AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

WAFL - KEY FACTS

Official name
West Australian Football League

Known as
WAFL

Former names
Westar Rules (WR), 1997-2000; Western Australia State Football League (WASFL), 1990-1996; Western Australian National Football League (WANFL), 1932-1979; West Australian Football Association (WAFA), 1885-1907

Duration
1885-2015

Affiliated competitions (Current)
Premiership Season 1898-2015

Affiliated clubs (Current)
West Perth (WA) 1885-2015; East Fremantle (WA) 1898-2015; Perth (WA) 1899-2015; South Fremantle (WA) 1900-2015; Subiaco (WA) 1901-2015; East Perth (WA) 1906-2015; Claremont (WA) 1926-2015; Swan Districts (WA) 1934-2015; Peel Thunder (WA) 1997-2015

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Rovers (WA) 1885-1899; Fremantle (Unions) (WA) 1886-1899; North Fremantle (WA) 1901-1915; Midland Junction (WA) 1905-1910

Affiliated grounds (Current)
Arena Joondalup; Bassendean Oval; East Fremantle Oval; Fremantle Oval; Lathlain Park; Leederville Oval; Rushton Park; Showgrounds; Sounness Park; Subiaco

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
Albany; Anniversary Park; Broome; Bruce Rock; Bunbury; Busselton; Capricorn Oval; Carnarvon; Claremont Oval; Collie Recreation Ground; Corrigin Oval; Cunderdin Oval; Dampier Sports Club; Denmak; Dongara; Donnybrook; Esperance Oval; Esplanade; Exmouth; Fremantle Park; Frost Park; Geraldton; Gosnells Recreation Ground; Jubilee Park; Jurien Oval; Kalannie Town Oval; Kalgoorlie; Kambalda Oval; Karratha; Katanning; Kelmscott; Kununurra Oval; Manjimup Recreation Ground; Margaret River; Midland Junction Oval; Moora Reserve; Mt.Barker; Mukinbudin; Newdegate Showgrounds; Newman; North Fremantle Oval; Perth Oval; Port Hedland; Rockingham; Shenton Park; Talanjee Oval; Toodyay Showgrounds; W.A.C.A.; Wagin; Wanneroo Showgrounds; Wellington Square; Wickepin Oval; Wongan Hills

Premiership Season

 

 

The WAFL (West Australian Football League) is the premier League and governing body for Australian Football in Western Australia. Originally formed as the West Australian Football Association (WAFA) in 1885, the WAFL has undergone a variety of name changes since then, re-adopting its current name in 2001. The league currently consists of nine teams, which play each other in a 24-round season usually lasting from March to September, with the top four teams playing off in a finals series, culminating in a Grand Final.

1990

1990 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Claremont 21 15 6 0 2456 1648 149.03 60
2 Swan Districts 21 14 7 0 2259 1948 115.97 56
3 South Fremantle 21 14 7 0 2061 1847 111.59 56
4 East Fremantle 21 13 8 0 2214 1822 121.52 52
5 East Perth 21 9 12 0 1973 2150 91.77 36
6 Perth 21 7 14 0 1774 2261 78.46 28
7 Subiaco 21 6 15 0 1941 2228 87.12 24
8 West Perth 21 6 15 0 1826 2600 70.23 24
  H&A 84 84 84 0 16504 16504 100.00 336
  Finals 4 4 4 0 827 827 100.00 16
  Total 88 88 88 0 17331 17331 100.00 352

1990 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 1SF | 2SF | PF | GF

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAttendance
Perth3.67.911.1513.16 94 Sat 31-Mar-1990 12:00 pm Lathlain Park3,410
Swan Districts3.75.1410.1812.25 97 Swan Districts won by 3 points
East Perth5.47.78.1211.13 79 Sat 31-Mar-1990 12:00 pm Perth Oval3,410
Subiaco3.312.620.928.16 184 Subiaco won by 105 points
Claremont5.49.911.914.11 95 Sat 31-Mar-1990 12:00 pm Claremont Oval4,280
South Fremantle1.34.611.913.10 88 Claremont won by 7 points
East Fremantle6.310.918.1323.17 155 Sat 31-Mar-1990 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval3,103
West Perth2.24.65.710.9 69 East Fremantle won by 86 points

