AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

WAFL - KEY FACTS

Official name
West Australian Football League

Known as
WAFL

Former names
Westar Rules (WR), 1997-2000; Western Australia State Football League (WASFL), 1990-1996; Western Australian National Football League (WANFL), 1932-1979; West Australian Football Association (WAFA), 1885-1907

Duration
1885-2015

Affiliated competitions (Current)
Premiership Season 1898-2015

Affiliated clubs (Current)
West Perth (WA) 1885-2015; East Fremantle (WA) 1898-2015; Perth (WA) 1899-2015; South Fremantle (WA) 1900-2015; Subiaco (WA) 1901-2015; East Perth (WA) 1906-2015; Claremont (WA) 1926-2015; Swan Districts (WA) 1934-2015; Peel Thunder (WA) 1997-2015

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Rovers (WA) 1885-1899; Fremantle (Unions) (WA) 1886-1899; North Fremantle (WA) 1901-1915; Midland Junction (WA) 1905-1910

Affiliated grounds (Current)
Arena Joondalup; Bassendean Oval; East Fremantle Oval; Fremantle Oval; Lathlain Park; Leederville Oval; Rushton Park; Showgrounds; Sounness Park; Subiaco

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
Albany; Anniversary Park; Broome; Bruce Rock; Bunbury; Busselton; Capricorn Oval; Carnarvon; Claremont Oval; Collie Recreation Ground; Corrigin Oval; Cunderdin Oval; Dampier Sports Club; Denmak; Dongara; Donnybrook; Esperance Oval; Esplanade; Exmouth; Fremantle Park; Frost Park; Geraldton; Gosnells Recreation Ground; Jubilee Park; Jurien Oval; Kalannie Town Oval; Kalgoorlie; Kambalda Oval; Karratha; Katanning; Kelmscott; Kununurra Oval; Manjimup Recreation Ground; Margaret River; Midland Junction Oval; Moora Reserve; Mt.Barker; Mukinbudin; Newdegate Showgrounds; Newman; North Fremantle Oval; Perth Oval; Port Hedland; Rockingham; Shenton Park; Talanjee Oval; Toodyay Showgrounds; W.A.C.A.; Wagin; Wanneroo Showgrounds; Wellington Square; Wickepin Oval; Wongan Hills

Premiership Season

 

 

The WAFL (West Australian Football League) is the premier League and governing body for Australian Football in Western Australia. Originally formed as the West Australian Football Association (WAFA) in 1885, the WAFL has undergone a variety of name changes since then, re-adopting its current name in 2001. The league currently consists of nine teams, which play each other in a 24-round season usually lasting from March to September, with the top four teams playing off in a finals series, culminating in a Grand Final.

1940

1940 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Claremont 20 15 5 0 2208 1603 137.74 60
2 South Fremantle 20 15 5 0 2079 1687 123.24 60
3 East Fremantle 20 14 5 1 2035 1661 122.52 58
4 East Perth 20 13 7 0 1688 1488 113.44 52
5 West Perth 20 11 9 0 1769 1622 109.06 44
6 Subiaco 20 5 14 1 1571 1980 79.34 22
7 Perth 20 4 16 0 1552 1845 84.12 16
8 Swan Districts 20 2 18 0 1387 2403 57.72 8
  H&A 80 79 79 1 14289 14289 100.00 320
  Finals 4 4 4 0 761 761 100.00 16
  Total 84 83 83 1 15050 15050 100.00 336

1940 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 1SF | 2SF | PF | GF

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Perth2.45.510.1014.11 95 Sat 27-Apr-1940 12:00 pm W.A.C.A. 
West Perth3.25.38.715.10 100 West Perth won by 5 points
Claremont3.010.312.418.11 119 Sat 27-Apr-1940 12:00 pm Claremont Oval 
Swan Districts4.44.610.910.9 69 Claremont won by 50 points
Subiaco3.43.59.611.8 74 Sat 27-Apr-1940 12:00 pm Subiaco 
East Perth1.25.117.1115.17 107 East Perth won by 33 points
South Fremantle4.310.516.620.9 129 Sat 27-Apr-1940 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval 
East Fremantle3.47.712.1118.11 119 South Fremantle won by 10 points

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Subiaco0.23.65.711.9 75 Sat 4-May-1940 12:00 pm Subiaco 
West Perth5.58.1014.1317.14 116 West Perth won by 41 points
East Fremantle2.26.117.1111.18 84 Sat 4-May-1940 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval 
Claremont6.47.714.1217.15 117 Claremont won by 33 points
Swan Districts1.35.55.68.8 56 Sat 4-May-1940 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval 
South Fremantle5.08.416.1318.19 127 South Fremantle won by 71 points
East Perth4.38.513.1015.10 100 Mon 6-May-1940 12:00 pm Subiaco 
Perth3.04.36.510.7 67 East Perth won by 33 points

