AustralianFootball.com                Celebrating the history of the great Australian game                           

 

Player Information

Full name
Neville Roberts

Known as
Neville Roberts

Nickname
Rocky

Born
6 March 1955

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 20y 30d
Last game: 22y 189d

Height and weight
Height: 180 cm
Weight: 79 kg

Senior clubs
Richmond

Jumper numbers
Richmond: 15, 2

Hall of fame
South Australian Football Hall Of Fame, Inducted 2006

Neville Roberts

AFL (1975-1977)

ClubYearsGamesWin %GoalsAPGAKIAHBAMKBV
Richmond1975-19774854%811.6910.155.583.6511
Totals1975-19774854%811.6910.155.583.6511

AFL: 8,715th player to appear, 3,942nd most games played, 1,171st most goals kickedRichmond: 768th player to appear, 298th most games played, 88th most goals kicked

Player Biography

who began his league career with West Torrens in 1973, was a quick, highly skilled half forward or forward who marked and kicked extremely well. After two seasons with the Eagles he joined VFL side Richmond, where he played 48 games and kicked 81 goals over the next three years. A second stint at West Torrens followed, with Roberts showing the benefits of his spell in the VFL by developing into one of the most eye-catching players in South Australia. He topped Torrens??goal kicking list in 1980 with 47 goals and all told kicked precisely 200 goals in 96 games for the club before crossing to Norwood in 1982. In his debut season with the Redlegs he played in a premiership team, while in the grand final of two years later, against arch-rival Port Adelaide, he booted 6 goals from a forward pocket to be one of the best afield as Norwood edged home by 9 points. By this stage of his career, Roberts was playing most of his football on the full forward line, and he topped his club?? goal kicking list in 1982 with 85 goals, 1983 (117), 1984 (106) and 1985 (71). He retired at the end of the 1987 season after playing 108 games and kicking 413 goals for the Redlegs. He also represented South Australia 5 times (twice as captain) and Victoria once. He captained the Eagles in 1980 and 1981, and the Redlegs in 1985 and 1986. After his playing days were over, Roberts became a respected media commentator, before returning to Norwood as senior coach in 2000. In two seasons at the helm he oversaw fifth and fourth place finishes.
Arguably Neville Roberts??best football came during his six season stint at the Parade, a fact that was endorsed with his selection in a forward pocket in Norwood?? official ??eam of the Twentieth Century??

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy's SA Football Companion