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAttendance
Subiaco1.02.04.49.8 62 Sat 7-Apr-1990 12:00 pm Subiaco4,150
Claremont3.88.1315.1617.17 119 Claremont won by 57 points
Swan Districts2.47.814.1718.24 132 Sat 7-Apr-1990 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval3,556
East Fremantle3.29.511.716.13 109 Swan Districts won by 23 points
West Perth3.39.813.1014.16 100 Sat 7-Apr-1990 12:00 pm Leederville Oval3,137
East Perth6.610.717.819.10 124 East Perth won by 24 points[Preview]
South Fremantle2.45.69.1114.13 97 Sat 7-Apr-1990 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval4,825
Perth2.44.95.115.15 45 South Fremantle won by 52 points

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAttendance
Swan Districts4.511.1018.1822.23 155 Sat 14-Apr-1990 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval4,200
West Perth2.26.49.514.5 89 Swan Districts won by 66 points
East Fremantle1.45.710.1312.18 90 Sat 14-Apr-1990 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval8,200
South Fremantle5.212.415.517.9 111 South Fremantle won by 21 points
East Perth2.07.211.616.7 103 Mon 16-Apr-1990 12:00 pm Perth Oval4,088
Claremont5.16.510.1112.16 88 East Perth won by 15 points
Perth5.38.613.615.10 100 Mon 16-Apr-1990 12:00 pm Lathlain Park3,840
Subiaco3.48.1013.1422.18 150 Subiaco won by 50 points

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAttendance
South Fremantle4.37.910.913.13 91 Sat 21-Apr-1990 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval5,886
Swan Districts3.86.1014.1518.15 123 Swan Districts won by 32 points
East Perth4.37.99.1212.16 88 Sat 21-Apr-1990 12:00 pm Perth Oval3,351
Perth5.49.915.1417.16 118 Perth won by 30 points
Subiaco4.59.610.913.12 90 Sat 21-Apr-1990 12:00 pm Subiaco3,547
East Fremantle3.37.614.1116.14 110 East Fremantle won by 20 points
Claremont7.414.819.1430.21 201 Sat 21-Apr-1990 12:00 pm Claremont Oval3,275
West Perth2.26.36.46.6 42 Claremont won by 159 points

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAttendance
Subiaco3.111.216.522.13 145 Sat 28-Apr-1990 12:00 pm Subiaco4,393
Swan Districts5.212.315.620.10 130 Subiaco won by 15 points
Perth1.35.47.79.9 63 Sat 28-Apr-1990 12:00 pm Lathlain Park3,568
Claremont9.614.1118.1423.22 160 Claremont won by 97 points
West Perth2.53.106.138.17 65 Sat 28-Apr-1990 12:00 pm Leederville Oval3,044
South Fremantle4.19.915.1119.16 130 South Fremantle won by 65 points
East Fremantle3.58.1211.1414.19 103 Sat 28-Apr-1990 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval3,249
East Perth5.36.310.1213.14 92 East Fremantle won by 11 points

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAttendance
Swan Districts3.67.1215.1622.24 156 Sat 5-May-1990 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval4,557
East Perth1.24.35.58.8 56 Swan Districts won by 100 points
Perth4.67.1010.1215.16 106 Sat 5-May-1990 12:00 pm W.A.C.A.2,600
West Perth5.29.714.1517.20 122 West Perth won by 16 points
Claremont2.16.48.913.14 92 Sat 5-May-1990 12:00 pm Claremont Oval4,346
East Fremantle6.410.611.1018.11 119 East Fremantle won by 27 points
South Fremantle2.57.710.1112.14 86 Sat 5-May-1990 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval4,760
Subiaco1.25.58.1011.15 81 South Fremantle won by 5 points

