AustralianFootball.com                Celebrating the history of the great Australian game                           

 

League Facts

Abbreviation
WAFL

State
WA

Known as
West Australian Football League

Official Name
West Australian Football League

Former Names
Westar Rules (WR) 1997-00; Western Australia State Football League (WASFL) 1990; Western Australian National Football League (WANFL) 1932-79; West Australian Football League (WAFL) 1908-89; West Australian Football Association (WAFA) 1885-07;

Formed
1885

Period
1885-current

Current Affiliation
Peel Thunder (WA) 1997-2014; Swan Districts (WA) 1934-2014; Claremont (WA) 1926-2014; East Perth (WA) 1906-2014; Subiaco (WA) 1901-2014; South Fremantle (WA) 1900-2014; Perth (WA) 1899-2014; East Fremantle (WA) 1898-2014; West Perth (WA) 1885-2014;

Grounds Used (Current)
Arena Joondalup; Bassendean Oval; Claremont Showgrounds; East Fremantle Oval; Fremantle Oval; Geraldton ; Kalgoorlie; Lathlain Park; Leederville Oval; Rushton Park;

Grounds Used (Historical)
Adelaide Oval; Albany; Anniversary Park; Broome; Bruce Rock; Bunbury; Busselton; Capricorn Oval; Carnarvon; Claremont Oval; Claremont Showgrounds; Collie Recreation Ground; Corrigin Oval; Cunderdin Oval; Dampier Sports Club; Denmak; Dongara; Donnybrook; Esperance Oval; Esplanade; Exmouth; Fremantle Park; Frost Park; Gosnells Recreation Ground; Jubilee Park; Jurien Oval; Kambalda Oval; Kardinia Park; Karratha; Katanning; Kelmscott; Kununurra Oval; Manjimup Recreation Gronud; Margaret River; Midland Junction; Moora Reserve; Mt.Barker; Mukinbudin; Newdegate Showgrounds; Newman; North Fremantle Oval; North Hobart Oval; Perth Oval; Port Hedland; Rockingham; Rushton Park (Kelmscott); Shenton Park; Shenton Park; Subiaco; Talanjee Oval; The Esplanade ; Toodyay Showgrounds; WACA; Wagin; Wanneroo Showgrounds; Wellington Square; Wickepin Oval; Wongan Hills;

Western Australian National Football League (WANFL), 1934

League Profile

The WAFL (West Australian Football League) is the premier League and governing body for Australian Football in Western Australia. Originally formed as the West Australian Football Association (WAFA) in 1885, the WAFL has undergone a variety of name changes since then, re-adopting its current name...

Read more

Western Australian National Football League (WANFL), 1934 (Round by Round)

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 1SF | 2SF | PF | GF

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4Score 
East Fremantle 5.5 7.14 13.17 16.23 119 Date: Sat 28-Apr-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Fremantle Oval 
Swan Districts 2.2 6.4 13.5 16.6 102 Result: East Fremantle won by 17 points
Perth 3.2 4.5 9.10 10.13 73 Date: Sat 28-Apr-1934 12:00 pm Ground: WACA 
West Perth 6.6 9.10 12.16 15.19 109 Result: West Perth won by 36 points
Claremont 1.4 2.5 3.9 5.13 43 Date: Sat 28-Apr-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Claremont Oval 
East Perth 1.4 4.5 10.11 14.13 97 Result: East Perth won by 54 points
Subiaco 0.4 5.10 7.13 10.14 74 Date: Sat 28-Apr-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Subiaco 
South Fremantle 3.3 7.4 13.9 17.14 116 Result: South Fremantle won by 42 points

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4Score 
Perth 3.4 8.9 13.15 15.17 107 Date: Sat 5-May-1934 12:00 pm Ground: WACA 
Claremont 1.4 4.7 4.7 11.12 78 Result: Perth won by 29 points
East Fremantle 6.7 10.14 11.16 20.21 141 Date: Sat 5-May-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Fremantle Oval 
South Fremantle 1.1 3.3 6.3 7.9 51 Result: East Fremantle won by 90 points
Swan Districts 3.0 9.1 11.3 19.9 123 Date: Sat 5-May-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Bassendean Oval 
Subiaco 7.4 9.7 11.8 12.11 83 Result: Swan Districts won by 40 points
East Perth 1.2 5.9 6.10 11.11 77 Date: Mon 7-May-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Perth Oval 
West Perth 3.2 6.3 9.7 10.10 70 Result: East Perth won by 7 points

