AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

KEY FACTS

State
WA

Official Name
West Australian Football League

Known as
West Australian Football League

Former Names
Westar Rules (WR) 1997-2000; Western Australia State Football League (WASFL) 1990; Western Australian National Football League (WANFL) 1932-1979; West Australian Football Association (WAFA) 1885-1907

Formed
1885

Period
1885-2014

Current Affiliations
West Perth (WA) 1885-2014; East Fremantle (WA) 1898-2014; Perth (WA) 1899-2014; South Fremantle (WA) 1900-2014; Subiaco (WA) 1901-2014; East Perth (WA) 1906-2014; Claremont (WA) 1926-2014; Swan Districts (WA) 1934-2014; Peel Thunder (WA) 1997-2014

Historical Affiliations
Fremantle (Original) (WA) 1885-1886; Rovers (WA) 1885-1899; Victorians (WA) 1885-1888; Fremantle (Unions) (WA) 1886-1899; WAFC (WA) 1887-1888; Metropolitans (WA) 1889-1890; Centrals (WA) 1891; East Perth (Original) (WA) 1891-1892; Imperials (WA) 1895-1897; North Fremantle (WA) 1901-1915; Midland Junction (WA) 1905-1910, 1914-1917

Grounds Used (Current)
Arena Joondalup; Bassendean Oval; East Fremantle Oval; Fremantle Oval; Lathlain Park; Leederville Oval; Rushton Park; Showgrounds

Grounds Used (Historical)
Albany; Anniversary Park; Broome; Bruce Rock; Bunbury; Busselton; Capricorn Oval; Carnarvon; Claremont Oval; Collie Recreation Ground; Corrigin Oval; Cunderdin Oval; Dampier Sports Club; Denmak; Dongara; Donnybrook; Esperance Oval; Esplanade; Exmouth; Fremantle Park; Frost Park; Geraldton; Gosnells Recreation Ground; Jubilee Park; Jurien Oval; Kalannie Town Oval; Kalgoorlie; Kambalda Oval; Karratha; Katanning; Kelmscott; Kununurra Oval; Manjimup Recreation Ground; Margaret River; Midland Junction Oval; Moora Reserve; Mt.Barker; Mukinbudin; Newdegate Showgrounds; Newman; North Fremantle Oval; North Hobart Oval; Perth Oval; Port Hedland; Rockingham; Shenton Park; Subiaco; Talanjee Oval; Toodyay Showgrounds; W.A.C.A; Wagin; Wanneroo Showgrounds; Wellington Square; Wickepin Oval; Wongan Hills

Westar Rules (WR), 1999

 

 

The WAFL (West Australian Football League) is the premier League and governing body for Australian Football in Western Australia. Originally formed as the West Australian Football Association (WAFA) in 1885, the WAFL has undergone a variety of name changes since then, re-adopting its current name...

Read more

1999 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 South Fremantle 20 18 2 0 2213 1342 164.90 72
2 West Perth 20 17 3 0 1964 1191 164.90 68
3 Subiaco 20 14 6 0 2037 1251 162.83 56
4 East Fremantle 20 11 9 0 2030 1655 122.66 44
5 Claremont 20 11 9 0 1726 1700 101.53 44
6 Perth 20 7 13 0 1512 1899 79.62 28
7 Swan Districts 20 7 13 0 1583 2121 74.63 28
8 East Perth 20 5 15 0 1312 1991 65.90 20
9 Peel Thunder 20 0 20 0 1071 2298 46.61 0
  H&A 90 90 90 0 15448 15448 100.00 360
  Finals 4 4 4 0 646 646 100.00 16
  Total 94 94 94 0 16094 16094 100.00 376

Westar Rules (WR), 1999 (Round by Round)

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 1SF | 2SF | PF | GF

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
Perth 0.4 2.7 3.11 6.13 49 Sat 3-Apr-1999 12:00 pm Lathlain Park1,490
Subiaco 3.0 6.3 8.5 12.8 80 Subiaco won by 31 points
Peel Thunder 5.2 5.3 9.6 11.6 72 Sun 4-Apr-1999 12:00 pm Rushton Park2,245
Swan Districts 3.1 10.7 11.9 17.13 115 Swan Districts won by 43 points
West Perth 2.4 5.7 9.9 14.13 97 Sun 4-Apr-1999 12:00 pm Arena Joondalup2,935
East Perth 2.3 4.5 4.8 5.9 39 West Perth won by 58 points
East Fremantle 5.3 10.6 11.9 18.14 122 Mon 5-Apr-1999 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval4,012
South Fremantle 4.0 5.5 11.10 14.10 94 East Fremantle won by 28 points
Claremont  Bye

