AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Player Information

Full name
Francis Vine

Known as
Francis Vine

Nickname
Pops

Born
1 October 1904

Died
6 October 1960

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 22y 8d
Last game: 29y 349d

Height and weight
Height: 188 cm
Weight: 84 kg

Senior clubs
Melbourne

Jumper numbers
Melbourne: 23

Francis Vine

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
MelbourneAFL1926-1934105410.3949%12
Total1926-1934105410.3949%12

AFL: 3,232nd player to appear, 1,943rd most games played, 2,100th most goals kickedMelbourne: 444th player to appear, 136th most games played, 161st most goals kicked


Player Biography

'Pops' Vine made his VFL debut with Melbourne in 1926, and kicked a goal in that season's winning grand final against Collingwood. He played as a follower, resting in defence, in that game, but went on to make his name as an authoritative, long kicking, strong marking centre half back. Particularly admired for his ability to take telling grabs even in the wet, Vine went on to play a total of 105 senior games and kick 41 goals for the Fuchsias in a nine season VFL career.

Author - John Devaney