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4Score 
Subiaco 1.2 4.5 7.6 10.7 67 Date: Sat 12-May-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Subiaco 
East Fremantle 7.3 12.6 15.7 18.15 123 Result: East Fremantle won by 56 points
East Perth 2.5 4.9 5.15 8.18 66 Date: Sat 12-May-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Perth Oval 
Perth 7.1 9.3 11.11 11.16 82 Result: Perth won by 16 points
South Fremantle 4.5 6.9 9.14 12.18 90 Date: Sat 12-May-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Fremantle Oval 
Swan Districts 1.4 6.6 11.6 16.10 106 Result: Swan Districts won by 16 points
West Perth 2.4 5.8 8.9 13.17 95 Date: Sat 12-May-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Leederville Oval 
Claremont 3.4 4.4 8.12 9.13 67 Result: West Perth won by 28 points

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4Score 
Perth 4.5 12.10 19.16 27.20 182 Date: Sat 19-May-1934 12:00 pm Ground: WACA 
Swan Districts 1.2 4.4 6.7 9.10 64 Result: Perth won by 118 points
South Fremantle 3.2 5.3 7.12 12.15 87 Date: Sat 19-May-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Fremantle Oval 
East Perth 2.7 7.14 8.16 11.18 84 Result: South Fremantle won by 3 points
West Perth 5.6 7.7 8.11 14.13 97 Date: Sat 19-May-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Leederville Oval 
East Fremantle 1.1 2.8 4.10 6.12 48 Result: West Perth won by 49 points
Subiaco 6.6 10.9 13.14 20.23 143 Date: Sat 19-May-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Subiaco 
Claremont 2.3 4.5 4.8 5.10 40 Result: Subiaco won by 103 points

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4Score 
West Perth 1.8 4.14 7.19 10.24 84 Date: Sat 26-May-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Leederville Oval 
Subiaco 4.3 6.5 7.11 11.15 81 Result: West Perth won by 3 points
Swan Districts 3.4 5.7 9.14 12.15 87 Date: Sat 26-May-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Bassendean Oval 
East Perth 0.2 4.6 8.14 13.17 95 Result: East Perth won by 8 points
Perth 5.4 10.4 13.9 14.13 97 Date: Sat 26-May-1934 12:00 pm Ground: WACA 
South Fremantle 2.2 6.5 9.6 10.10 70 Result: Perth won by 27 points
East Fremantle 2.8 8.15 10.16 16.23 119 Date: Sat 26-May-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Fremantle Oval 
Claremont 1.2 3.4 3.6 4.8 32 Result: East Fremantle won by 87 points

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4Score 
West Perth 9.3 12.6 16.10 20.16 136 Date: Sat 2-Jun-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Leederville Oval 
Swan Districts 2.3 3.9 6.13 10.14 74 Result: West Perth won by 62 points
East Fremantle 7.3 9.8 10.8 12.12 84 Date: Sat 2-Jun-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Fremantle Oval 
Perth 2.1 3.4 8.11 9.15 69 Result: East Fremantle won by 15 points
Claremont 2.2 6.7 8.9 11.11 77 Date: Sat 2-Jun-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Claremont Oval 
South Fremantle 4.5 7.8 9.9 11.13 79 Result: South Fremantle won by 2 points
East Perth 4.0 8.5 11.8 14.15 99 Date: Sat 2-Jun-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Perth Oval 
Subiaco 1.1 4.4 8.8 9.8 62 Result: East Perth won by 37 points

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4Score 
South Fremantle 3.2 9.7 13.11 18.12 120 Date: Mon 4-Jun-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Fremantle Oval 
West Perth 4.8 9.10 11.15 16.25 121 Result: West Perth won by 1 point
Perth 5.3 9.7 14.12 15.13 103 Date: Mon 4-Jun-1934 12:00 pm Ground: WACA 
Subiaco 4.1 7.4 8.7 11.10 76 Result: Perth won by 27 points
Claremont 6.3 10.8 13.16 20.19 139 Date: Mon 4-Jun-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Claremont Oval 
Swan Districts 3.5 8.9 11.13 15.15 105 Result: Claremont won by 34 points
East Perth 3.0 5.1 7.1 8.4 52 Date: Mon 4-Jun-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Perth Oval 
East Fremantle 5.3 8.6 10.9 16.11 107 Result: East Fremantle won by 55 points