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
Peel Thunder 1.1 1.2 6.6 9.9 63 Sat 10-Apr-1999 12:00 pm Rushton Park1,132
Subiaco 4.4 7.8 9.11 11.16 82 Subiaco won by 19 points
Swan Districts 1.0 4.5 7.8 9.8 62 Sat 10-Apr-1999 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval1,902
West Perth 4.4 6.8 11.10 16.13 109 West Perth won by 47 points
Claremont 2.7 6.15 15.18 17.19 121 Sat 10-Apr-1999 12:00 pm Claremont Oval1,377
East Perth 2.1 5.4 5.6 6.11 47 Claremont won by 74 points
South Fremantle 7.8 12.10 13.14 21.20 146 Sun 11-Apr-1999 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval1,261
Perth 4.2 5.6 8.8 11.9 75 South Fremantle won by 71 points
East Fremantle  Bye

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
Perth 2.4 3.4 7.6 9.8 62 Sat 17-Apr-1999 12:00 pm Lathlain Park1,447
East Fremantle 2.1 5.6 6.9 8.12 60 Perth won by 2 points
Subiaco 0.1 3.4 5.4 8.9 57 Sat 17-Apr-1999 12:00 pm Subiaco1,903
West Perth 3.3 6.5 10.10 10.12 72 West Perth won by 15 points
Swan Districts 5.4 7.5 13.7 15.8 98 Sat 17-Apr-1999 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval1,391
Claremont 3.2 6.8 11.13 13.14 92 Swan Districts won by 6 points
South Fremantle 5.4 14.10 25.15 33.21 219 Sat 17-Apr-1999 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval1,142
Peel Thunder 0.2 1.2 1.4 3.6 24 South Fremantle won by 195 points
East Perth  Bye

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
Subiaco 7.3 10.7 16.13 22.17 149 Sat 24-Apr-1999 12:00 pm Subiaco1,313
East Perth 1.1 1.1 3.1 3.1 19 Subiaco won by 130 points
West Perth 3.4 5.9 7.12 7.18 60 Sat 24-Apr-1999 12:00 pm Arena Joondalup2,462
East Fremantle 6.4 10.6 13.8 14.8 92 East Fremantle won by 32 points
Peel Thunder 2.5 2.7 2.9 4.10 34 Sat 24-Apr-1999 12:00 pm Rushton Park1,305
Perth 3.0 6.7 8.13 9.18 72 Perth won by 38 points
Claremont 3.4 5.6 6.7 7.9 51 Mon 26-Apr-1999 12:00 pm Claremont Oval 
South Fremantle 3.4 10.7 14.11 20.14 134 South Fremantle won by 83 points
Swan Districts  Bye

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
East Fremantle 6.2 13.7 15.11 19.18 132 Sat 1-May-1999 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval1,284
Peel Thunder 2.4 3.5 8.11 11.13 79 East Fremantle won by 53 points
Swan Districts 1.2 6.8 9.9 14.16 100 Sat 1-May-1999 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval2,128
East Perth 1.1 2.3 7.8 10.10 70 Swan Districts won by 30 points
South Fremantle 3.1 5.7 9.12 11.15 81 Sat 1-May-1999 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval1,794
West Perth 3.3 6.5 8.9 11.10 76 South Fremantle won by 5 points
Claremont 0.1 1.2 2.2 3.6 24 Sat 1-May-1999 12:00 pm Claremont Oval1,137
Subiaco 4.7 7.8 12.12 15.16 106 Subiaco won by 82 points
Perth  Bye