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Swan Districts3.37.39.59.10 64 Sat 11-May-1940 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval 
East Fremantle3.411.814.1320.13 133 East Fremantle won by 69 points
South Fremantle2.53.143.229.24 78 Sat 11-May-1940 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval 
Claremont6.17.98.129.16 70 South Fremantle won by 8 points
Subiaco3.35.49.812.12 84 Sat 11-May-1940 12:00 pm Subiaco 
Perth3.36.97.1214.15 99 Perth won by 15 points
West Perth4.44.59.610.7 67 Sat 11-May-1940 12:00 pm W.A.C.A. 
East Perth0.24.127.1413.20 98 East Perth won by 31 points

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
East Fremantle3.56.98.1111.14 80 Sat 18-May-1940 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval 
West Perth4.57.58.712.11 83 West Perth won by 3 points
Claremont5.78.1212.1419.20 134 Sat 18-May-1940 12:00 pm Claremont Oval 
Subiaco1.45.68.910.10 70 Claremont won by 64 points
East Perth3.29.612.820.14 134 Sat 18-May-1940 12:00 pm Subiaco 
Swan Districts2.32.55.88.11 59 East Perth won by 75 points
Perth3.411.815.1018.15 123 Sat 18-May-1940 12:00 pm W.A.C.A. 
South Fremantle0.20.53.77.10 52 Perth won by 71 points

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
East Perth6.37.613.1414.14 98 Sat 25-May-1940 12:00 pm Subiaco 
South Fremantle1.13.65.710.16 76 East Perth won by 22 points
Claremont3.73.89.1311.15 81 Sat 25-May-1940 12:00 pm W.A.C.A. 
West Perth0.26.58.612.10 82 West Perth won by 1 point
Swan Districts1.44.94.127.13 55 Sat 25-May-1940 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval 
Perth3.56.58.1011.12 78 Perth won by 23 points
East Fremantle2.49.814.1323.20 158 Sat 25-May-1940 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval 
Subiaco4.08.212.314.3 87 East Fremantle won by 71 points

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Swan Districts1.41.55.106.11 47 Sat 1-Jun-1940 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval 
Subiaco2.39.1313.1518.25 133 Subiaco won by 86 points
West Perth7.59.812.1113.11 89 Sat 1-Jun-1940 12:00 pm W.A.C.A. 
South Fremantle2.28.610.918.19 127 South Fremantle won by 38 points
East Perth3.44.65.156.16 52 Sat 1-Jun-1940 12:00 pm Subiaco 
Claremont5.17.39.613.18 96 Claremont won by 44 points
East Fremantle3.110.414.718.12 120 Sat 1-Jun-1940 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval 
Perth4.48.613.813.12 90 East Fremantle won by 30 points

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
South Fremantle1.38.711.1114.18 102 Sat 8-Jun-1940 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval 
Subiaco8.69.612.713.9 87 South Fremantle won by 15 points
Swan Districts3.34.44.69.10 64 Sat 8-Jun-1940 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval 
West Perth5.26.59.816.10 106 West Perth won by 42 points
Claremont3.511.1114.1222.17 149 Sat 8-Jun-1940 12:00 pm Claremont Oval 
Perth2.54.78.1312.17 89 Claremont won by 60 points
East Perth1.42.55.99.14 68 Sat 8-Jun-1940 12:00 pm Subiaco 
East Fremantle5.310.613.815.9 99 East Fremantle won by 31 points

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Perth4.64.97.1110.12 72 Sat 15-Jun-1940 12:00 pm W.A.C.A. 
East Perth1.35.99.1512.17 89 East Perth won by 17 points
Claremont1.23.28.312.6 78 Sat 15-Jun-1940 12:00 pm Claremont Oval 
East Fremantle3.16.510.612.11 83 East Fremantle won by 5 points
Subiaco2.13.45.55.7 37 Sat 15-Jun-1940 12:00 pm Subiaco 
West Perth2.05.211.415.7 97 West Perth won by 60 points
South Fremantle5.78.1616.2222.27 159 Sat 15-Jun-1940 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval 
Swan Districts2.26.67.711.11 77 South Fremantle won by 82 points

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Swan Districts4.86.1012.1414.14 98 Sat 22-Jun-1940 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval 
Claremont1.58.1011.1216.20 116 Claremont won by 18 points
West Perth5.19.813.1320.17 137 Sat 22-Jun-1940 12:00 pm Subiaco 
Perth2.63.75.98.10 58 West Perth won by 79 points
South Fremantle2.47.99.1714.18 102 Sat 22-Jun-1940 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval 
East Fremantle3.55.87.1013.11 89 South Fremantle won by 13 points
East Perth3.54.79.1112.15 87 Sat 22-Jun-1940 12:00 pm W.A.C.A. 
Subiaco1.24.95.116.15 51 East Perth won by 36 points