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAttendance
West Perth6.28.213.916.12 108 Sat 12-May-1990 12:00 pm Leederville Oval2,859
Subiaco2.411.812.1015.14 104 West Perth won by 4 points
Swan Districts4.46.710.1214.14 98 Sat 12-May-1990 12:00 pm W.A.C.A.5,354
Claremont1.17.38.612.11 83 Swan Districts won by 15 points
East Fremantle7.413.718.1021.11 137 Sat 12-May-1990 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval2,907
Perth3.35.58.810.9 69 East Fremantle won by 68 points
East Perth3.28.913.1419.16 130 Sat 12-May-1990 12:00 pm Perth Oval2,136
South Fremantle1.53.67.811.13 79 East Perth won by 51 points

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAttendance
Swan Districts7.412.617.1525.19 169 Sat 19-May-1990 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval3,314
Perth2.06.26.48.6 54 Swan Districts won by 115 points
Subiaco2.03.109.1110.14 74 Sat 19-May-1990 12:00 pm Subiaco3,370
East Perth3.95.106.127.15 57 Subiaco won by 17 points
South Fremantle4.36.69.811.9 75 Sat 19-May-1990 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval5,136
Claremont4.47.1111.1411.19 85 Claremont won by 10 points
West Perth3.310.613.815.14 104 Sat 19-May-1990 12:00 pm Leederville Oval3,203
East Fremantle6.49.711.814.12 96 West Perth won by 8 points

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAttendance
Claremont2.36.812.919.12 126 Sat 26-May-1990 12:00 pm Claremont Oval2,783
Subiaco4.44.47.49.8 62 Claremont won by 64 points
East Perth7.38.313.816.11 107 Sat 26-May-1990 12:00 pm Perth Oval3,050
West Perth2.13.85.105.15 45 East Perth won by 62 points
Perth7.68.99.1210.12 72 Sat 26-May-1990 12:00 pm Lathlain Park1,970
South Fremantle3.03.34.37.8 50 Perth won by 22 points
East Fremantle2.17.77.148.14 62 Sat 26-May-1990 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval3,000
Swan Districts5.56.59.1015.14 104 Swan Districts won by 42 points

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAttendance
Claremont6.218.624.829.10 184 Sat 2-Jun-1990 12:00 pm Claremont Oval3,592
East Perth1.27.49.713.12 90 Claremont won by 94 points
West Perth3.54.910.1417.17 119 Sat 2-Jun-1990 12:00 pm Leederville Oval4,691
Swan Districts1.33.55.1011.12 78 West Perth won by 41 points
South Fremantle2.44.910.1212.13 85 Mon 4-Jun-1990 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval11,536
East Fremantle4.17.38.411.6 72 South Fremantle won by 13 points
Subiaco4.36.68.1112.14 86 Mon 4-Jun-1990 12:00 pm Subiaco3,620
Perth2.53.106.139.18 72 Subiaco won by 14 points

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAttendance
East Fremantle5.48.914.1118.17 125 Fri 8-Jun-1990 12:00 pm W.A.C.A.2,150
Subiaco1.44.1010.1313.15 93 East Fremantle won by 32 points
West Perth1.18.19.310.7 67 Sat 9-Jun-1990 12:00 pm Leederville Oval3,084
Claremont6.514.823.1127.17 179 Claremont won by 112 points
Perth4.35.611.1112.13 85 Sat 9-Jun-1990 12:00 pm Lathlain Park2,158
East Perth4.36.149.1511.16 82 Perth won by 3 points
Swan Districts3.39.513.617.7 109 Sat 9-Jun-1990 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval3,611
South Fremantle4.28.212.618.9 117 South Fremantle won by 8 points

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAttendance
Claremont2.55.711.1116.15 111 Sat 16-Jun-1990 12:00 pm Claremont Oval2,948
Perth1.67.88.911.11 77 Claremont won by 34 points
East Perth3.16.38.510.10 70 Sat 16-Jun-1990 12:00 pm Perth Oval2,787
East Fremantle7.114.416.821.11 137 East Fremantle won by 67 points
South Fremantle4.311.514.818.9 117 Sat 16-Jun-1990 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval3,906
West Perth1.47.89.1212.16 88 South Fremantle won by 29 points
Swan Districts1.28.713.1518.21 129 Sat 16-Jun-1990 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval3,924
Subiaco3.35.69.812.13 85 Swan Districts won by 44 points