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
West Perth 5.3 9.4 9.10 12.14 86 Sat 8-May-1999 12:00 pm Arena Joondalup1,302
Perth 2.1 4.1 6.4 9.4 58 West Perth won by 28 points
East Fremantle 6.3 11.7 16.9 26.13 169 Sat 8-May-1999 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval1,417
Claremont 3.0 5.1 8.6 11.9 75 East Fremantle won by 94 points
Subiaco 7.2 13.5 15.8 19.12 126 Sat 8-May-1999 12:00 pm Subiaco1,228
Swan Districts 2.2 3.4 8.8 10.9 69 Subiaco won by 57 points
South Fremantle 2.1 6.9 11.14 16.23 119 Sat 8-May-1999 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval1,117
East Perth 2.0 3.2 5.4 7.4 46 South Fremantle won by 73 points
Peel Thunder  Bye

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
West Perth 5.2 9.6 14.10 20.13 133 Sat 15-May-1999 12:00 pm Arena Joondalup1,282
Peel Thunder 0.0 2.1 4.2 7.4 46 West Perth won by 87 points
East Perth 0.4 4.10 6.11 8.14 62 Sat 15-May-1999 12:00 pm Perth Oval1,380
East Fremantle 6.5 9.9 13.11 19.13 127 East Fremantle won by 65 points
Swan Districts 5.2 6.3 9.6 11.6 72 Sat 15-May-1999 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval1,686
South Fremantle 5.3 8.8 10.10 13.17 95 South Fremantle won by 23 points
Claremont 3.2 6.3 11.6 14.8 92 Sat 15-May-1999 12:00 pm Claremont Oval1,143
Perth 1.1 2.4 4.10 6.12 48 Claremont won by 44 points
Subiaco  Bye

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
Perth 5.3 8.4 9.7 12.11 83 Sat 22-May-1999 12:00 pm Lathlain Park2,031
East Perth 4.4 7.6 11.9 13.9 87 East Perth won by 4 points
Peel Thunder 4.2 4.3 7.7 7.10 52 Sat 22-May-1999 12:00 pm Rushton Park976
Claremont 3.0 8.4 11.9 15.15 105 Claremont won by 53 points
South Fremantle 2.7 4.9 7.10 7.13 55 Sat 22-May-1999 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval2,010
Subiaco 1.0 4.3 4.4 7.6 48 South Fremantle won by 7 points
East Fremantle 4.3 12.7 14.9 16.12 108 Sat 22-May-1999 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval1,575
Swan Districts 1.2 4.6 6.6 8.12 60 East Fremantle won by 48 points
West Perth  Bye

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
East Fremantle 3.5 4.6 8.11 10.11 71 Sat 29-May-1999 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval2,097
Subiaco 4.2 8.8 9.9 11.15 81 Subiaco won by 10 points
East Perth 2.2 6.4 8.4 15.7 97 Sat 29-May-1999 12:00 pm Perth Oval1,481
Peel Thunder 0.2 3.4 4.9 6.11 47 East Perth won by 50 points
Swan Districts 3.4 6.6 9.9 12.13 85 Sat 29-May-1999 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval1,636
Perth 3.3 7.4 13.8 13.11 89 Perth won by 4 points
Claremont 2.5 2.6 4.9 5.11 41 Sun 30-May-1999 12:00 pm Claremont Oval1,931
West Perth 1.4 6.7 9.9 14.13 97 West Perth won by 56 points
South Fremantle  Bye

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
Subiaco 5.4 10.8 14.12 16.14 110 Sat 5-Jun-1999 12:00 pm Subiaco1,539
Perth 1.1 3.3 7.7 8.8 56 Subiaco won by 54 points
Peel Thunder 0.3 4.3 6.9 7.12 54 Sat 5-Jun-1999 12:00 pm Rushton Park1,137
Swan Districts 1.3 8.5 9.6 12.10 82 Swan Districts won by 28 points
East Perth 1.0 5.2 6.3 7.4 46 Mon 7-Jun-1999 12:00 pm Perth Oval2,968
West Perth 7.4 11.7 15.13 18.17 125 West Perth won by 79 points
South Fremantle 5.3 7.5 11.7 13.8 86 Mon 7-Jun-1999 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval12,258
East Fremantle 3.4 4.6 8.9 12.10 82 South Fremantle won by 4 points
Claremont  Bye