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
East Fremantle3.39.712.1418.21 129 Sat 29-Jun-1940 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval 
Swan Districts4.26.512.513.6 84 East Fremantle won by 45 points
West Perth3.37.39.311.4 70 Sat 29-Jun-1940 12:00 pm Subiaco 
East Perth1.15.57.1111.19 85 East Perth won by 15 points
Perth2.33.55.98.9 57 Sat 29-Jun-1940 12:00 pm W.A.C.A. 
Subiaco2.110.312.315.5 95 Subiaco won by 38 points
Claremont4.39.815.1024.13 157 Sat 29-Jun-1940 12:00 pm Claremont Oval 
South Fremantle3.53.76.1110.16 76 Claremont won by 81 points

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
West Perth0.26.56.78.13 61 Sat 6-Jul-1940 12:00 pm W.A.C.A. 
East Fremantle6.49.415.920.11 131 East Fremantle won by 70 points
Subiaco2.55.125.1511.23 89 Sat 6-Jul-1940 12:00 pm Subiaco 
Claremont7.312.418.820.9 129 Claremont won by 40 points
Swan Districts1.43.55.59.8 62 Sat 6-Jul-1940 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval 
East Perth6.68.817.1818.20 128 East Perth won by 66 points
South Fremantle1.52.98.1212.17 89 Sat 6-Jul-1940 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval 
Perth3.25.49.99.13 67 South Fremantle won by 22 points

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Perth1.54.106.1510.22 82 Sat 13-Jul-1940 12:00 pm W.A.C.A. 
Swan Districts4.59.711.913.9 87 Swan Districts won by 5 points
South Fremantle2.48.616.1018.14 122 Sat 13-Jul-1940 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval 
East Perth5.67.108.1010.13 73 South Fremantle won by 49 points
Claremont5.010.311.1017.13 115 Sat 13-Jul-1940 12:00 pm Claremont Oval 
West Perth0.49.611.714.12 96 Claremont won by 19 points
Subiaco2.38.129.1315.18 108 Sat 13-Jul-1940 12:00 pm Subiaco 
East Fremantle4.46.511.1216.12 108 Subiaco drew with East Fremantle

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Perth5.27.49.612.7 79 Sat 20-Jul-1940 12:00 pm W.A.C.A. 
East Fremantle5.411.612.1114.13 97 East Fremantle won by 18 points
Subiaco6.57.610.911.13 79 Sat 20-Jul-1940 12:00 pm Subiaco 
Swan Districts3.48.812.1316.13 109 Swan Districts won by 30 points
South Fremantle5.411.616.1118.15 123 Sat 20-Jul-1940 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval 
West Perth3.65.99.1112.12 84 South Fremantle won by 39 points
Claremont2.58.810.1011.14 80 Sat 20-Jul-1940 12:00 pm Claremont Oval 
East Perth4.45.49.510.6 66 Claremont won by 14 points

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
West Perth0.30.115.157.22 64 Sat 27-Jul-1940 12:00 pm W.A.C.A. 
Swan Districts5.86.97.107.12 54 West Perth won by 10 points
Subiaco3.27.48.813.11 89 Sat 27-Jul-1940 12:00 pm Subiaco 
South Fremantle1.73.155.226.26 62 Subiaco won by 27 points
East Fremantle2.57.119.1311.18 84 Sat 27-Jul-1940 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval 
East Perth2.06.310.610.11 71 East Fremantle won by 13 points
Perth4.26.98.910.11 71 Sat 27-Jul-1940 12:00 pm Subiaco 
Claremont3.27.59.1111.15 81 Claremont won by 10 points

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
East Fremantle5.28.216.818.11 119 Sat 10-Aug-1940 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval 
Claremont2.17.68.79.8 62 East Fremantle won by 57 points
West Perth1.58.138.1516.19 115 Sat 10-Aug-1940 12:00 pm W.A.C.A. 
Subiaco4.64.66.86.8 44 West Perth won by 71 points
South Fremantle7.315.520.624.10 154 Sat 10-Aug-1940 12:00 pm Subiaco 
Swan Districts2.57.98.1013.10 88 South Fremantle won by 66 points
East Perth2.05.39.812.13 85 Sat 10-Aug-1940 12:00 pm Subiaco 
Perth1.25.47.510.6 66 East Perth won by 19 points

