AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Alexander Epis

Known as
Alec Epis

Nickname
Kookaburra

Born
27 August 1937

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 20y 242d
Last game: 31y 32d

Height and weight
Height: 182 cm
Weight: 89 kg

Senior clubs
Essendon

Jumper numbers
Essendon: 28

Alec Epis

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
EssendonAFL1958-196818020.0167%43
Total1958-196818020.0167%43

AFL: 6,905th player to appear, 683rd most games played, 7,452nd most goals kickedEssendon: 696th player to appear, 42nd most games played, 653rd most goals kicked

 

Hailing from one of Australian football's greatest hotbeds, the West Australian goldfields, Alec Epis enjoyed an outstanding junior career before making his senior debut with Mines Rovers in 1955 while still a few months away from his eighteenth birthday. He enjoyed an outstanding season, winning the Fletcher Medal for fairest and best in the GNFL, and helping the Diorites to a 13.15 (93) to 7.7 (49) grand final victory over Kalgoorlie City. It was to be Epis's only season in the GNFL: in 1956 he sought a clearance to Essendon, and when this was refused he opted to stand out of football rather than resume with Mines Rovers. It was to be two full years before the clearance was finally approved, but as far as the Bombers were concerned the wait was worth it, as Epis went on to give them outstanding service in 180 VFL games over the next eleven seasons.

Popularly known as 'Kookaburra' because of his habit of talking incessantly while playing, Alec Epis was a strong, dashing and vigorous player with phenomenal ball handling ability, and a penchant for the colourful and spectacular. Renowned for holding the ball aloft in triumph after taking a mark, he was a key member of Essendon premiership sides in 1962 (on a half back flank) and 1965 (as a wingman). He also represented the VFL a total of four times in 1960 and 1963. He was still producing excellent football right up to the time of his retirement after the 1968 finals series.

After retiring as a player, Epis served the Bombers in a variety of off-field roles, and later worked in the media.