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
West Perth 6.2 9.4 14.10 17.14 116 Sat 12-Jun-1999 12:00 pm Arena Joondalup1,801
Swan Districts 0.1 1.3 2.3 5.8 38 West Perth won by 78 points
Perth 3.2 7.4 8.7 12.9 81 Sat 12-Jun-1999 12:00 pm Lathlain Park1,787
South Fremantle 1.3 6.3 12.6 15.8 98 South Fremantle won by 17 points
East Perth 5.1 7.3 9.5 10.7 67 Sat 12-Jun-1999 12:00 pm Perth Oval1,376
Claremont 5.1 8.4 11.7 16.10 106 Claremont won by 39 points
Subiaco 4.7 9.7 13.12 17.14 116 Sat 12-Jun-1999 12:00 pm Subiaco1,263
Peel Thunder 0.0 0.0 2.2 4.3 27 Subiaco won by 89 points
East Fremantle  Bye

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
Perth 3.3 6.4 7.6 8.7 55 Sat 26-Jun-1999 12:00 pm Lathlain Park1,423
West Perth 1.4 8.12 14.20 21.23 149 West Perth won by 94 points
East Perth 4.3 4.8 4.11 6.11 47 Sat 26-Jun-1999 12:00 pm Perth Oval1,431
South Fremantle 2.3 6.5 12.7 17.11 113 South Fremantle won by 66 points
Swan Districts 1.3 3.9 4.13 6.20 56 Sat 26-Jun-1999 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval1,474
Subiaco 4.3 10.5 14.8 20.8 128 Subiaco won by 72 points
Claremont 3.4 7.5 10.6 14.9 93 Sat 26-Jun-1999 12:00 pm Claremont Oval1,137
East Fremantle 0.4 5.9 7.10 11.15 81 Claremont won by 12 points
Peel Thunder  Bye

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
Claremont 5.4 10.7 16.11 19.15 129 Sat 3-Jul-1999 Claremont Oval922
Swan Districts 5.2 7.4 9.7 12.8 80 Claremont won by 49 points
West Perth 1.1 2.2 9.7 11.14 80 Sat 3-Jul-1999 12:00 pm Arena Joondalup2,565
Subiaco 3.0 5.4 6.6 8.8 56 West Perth won by 24 points
Peel Thunder 0.1 2.5 4.6 5.8 38 Sat 3-Jul-1999 12:00 pm Rushton Park1,266
South Fremantle 5.5 8.7 12.12 18.16 124 South Fremantle won by 86 points
East Fremantle 3.3 7.8 10.10 13.15 93 Sat 3-Jul-1999 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval1,646
Perth 1.2 4.8 5.9 12.10 82 East Fremantle won by 11 points
East Perth  Bye

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
Perth 4.3 6.5 6.6 13.9 87 Sat 10-Jul-1999 12:00 pm Lathlain Park1,368
Peel Thunder 3.1 5.4 6.11 9.12 66 Perth won by 21 points
East Fremantle 2.1 6.1 7.3 9.5 59 Sat 10-Jul-1999 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval1,897
West Perth 3.2 7.7 10.13 16.14 110 West Perth won by 51 points
East Perth 0.1 5.3 8.7 8.8 56 Sat 10-Jul-1999 12:00 pm Perth Oval1,380
Subiaco 6.3 11.6 15.7 20.9 129 Subiaco won by 73 points
South Fremantle 3.3 6.5 10.9 14.14 98 Sat 10-Jul-1999 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval1,818
Claremont 5.4 8.5 8.7 9.9 63 South Fremantle won by 35 points
Swan Districts  Bye

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
West Perth 0.2 3.8 3.11 4.17 41 Sat 17-Jul-1999 12:00 pm Arena Joondalup2,328
South Fremantle 3.4 5.4 9.6 12.7 79 South Fremantle won by 38 points
Peel Thunder 1.2 4.6 6.10 7.11 53 Sat 17-Jul-1999 12:00 pm Rushton Park1,202
East Fremantle 7.2 9.5 12.9 20.13 133 East Fremantle won by 80 points
East Perth 0.5 2.9 4.12 9.14 68 Sat 17-Jul-1999 12:00 pm Perth Oval1,508
Swan Districts 2.3 7.9 11.12 14.14 98 Swan Districts won by 30 points
Subiaco 4.1 4.4 5.5 10.9 69 Sat 17-Jul-1999 12:00 pm Subiaco1,553
Claremont 2.2 4.4 10.5 13.8 86 Claremont won by 17 points
Perth  Bye