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4Score 
South Fremantle 2.3 6.7 8.9 9.12 66 Date: Sat 9-Jun-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Fremantle Oval 
Subiaco 3.3 7.4 8.9 11.14 80 Result: Subiaco won by 14 points
East Perth 4.6 6.7 8.12 14.13 97 Date: Sat 9-Jun-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Perth Oval 
Claremont 4.1 7.7 9.8 9.8 62 Result: East Perth won by 35 points
West Perth 2.1 2.8 5.10 9.11 65 Date: Sat 9-Jun-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Leederville Oval 
Perth 7.5 9.6 12.7 15.10 100 Result: Perth won by 35 points
Swan Districts 0.1 1.2 7.5 10.5 65 Date: Sat 9-Jun-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Bassendean Oval 
East Fremantle 3.1 9.4 12.5 13.11 89 Result: East Fremantle won by 24 points

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4Score 
Subiaco 6.1 8.4 11.10 16.17 113 Date: Sat 16-Jun-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Subiaco 
Swan Districts 4.4 8.11 10.14 10.15 75 Result: Subiaco won by 38 points
West Perth 7.4 10.5 13.6 19.7 121 Date: Sat 16-Jun-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Leederville Oval 
East Perth 3.4 5.8 10.13 13.15 93 Result: West Perth won by 28 points
Claremont 4.2 5.6 5.7 8.14 62 Date: Sat 16-Jun-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Claremont Oval 
Perth 1.3 6.7 12.15 17.22 124 Result: Perth won by 62 points
South Fremantle 2.2 5.5 8.8 10.10 70 Date: Sat 16-Jun-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Fremantle Oval 
East Fremantle 3.8 5.12 8.18 13.22 100 Result: East Fremantle won by 30 points

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4Score 
Claremont 3.1 3.4 4.6 7.7 49 Date: Sat 23-Jun-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Claremont Oval 
West Perth 3.2 7.9 11.14 20.18 138 Result: West Perth won by 89 points
Swan Districts 1.1 4.10 6.12 8.14 62 Date: Sat 23-Jun-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Bassendean Oval 
South Fremantle 2.7 2.7 7.11 13.18 96 Result: South Fremantle won by 34 points
Perth 8.6 9.7 10.11 12.13 85 Date: Sat 23-Jun-1934 12:00 pm Ground: WACA 
East Perth 2.1 6.15 10.17 13.21 99 Result: East Perth won by 14 points
East Fremantle 1.3 5.9 8.16 12.19 91 Date: Sat 23-Jun-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Fremantle Oval 
Subiaco 4.2 5.3 5.5 7.6 48 Result: East Fremantle won by 43 points

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4Score 
East Perth 5.2 9.5 12.9 15.11 101 Date: Sat 30-Jun-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Perth Oval 
South Fremantle 1.2 3.8 4.9 5.17 47 Result: East Perth won by 54 points
East Fremantle 4.5 5.10 8.16 13.22 100 Date: Sat 30-Jun-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Fremantle Oval 
West Perth 2.0 5.2 5.2 6.3 39 Result: East Fremantle won by 61 points
Swan Districts 1.2 1.2 4.7 6.8 44 Date: Sat 30-Jun-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Bassendean Oval 
Perth 1.6 4.10 11.13 13.15 93 Result: Perth won by 49 points
Claremont 1.0 6.6 7.7 7.10 52 Date: Sat 30-Jun-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Claremont Oval 
Subiaco 5.2 5.5 8.12 11.14 80 Result: Subiaco won by 28 points

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4Score 
Subiaco 7.4 8.5 13.11 13.12 90 Date: Sat 7-Jul-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Subiaco 
West Perth 0.1 3.7 3.8 10.15 75 Result: Subiaco won by 15 points
Claremont 1.2 1.3 3.4 4.5 29 Date: Sat 7-Jul-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Claremont Oval 
East Fremantle 3.2 6.7 8.10 12.13 85 Result: East Fremantle won by 56 points
South Fremantle 2.2 7.5 8.7 10.17 77 Date: Sat 7-Jul-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Fremantle Oval 
Perth 4.4 5.10 8.15 9.17 71 Result: South Fremantle won by 6 points
East Perth 4.2 8.10 8.12 12.14 86 Date: Sat 7-Jul-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Perth Oval 
Swan Districts 5.2 7.5 12.7 12.8 80 Result: East Perth won by 6 points