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Perth4.56.77.108.10 58 Sat 17-Aug-1940 12:00 pm W.A.C.A. 
West Perth0.43.94.125.16 46 Perth won by 12 points
Claremont6.416.1221.1433.22 220 Sat 17-Aug-1940 12:00 pm Claremont Oval 
Swan Districts2.75.77.137.15 57 Claremont won by 163 points
East Fremantle3.14.38.78.7 55 Sat 17-Aug-1940 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval 
South Fremantle3.44.85.1010.14 74 South Fremantle won by 19 points
Subiaco3.34.55.87.11 53 Sat 17-Aug-1940 12:00 pm Subiaco 
East Perth2.44.47.68.9 57 East Perth won by 4 points

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
West Perth3.53.56.76.8 44 Sat 24-Aug-1940 12:00 pm Subiaco 
East Perth1.06.57.510.11 71 East Perth won by 27 points
Perth1.15.36.37.6 48 Sat 24-Aug-1940 12:00 pm W.A.C.A. 
Subiaco2.52.57.97.9 51 Subiaco won by 3 points
South Fremantle4.36.87.109.13 67 Sat 24-Aug-1940 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval 
Claremont0.42.65.118.14 62 South Fremantle won by 5 points
Swan Districts0.04.84.109.16 70 Sat 24-Aug-1940 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval 
East Fremantle4.75.811.1512.16 88 East Fremantle won by 18 points

Round 18[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
South Fremantle3.27.811.1213.15 93 Sat 31-Aug-1940 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval 
Perth2.33.77.99.12 66 South Fremantle won by 27 points
Swan Districts3.74.107.128.13 61 Sat 31-Aug-1940 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval 
East Perth3.26.89.129.14 68 East Perth won by 7 points
West Perth3.67.810.1212.14 86 Sat 31-Aug-1940 12:00 pm Subiaco 
East Fremantle2.26.69.614.10 94 East Fremantle won by 8 points
Claremont1.43.78.1212.15 87 Sat 31-Aug-1940 12:00 pm Claremont Oval 
Subiaco4.17.58.610.7 67 Claremont won by 20 points

Round 19[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Subiaco3.76.914.1822.18 150 Sat 7-Sep-1940 12:00 pm Subiaco 
Swan Districts2.45.87.911.12 78 Subiaco won by 72 points
West Perth2.26.49.713.12 90 Sat 7-Sep-1940 12:00 pm W.A.C.A. 
South Fremantle4.16.212.313.6 84 West Perth won by 6 points
Claremont5.010.713.917.17 119 Sat 7-Sep-1940 12:00 pm Claremont Oval 
East Perth3.54.69.1114.12 96 Claremont won by 23 points
East Fremantle2.39.59.514.15 99 Sat 7-Sep-1940 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval 
Perth4.57.712.914.9 93 East Fremantle won by 6 points

Round 20[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Perth7.68.812.1014.10 94 Sat 14-Sep-1940 12:00 pm W.A.C.A. 
Claremont0.16.714.1120.16 136 Claremont won by 42 points
East Perth1.05.06.08.7 55 Sat 14-Sep-1940 12:00 pm Subiaco 
East Fremantle2.32.66.99.12 66 East Fremantle won by 11 points
South Fremantle4.312.917.1328.15 183 Sat 14-Sep-1940 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval 
Subiaco1.21.22.47.6 48 South Fremantle won by 135 points
Swan Districts0.16.36.37.6 48 Sat 14-Sep-1940 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval 
West Perth5.68.815.1520.16 136 West Perth won by 88 points

1940 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Claremont 20 15 5 0 2208 1603 137.74 60
2 South Fremantle 20 15 5 0 2079 1687 123.24 60
3 East Fremantle 20 14 5 1 2035 1661 122.52 58
4 East Perth 20 13 7 0 1688 1488 113.44 52
5 West Perth 20 11 9 0 1769 1622 109.06 44
6 Subiaco 20 5 14 1 1571 1980 79.34 22
7 Perth 20 4 16 0 1552 1845 84.12 16
8 Swan Districts 20 2 18 0 1387 2403 57.72 8
  H&A 80 79 79 1 14289 14289 100.00 320
  Finals 4 4 4 0 761 761 100.00 16
  Total 84 83 83 1 15050 15050 100.00 336

First Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
East Fremantle3.46.99.109.11 65 Sat 21-Sep-1940 12:00 pm Subiaco6,200
East Perth3.25.77.88.12 60 East Fremantle won by 5 points

Second Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
South Fremantle2.111.816.1319.16 130 Sat 28-Sep-1940 12:00 pm Subiaco9,166
Claremont3.64.911.1017.13 115 South Fremantle won by 15 points

Preliminary Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
East Fremantle7.511.912.1413.17 95 Sat 5-Oct-1940 12:00 pm Subiaco10,649
Claremont1.35.712.1119.17 131 Claremont won by 36 points

Grand Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
South Fremantle0.34.65.139.20 74 Sat 12-Oct-1940 12:00 pm Subiaco19,876
Claremont4.75.109.1213.13 91 Claremont won by 17 points

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.