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
Perth 4.4 9.6 16.7 20.10 130 Sat 24-Jul-1999 12:00 pm Moora Reserve1,746
Swan Districts 3.2 8.5 8.12 15.13 103 Perth won by 27 points
Claremont 5.4 8.7 12.12 15.14 104 Sat 24-Jul-1999 12:00 pm Claremont Oval1,467
East Fremantle 2.3 6.6 12.8 15.12 102 Claremont won by 2 points
East Perth 0.0 6.2 8.5 11.6 72 Sat 24-Jul-1999 12:00 pm Exmouth2,114
Subiaco 4.2 5.5 9.7 13.11 89 Subiaco won by 17 points
Peel Thunder  Bye
South Fremantle  Bye
West Perth  Bye

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
Perth 2.1 7.5 11.7 12.10 82 Sat 31-Jul-1999 12:00 pm Lathlain Park1,474
Claremont 4.5 7.8 9.11 12.15 87 Claremont won by 5 points
Peel Thunder 3.2 3.2 5.2 7.4 46 Sat 31-Jul-1999 12:00 pm Rushton Park1,219
West Perth 3.4 7.8 11.13 13.16 94 West Perth won by 48 points
East Fremantle 3.0 7.4 12.11 17.15 117 Sat 31-Jul-1999 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval1,662
East Perth 1.4 6.5 10.6 13.9 87 East Fremantle won by 30 points
South Fremantle 4.3 13.7 17.7 30.11 191 Sat 31-Jul-1999 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval1,656
Swan Districts 2.2 2.5 4.7 8.10 58 South Fremantle won by 133 points
Subiaco  Bye

Round 18[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
East Perth 0.1 4.6 6.7 10.8 68 Sat 7-Aug-1999 12:00 pm Perth Oval1,533
Perth 3.3 8.3 13.4 19.4 118 Perth won by 50 points
Subiaco 3.1 7.4 10.5 14.8 92 Sat 7-Aug-1999 12:00 pm Subiaco1,517
South Fremantle 5.3 8.5 10.8 16.9 105 South Fremantle won by 13 points
Swan Districts 3.4 5.10 8.18 11.18 84 Sat 7-Aug-1999 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval1,439
East Fremantle 4.2 6.8 7.11 11.17 83 Swan Districts won by 1 point
Claremont 5.2 8.4 14.7 22.9 141 Sat 7-Aug-1999 12:00 pm Claremont Oval616
Peel Thunder 3.4 4.7 8.7 9.8 62 Claremont won by 79 points
West Perth  Bye

Round 19[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
West Perth 3.6 4.14 8.18 11.22 88 Sat 14-Aug-1999 12:00 pm Arena Joondalup2,100
Claremont 1.2 1.6 5.7 9.9 63 West Perth won by 25 points
Perth 5.4 6.7 15.8 18.12 120 Sat 14-Aug-1999 12:00 pm Lathlain Park1,642
Swan Districts 2.4 5.8 7.9 10.10 70 Perth won by 50 points
East Perth 1.6 5.12 11.16 13.20 98 Sat 14-Aug-1999 12:00 pm Perth Oval954
Peel Thunder 1.6 3.6 5.7 7.9 51 East Perth won by 47 points
Subiaco 4.5 11.7 22.9 25.11 161 Sat 14-Aug-1999 12:00 pm Subiaco1,476
East Fremantle 2.0 4.2 6.3 12.4 76 Subiaco won by 85 points
South Fremantle  Bye

Round 20[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
West Perth 4.3 5.5 9.7 14.11 95 Fri 20-Aug-1999 12:00 pm Arena Joondalup1,838
East Perth 2.2 4.5 8.7 10.8 68 West Perth won by 27 points
Perth 1.3 4.5 6.10 7.10 52 Sat 21-Aug-1999 12:00 pm Lathlain Park1,798
Subiaco 6.0 10.2 13.7 16.14 110 Subiaco won by 58 points
Swan Districts 5.1 12.5 18.7 22.12 144 Sat 21-Aug-1999 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval1,228
Peel Thunder 1.3 4.4 6.4 10.8 68 Swan Districts won by 76 points
East Fremantle 3.8 5.15 8.20 17.23 125 Sat 21-Aug-1999 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval2,849
South Fremantle 3.2 5.7 7.9 10.15 75 East Fremantle won by 50 points
Claremont  Bye