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4Score 
South Fremantle 6.1 9.3 12.4 19.8 122 Date: Sat 21-Jul-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Fremantle Oval 
Claremont 2.2 5.8 7.11 9.13 67 Result: South Fremantle won by 55 points
Subiaco 2.1 8.6 12.10 16.11 107 Date: Sat 21-Jul-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Subiaco 
East Perth 2.6 6.8 12.13 15.18 108 Result: East Perth won by 1 point
Swan Districts 2.8 5.11 8.16 10.21 81 Date: Sat 21-Jul-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Bassendean Oval 
West Perth 3.2 6.8 10.9 10.11 71 Result: Swan Districts won by 10 points
Perth 2.1 4.4 5.7 8.7 55 Date: Sat 21-Jul-1934 12:00 pm Ground: WACA 
East Fremantle 2.4 3.6 4.12 6.15 51 Result: Perth won by 4 points

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4Score 
East Fremantle 2.2 3.7 9.9 11.12 78 Date: Sat 28-Jul-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Fremantle Oval 
East Perth 1.3 4.4 6.7 6.8 44 Result: East Fremantle won by 34 points
Swan Districts 3.6 5.8 6.12 8.15 63 Date: Sat 28-Jul-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Bassendean Oval 
Claremont 3.1 4.2 5.5 7.8 50 Result: Swan Districts won by 13 points
Subiaco 4.1 7.1 8.2 10.3 63 Date: Sat 28-Jul-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Subiaco 
Perth 2.4 7.8 11.9 16.16 112 Result: Perth won by 49 points
West Perth 1.5 4.9 6.11 10.12 72 Date: Sat 28-Jul-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Leederville Oval 
South Fremantle 3.1 4.2 4.3 7.3 45 Result: West Perth won by 27 points

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4Score 
East Fremantle 4.3 10.4 12.10 18.11 119 Date: Sat 4-Aug-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Fremantle Oval 
Swan Districts 3.5 8.6 10.9 12.14 86 Result: East Fremantle won by 33 points
Subiaco 5.4 10.7 16.13 18.16 124 Date: Sat 4-Aug-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Subiaco 
South Fremantle 4.1 13.3 16.7 18.14 122 Result: Subiaco won by 2 points
East Perth 3.8 6.15 11.18 18.22 130 Date: Sat 4-Aug-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Perth Oval 
Claremont 4.2 7.2 8.5 13.9 87 Result: East Perth won by 43 points
Perth 3.1 6.3 8.5 12.7 79 Date: Sat 4-Aug-1934 12:00 pm Ground: WACA 
West Perth 4.2 7.8 9.12 11.14 80 Result: West Perth won by 1 point

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4Score 
West Perth 7.2 9.8 14.12 19.16 130 Date: Sat 11-Aug-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Leederville Oval 
East Perth 2.4 5.7 7.11 10.17 77 Result: West Perth won by 53 points
South Fremantle 5.4 7.8 10.12 13.12 90 Date: Sat 11-Aug-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Fremantle Oval 
East Fremantle 2.1 10.7 14.10 14.11 95 Result: East Fremantle won by 5 points
Swan Districts 4.3 12.5 14.8 21.14 140 Date: Sat 11-Aug-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Bassendean Oval 
Subiaco 4.4 7.5 12.12 16.13 109 Result: Swan Districts won by 31 points
Claremont 1.3 2.5 4.9 7.12 54 Date: Sat 11-Aug-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Claremont Oval 
Perth 3.2 8.9 14.12 20.18 138 Result: Perth won by 84 points

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4Score 
Swan Districts 5.5 10.9 14.10 17.13 115 Date: Sat 18-Aug-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Bassendean Oval 
South Fremantle 1.3 4.7 8.9 10.14 74 Result: Swan Districts won by 41 points
East Fremantle 5.5 7.7 11.10 14.16 100 Date: Sat 18-Aug-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Fremantle Oval 
Subiaco 1.5 2.7 5.7 5.11 41 Result: East Fremantle won by 59 points
East Perth 6.4 11.7 12.11 16.14 110 Date: Sat 18-Aug-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Perth Oval 
Perth 3.1 9.6 13.9 15.11 101 Result: East Perth won by 9 points
West Perth 5.1 9.4 19.7 27.10 172 Date: Sat 18-Aug-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Leederville Oval 
Claremont 1.2 4.4 5.4 6.9 45 Result: West Perth won by 127 points

