AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Bernard Quinlan

Known as
Bernie Quinlan

Nickname
Superboot

Born
21 July 1951

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 17y 342d
Last game: 35y 61d

Height and weight
Height: 193 cm
Weight: 97 kg

Senior clubs
Footscray, Fitzroy

Jumper numbers
Footscray: 2
Fitzroy: 5

Recruited from
Footscray (1978)

Bernie Quinlan

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
FootscrayAFL1969-19771772411.3648%12.932.954.6767
FitzroyAFL1978-19861895763.0551%12.333.595.5762
Total1969-19863668172.2349%12.523.395.29129

AFL: 8,178th player to appear, 8th most games played, 10th most goals kickedFootscray: 580th player to appear, 35th most games played, 15th most goals kickedFitzroy: 954th player to appear, 15th most games played, 2nd most goals kicked

 

A superb kick and powerful mark, Bernie 'Superboot' Quinlan was one of the VFL's most exciting, if unpredictable, key position forwards of the 1970s and '80s. A prodigious kick of the football, he was also a powerful mark, and had impressive pace for a big man. Beginning with Footscray in 1969 he played 178 games and kicked 239 for the Bulldogs before crossing to Fitzroy in 1978. In nine seasons with the Lions, Quinlan produced the best and most consistent form of his career, playing another 189 VFL games as well as adding 565 goals, including centuries in both 1983 and 1984. The highlight of his illustrious career came in 1981 when, aged thirty, he tied for the Brownlow Medal with South Melbourne's Barry Round, who ironically happened to be a close personal friend of Quinlan's. Few people were surprised when, in 2002, Bernie Quinlan was handed the pivotal centre half forward position in Fitzroy's official 'Team of the Twentieth Century'.