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAttendance
Subiaco4.67.910.1010.13 73 Sat 23-Jun-1990 12:00 pm Subiaco3,029
South Fremantle0.22.57.812.11 83 South Fremantle won by 10 points
East Perth2.25.39.413.6 84 Sat 23-Jun-1990 12:00 pm W.A.C.A.2,592
Swan Districts4.611.1011.1713.17 95 Swan Districts won by 11 points
West Perth7.012.313.418.7 115 Sat 23-Jun-1990 12:00 pm Leederville Oval2,500
Perth7.414.522.723.12 150 Perth won by 35 points
East Fremantle0.44.116.198.19 67 Sat 23-Jun-1990 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval3,651
Claremont2.36.88.1214.15 99 Claremont won by 32 points

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAttendance
Subiaco0.43.74.105.12 42 Sat 30-Jun-1990 12:00 pm Subiaco2,574
West Perth3.47.611.1216.15 111 West Perth won by 69 points
South Fremantle5.48.910.1512.19 91 Sat 30-Jun-1990 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval3,026
East Perth1.24.68.912.11 83 South Fremantle won by 8 points
Perth5.29.1511.1714.24 108 Sat 30-Jun-1990 12:00 pm Lathlain Park2,401
East Fremantle6.17.310.610.9 69 Perth won by 39 points
Swan Districts2.48.410.512.6 78 Sat 30-Jun-1990 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval4,786
Claremont5.47.108.189.21 75 Swan Districts won by 3 points

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAttendance
Perth2.27.310.910.12 72 Sat 14-Jul-1990 12:00 pm Lathlain Park2,938
Swan Districts4.19.211.713.15 93 Swan Districts won by 21 points
East Perth3.29.714.917.16 118 Sat 14-Jul-1990 12:00 pm Perth Oval2,913
Subiaco5.56.77.911.10 76 East Perth won by 42 points
Claremont0.111.134.176.18 54 Sat 14-Jul-1990 12:00 pm Claremont Oval3,362
South Fremantle3.18.99.1011.17 83 South Fremantle won by 29 points
East Fremantle2.05.58.617.10 112 Sat 14-Jul-1990 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval2,000
West Perth3.54.810.810.11 71 East Fremantle won by 41 points

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAttendance
South Fremantle1.45.611.718.11 119 Sat 21-Jul-1990 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval2,113
Perth3.210.412.613.7 85 South Fremantle won by 34 points
West Perth2.24.66.87.10 52 Sat 21-Jul-1990 12:00 pm Leederville Oval2,100
East Perth5.48.1117.1621.20 146 East Perth won by 94 points
Subiaco0.41.65.910.11 71 Sat 21-Jul-1990 12:00 pm Subiaco2,069
Claremont2.57.1213.1615.19 109 Claremont won by 38 points
Swan Districts2.33.48.129.16 70 Sat 21-Jul-1990 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval2,172
East Fremantle3.310.510.614.9 93 East Fremantle won by 23 points

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAttendance
Swan Districts2.23.49.810.10 70 Sat 28-Jul-1990 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval2,778
West Perth4.26.58.914.13 97 West Perth won by 27 points
Perth1.53.77.1012.11 83 Sat 28-Jul-1990 12:00 pm Lathlain Park2,070
Subiaco0.33.76.109.11 65 Perth won by 18 points
East Perth1.42.55.87.11 53 Sat 28-Jul-1990 12:00 pm Perth Oval2,217
Claremont4.511.917.1023.14 152 Claremont won by 99 points
East Fremantle6.49.1215.1518.20 128 Sun 29-Jul-1990 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval10,148
South Fremantle2.34.76.910.14 74 East Fremantle won by 54 points

Round 18[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAttendance
South Fremantle5.69.1113.1716.20 116 Sat 4-Aug-1990 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval3,139
Swan Districts2.35.59.713.12 90 South Fremantle won by 26 points
East Perth5.410.615.1418.14 122 Sat 4-Aug-1990 12:00 pm Perth Oval1,736
Perth4.48.69.915.14 104 East Perth won by 18 points
Claremont4.56.916.1120.11 131 Sat 4-Aug-1990 12:00 pm Claremont Oval2,307
West Perth0.33.75.712.10 82 Claremont won by 49 points
Subiaco3.37.311.613.13 91 Sat 4-Aug-1990 12:00 pm Subiaco2,300
East Fremantle4.211.416.1023.13 151 East Fremantle won by 60 points