Round 18[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4Score 
West Perth 3.2 5.7 5.8 6.13 49 Date: Sat 25-Aug-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Leederville Oval 
East Fremantle 4.4 5.5 8.10 9.16 70 Result: East Fremantle won by 21 points
Perth 0.0 4.6 5.8 7.13 55 Date: Sat 25-Aug-1934 12:00 pm Ground: WACA 
Swan Districts 6.6 8.7 10.12 10.13 73 Result: Swan Districts won by 18 points
South Fremantle 3.6 9.15 10.19 17.23 125 Date: Sat 25-Aug-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Fremantle Oval 
East Perth 8.2 9.3 12.14 12.14 86 Result: South Fremantle won by 39 points
Subiaco 5.4 8.5 14.14 17.16 118 Date: Sat 25-Aug-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Subiaco 
Claremont 2.0 5.7 6.11 7.16 58 Result: Subiaco won by 60 points

Round 19[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4Score 
East Fremantle 6.3 9.5 15.10 22.15 147 Date: Sat 1-Sep-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Fremantle Oval 
Claremont 0.2 3.5 5.7 5.7 37 Result: East Fremantle won by 110 points
Subiaco 1.2 3.4 6.5 11.7 73 Date: Sat 1-Sep-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Subiaco 
West Perth 3.5 5.11 15.16 19.18 132 Result: West Perth won by 59 points
Swan Districts 5.2 7.6 10.10 10.10 70 Date: Sat 1-Sep-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Bassendean Oval 
East Perth 0.3 4.5 7.11 15.19 109 Result: East Perth won by 39 points
Perth 8.3 13.12 19.22 22.25 157 Date: Sat 1-Sep-1934 12:00 pm Ground: WACA 
South Fremantle 2.5 4.5 6.10 12.11 83 Result: Perth won by 74 points

Round 20[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4Score 
Claremont 0.2 6.4 7.4 16.7 103 Date: Sat 8-Sep-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Claremont Oval 
South Fremantle 5.8 10.10 19.18 22.20 152 Result: South Fremantle won by 49 points
East Fremantle 3.3 9.9 13.9 20.15 135 Date: Sat 8-Sep-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Fremantle Oval 
Perth 6.4 8.4 10.8 11.8 74 Result: East Fremantle won by 61 points
Subiaco 1.1 4.4 8.12 12.13 85 Date: Sat 8-Sep-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Subiaco 
East Perth 2.3 5.9 9.12 11.19 85 Result: Subiaco drew with East Perth
West Perth 4.8 12.12 15.16 21.18 144 Date: Sat 8-Sep-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Leederville Oval 
Swan Districts 3.2 7.4 10.8 13.13 91 Result: West Perth won by 53 points

Round 21[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4Score 
Claremont 3.2 8.9 14.13 17.14 116 Date: Sat 15-Sep-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Claremont Oval 
Swan Districts 1.5 6.6 9.8 11.10 76 Result: Claremont won by 40 points
East Perth 1.1 7.7 8.8 13.12 90 Date: Sat 15-Sep-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Perth Oval 
East Fremantle 1.4 2.4 6.8 6.11 47 Result: East Perth won by 43 points
South Fremantle 4.5 5.6 10.6 16.7 103 Date: Sat 15-Sep-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Fremantle Oval 
West Perth 6.0 13.4 15.6 19.8 122 Result: West Perth won by 19 points
Perth 4.8 8.14 14.16 15.21 111 Date: Sat 15-Sep-1934 12:00 pm Ground: WACA 
Subiaco 2.0 8.6 12.8 16.14 110 Result: Perth won by 1 point

First Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4Score 
Perth 6.3 9.7 10.10 13.13 91 Date: Sat 22-Sep-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Leederville Oval Att: 6,954
East Perth 4.2 4.4 7.8 9.13 67 Result: Perth won by 24 points

Second Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4Score 
East Fremantle 5.1 10.4 11.10 15.13 103 Date: Sat 29-Sep-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Perth Oval Att: 10,748
West Perth 0.1 6.5 6.5 7.7 49 Result: East Fremantle won by 54 points

Preliminary Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4Score 
Perth 0.0 3.3 4.7 4.9 33 Date: Sat 6-Oct-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Perth Oval Att: 8,519
West Perth 4.2 4.3 8.9 9.14 68 Result: West Perth won by 35 points

Grand Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4Score 
East Fremantle 2.2 3.3 5.6 5.9 39 Date: Sat 13-Oct-1934 12:00 pm Ground: Perth Oval Att: 10,464
West Perth 1.3 4.5 8.7 11.7 73 Result: West Perth won by 34 points