AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Lewis Thomas Charles Richards

Known as
Lou Richards

Nickname
Louie the Lip

Born
15 March 1923

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 84d
Last game: 32y 151d

Height and weight
Height: 170 cm
Weight: 73 kg

Senior clubs
Collingwood

Jumper numbers
Collingwood: 24, 28, 19, 24, 21, 20, 21, 20, 2, 1

Family links
Ron Richards (Brother)Charlie Pannam Jnr (Uncle)Alby Pannam (Uncle)Charlie Pannam (Grandfather)Albert Pannam (Great uncle)

Lou Richards

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
CollingwoodV/AFL1941-19552504231.6961%54
Total1941-19552504231.6961%54

AFL: 4,933rd player to appear, 210th most games played, 84th most goals kickedCollingwood: 435th player to appear, 11th most games played, 8th most goals kicked

 

At the risk of seeming trite, it might be suggested that Lewis Thomas Charles Richards is the personification of the Collingwood Football Club, an organisation which has been a focal point in his life for close to eighty years. His most enduring contribution to the club came during his fifteen season, 250 game VFL career there as a player.

Tough, courageous and - perhaps most distinctively of all - lippy, he was one of football's great characters of the 1940s and '50s. His urgency and desperation made him a firm favourite at Victoria Park, while his cheeky demeanour made him Public Enemy Number One as far as most opposition teams, and their supporters, were concerned.

Appointed Collingwood captain in 1952, he led the side to a grand final win over Geelong the following year, and carried on as skipper until he finished as a player. Always a danger near goals, he topped the Magpies' goal kicking list on three occasions, but perhaps surprisingly never won a club best and fairest award. After his retirement, Lou Richards became a successful and popular media identity, renowned for his wit, passion, and, most particularly, his 'kiss of death' tipping.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.