Round 19[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAttendance
Subiaco3.38.713.1014.12 96 Sat 11-Aug-1990 12:00 pm Subiaco2,219
Swan Districts2.65.1011.1216.15 111 Swan Districts won by 15 points
West Perth4.56.610.713.11 89 Sat 11-Aug-1990 12:00 pm Leederville Oval2,246
South Fremantle2.212.519.925.10 160 South Fremantle won by 71 points
East Fremantle1.27.710.1012.16 88 Sat 11-Aug-1990 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval2,537
East Perth3.65.88.1011.11 77 East Fremantle won by 11 points
Perth6.59.710.1111.12 78 Sat 11-Aug-1990 12:00 pm Lathlain Park3,055
Claremont1.47.711.1416.20 116 Claremont won by 38 points

Round 20[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAttendance
South Fremantle1.39.611.918.13 121 Sat 18-Aug-1990 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval2,415
Subiaco5.27.48.911.9 75 South Fremantle won by 46 points
Perth3.08.611.815.11 101 Sat 18-Aug-1990 12:00 pm Lathlain Park1,658
West Perth9.49.712.1113.13 91 Perth won by 10 points
Swan Districts0.22.52.116.15 51 Sat 18-Aug-1990 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval2,655
East Perth7.39.412.1214.13 97 East Perth won by 46 points
Claremont4.34.56.812.11 83 Sat 18-Aug-1990 12:00 pm Claremont Oval2,966
East Fremantle0.47.69.109.15 69 Claremont won by 14 points

Round 21[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAttendance
West Perth3.35.67.1015.10 100 Sat 25-Aug-1990 12:00 pm Leederville Oval2,209
Subiaco5.411.616.921.10 136 Subiaco won by 36 points
East Perth3.37.713.1217.13 115 Sat 25-Aug-1990 12:00 pm Perth Oval3,527
South Fremantle5.87.108.1312.16 88 East Perth won by 27 points
East Fremantle6.39.814.1118.14 122 Sat 25-Aug-1990 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval2,866
Perth1.52.82.114.14 38 East Fremantle won by 84 points
Claremont3.49.812.1017.12 114 Sat 25-Aug-1990 12:00 pm Claremont Oval3,991
Swan Districts2.26.611.917.19 121 Swan Districts won by 7 points

1990 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Claremont 21 15 6 0 2456 1648 149.03 60
2 Swan Districts 21 14 7 0 2259 1948 115.97 56
3 South Fremantle 21 14 7 0 2061 1847 111.59 56
4 East Fremantle 21 13 8 0 2214 1822 121.52 52
5 East Perth 21 9 12 0 1973 2150 91.77 36
6 Perth 21 7 14 0 1774 2261 78.46 28
7 Subiaco 21 6 15 0 1941 2228 87.12 24
8 West Perth 21 6 15 0 1826 2600 70.23 24
  H&A 84 84 84 0 16504 16504 100.00 336
  Finals 4 4 4 0 827 827 100.00 16
  Total 88 88 88 0 17331 17331 100.00 352

First Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAttendance
East Fremantle3.39.513.1019.14 128 Sun 2-Sep-1990 12:00 pm Subiaco15,799
South Fremantle5.310.818.1122.15 147 South Fremantle won by 19 points

Second Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAttendance
Claremont3.74.118.1410.14 74 Sun 9-Sep-1990 12:00 pm Subiaco12,720
Swan Districts1.42.54.109.13 67 Claremont won by 7 points

Preliminary Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAttendance
South Fremantle3.211.713.1015.12 102 Sun 16-Sep-1990 12:00 pm Subiaco14,241
Swan Districts3.77.913.1219.15 129 Swan Districts won by 27 points

Grand Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAttendance
Claremont4.87.88.910.17 77 Sun 23-Sep-1990 12:00 pm Subiaco26,541
Swan Districts4.111.316.516.7 103 Swan Districts won by 26 points

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1974 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.