Round 21[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
South Fremantle 4.2 8.4 9.5 11.7 73 Fri 27-Aug-1999 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval1,317
Claremont 2.0 4.3 7.5 10.11 71 South Fremantle won by 2 points
East Fremantle 1.1 6.5 7.6 7.11 53 Sat 28-Aug-1999 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval1,747
West Perth 2.3 3.9 9.11 10.13 73 West Perth won by 20 points
Peel Thunder 2.2 3.4 4.5 7.9 51 Sat 28-Aug-1999 12:00 pm Rushton Park2,569
East Perth 1.5 2.9 6.13 11.15 81 East Perth won by 30 points
Perth  Bye
Subiaco  Bye
Swan Districts  Bye

Round 22[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
East Perth 2.2 3.5 7.5 13.9 87 Sat 4-Sep-1999 12:00 pm Perth Oval1,605
Claremont 1.1 4.5 6.8 8.8 56 East Perth won by 31 points
Subiaco 7.2 14.3 19.6 23.7 145 Sat 4-Sep-1999 12:00 pm Subiaco927
Peel Thunder 2.2 3.4 6.5 7.5 47 Subiaco won by 98 points
Swan Districts 2.3 3.4 5.6 7.7 49 Sat 4-Sep-1999 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval1,772
West Perth 3.1 9.10 13.12 22.15 147 West Perth won by 98 points
South Fremantle 4.3 12.5 16.8 20.10 130 Sat 4-Sep-1999 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval1,538
Perth 1.6 2.6 4.7 5.9 39 South Fremantle won by 91 points
East Fremantle  Bye

Round 23[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
West Perth 6.8 11.8 14.13 16.20 116 Sat 11-Sep-1999 12:00 pm Arena Joondalup1,818
Subiaco 2.1 7.4 11.5 16.7 103 West Perth won by 13 points
Perth 3.1 5.2 8.3 11.8 74 Sat 11-Sep-1999 12:00 pm Lathlain Park1,590
East Fremantle 6.8 11.12 16.19 21.19 145 East Fremantle won by 71 points
Claremont 5.3 11.7 15.9 19.12 126 Sat 11-Sep-1999 12:00 pm Claremont Oval918
Swan Districts 1.5 5.7 6.10 8.12 60 Claremont won by 66 points
Peel Thunder 7.2 8.7 10.11 13.13 91 Sat 11-Sep-1999 12:00 pm Rushton Park1,178
South Fremantle 2.2 7.11 9.15 13.20 98 South Fremantle won by 7 points
East Perth  Bye

1999 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 South Fremantle 20 18 2 0 2213 1342 164.90 72
2 West Perth 20 17 3 0 1964 1191 164.90 68
3 Subiaco 20 14 6 0 2037 1251 162.83 56
4 East Fremantle 20 11 9 0 2030 1655 122.66 44
5 Claremont 20 11 9 0 1726 1700 101.53 44
6 Perth 20 7 13 0 1512 1899 79.62 28
7 Swan Districts 20 7 13 0 1583 2121 74.63 28
8 East Perth 20 5 15 0 1312 1991 65.90 20
9 Peel Thunder 20 0 20 0 1071 2298 46.61 0
  H&A 90 90 90 0 15448 15448 100.00 360
  Finals 4 4 4 0 646 646 100.00 16
  Total 94 94 94 0 16094 16094 100.00 376

First Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
East Fremantle 0.3 4.5 7.5 9.15 69 Sun 19-Sep-1999 12:00 pm Subiaco9,064
Subiaco 5.3 9.5 10.9 13.10 88 Subiaco won by 19 points

Second Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
South Fremantle 1.6 5.9 10.9 13.13 91 Sun 19-Sep-1999 12:00 pm Subiaco9,064
West Perth 2.5 2.9 7.13 10.16 76 South Fremantle won by 15 points

Preliminary Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
Subiaco 1.2 2.5 4.8 6.8 44 Sun 26-Sep-1999 12:00 pm Subiaco6,149
West Perth 5.3 9.6 11.10 16.13 109 West Perth won by 65 points

Grand Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
South Fremantle 3.1 8.1 10.5 11.6 72 Sat 2-Oct-1999 12:00 pm Subiaco25,473
West Perth 6.4 9.8 11.9 14.13 97 West Perth won by 25 points