AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

League Facts

Abbreviation
WAFL

State
WA

Known as
West Australian Football League

Official Name
West Australian Football League

Former Names
Westar Rules (WR) 1997-2000; Western Australia State Football League (WASFL) 1990; Western Australian National Football League (WANFL) 1932-1979; West Australian Football Association (WAFA) 1885-1907

Formed
1885

Period
1885-2014

Current Affiliations
West Perth (WA) 1885-2014; East Fremantle (WA) 1898-2014; Perth (WA) 1899-2014; South Fremantle (WA) 1900-2014; Subiaco (WA) 1901-2014; East Perth (WA) 1906-2014; Claremont (WA) 1926-2014; Swan Districts (WA) 1934-2014; Peel Thunder (WA) 1997-2014

Historical Affiliations
Fremantle (Original) (WA) 1885-1886; Rovers (WA) 1885-1899; Victorians (WA) 1885-1888; Fremantle (Unions) (WA) 1886-1899; WAFC (WA) 1887-1888; Metropolitans (WA) 1889-1890; Centrals (WA) 1891; East Perth (Original) (WA) 1891-1892; Imperials (WA) 1895-1897; North Fremantle (WA) 1901-1915; Midland Junction (WA) 1905-1910, 1914-1917

Grounds Used (Current)
Arena Joondalup; Bassendean Oval; Bunbury; East Fremantle Oval; Fremantle Oval; Geraldton; Kalgoorlie; Lathlain Park; Leederville Oval; Rushton Park; Showgrounds; Subiaco

Grounds Used (Historical)
Albany; Anniversary Park; Broome; Bruce Rock; Busselton; Capricorn Oval; Carnarvon; Claremont Oval; Collie Recreation Ground; Corrigin Oval; Cunderdin Oval; Dampier Sports Club; Denmak; Dongara; Donnybrook; Esperance Oval; Esplanade; Exmouth; Fremantle Park; Frost Park; Gosnells Recreation Ground; Jubilee Park; Jurien Oval; Kalannie Town Oval; Kambalda Oval; Karratha; Katanning; Kelmscott; Kununurra Oval; Manjimup Recreation Ground; Margaret River; Midland Junction Oval; Moora Reserve; Mt.Barker; Mukinbudin; Newdegate Showgrounds; Newman; North Fremantle Oval; North Hobart Oval; Perth Oval; Port Hedland; Rockingham; Shenton Park; Talanjee Oval; Toodyay Showgrounds; W.A.C.A; Wagin; Wanneroo Showgrounds; Wellington Square; Wickepin Oval; Wongan Hills

West Australian Football League (WAFL), 2002

 

League Profile

The WAFL (West Australian Football League) is the premier League and governing body for Australian Football in Western Australia. Originally formed as the West Australian Football Association (WAFA) in 1885, the WAFL has undergone a variety of name changes since then, re-adopting its current name...

Read more

2002 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 East Perth 18 13 5 0 1773 1312 135.14 52
2 Subiaco 18 13 5 0 1529 1241 123.21 52
3 West Perth 18 12 6 0 1517 1460 103.90 48
4 East Fremantle 18 10 8 0 1504 1340 112.24 40
5 Perth 18 9 9 0 1446 1433 100.91 36
6 South Fremantle 18 9 9 0 1462 1466 99.73 36
7 Claremont 18 7 11 0 1299 1386 93.72 28
8 Peel Thunder 18 7 11 0 1446 1653 87.48 28
9 Swan Districts 18 1 17 0 1114 1799 61.92 4
  H&A 81 81 81 0 13090 13090 100.00 324
  Finals 4 4 4 0 653 653 100.00 16
  Total 85 85 85 0 13743 13743 100.00 340

West Australian Football League (WAFL), 2002 (Round by Round)

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 1SF | 2SF | PF | GF

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
East Fremantle 1.3 3.4 6.6 7.7 49 Sat 30-Mar-2002 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval2,384
South Fremantle 6.3 7.6 10.10 13.16 94 South Fremantle won by 45 points
Peel Thunder 1.2 3.6 5.8 7.9 51 Sat 30-Mar-2002 12:00 pm Rushton Park1,134
Perth 2.5 4.9 8.11 9.15 69 Perth won by 18 points
Swan Districts 1.0 3.3 4.3 7.5 47 Sat 30-Mar-2002 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval2,163
Subiaco 1.5 1.10 4.15 7.18 60 Subiaco won by 13 points
East Perth 2.0 8.5 13.5 19.8 122 Mon 1-Apr-2002 12:00 pm Leederville Oval3,896
West Perth 2.3 3.5 5.8 6.10 46 East Perth won by 76 points
Claremont  Bye

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
West Perth 1.1 1.2 4.2 6.10 46 Sat 6-Apr-2002 12:00 pm Arena Joondalup1,176
East Fremantle 2.3 7.5 10.7 13.9 87 East Fremantle won by 41 points
Subiaco 1.2 8.4 10.8 13.11 89 Sat 6-Apr-2002 12:00 pm Subiaco1,441
East Perth 6.2 9.3 11.6 13.10 88 Subiaco won by 1 point
Claremont 1.6 6.9 10.13 14.17 101 Sat 6-Apr-2002 12:00 pm Claremont Oval1,276
Peel Thunder 4.1 6.1 7.3 11.3 69 Claremont won by 32 points
Perth  Bye
South Fremantle  Bye
Swan Districts  Bye

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
Swan Districts 3.2 4.3 5.7 9.7 61 Sat 13-Apr-2002 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval2,361
East Perth 2.1 6.4 8.7 13.12 90 East Perth won by 29 points
South Fremantle 3.3 5.4 7.5 9.7 61 Sat 13-Apr-2002 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval1,425
Claremont 4.3 4.9 7.14 10.18 78 Claremont won by 17 points
Perth 1.4 3.8 6.9 13.10 88 Sat 13-Apr-2002 12:00 pm Lathlain Park1,540
West Perth 3.3 8.9 11.12 15.16 106 West Perth won by 18 points
East Fremantle  Bye
Peel Thunder  Bye
Subiaco  Bye

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
East Fremantle 3.2 5.6 8.14 12.16 88 Sat 20-Apr-2002 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval1,440
Swan Districts 1.3 2.8 4.10 7.15 57 East Fremantle won by 31 points
Claremont 4.4 4.5 4.6 8.8 56 Sat 20-Apr-2002 12:00 pm Claremont Oval1,470
West Perth 2.1 6.3 9.4 12.8 80 West Perth won by 24 points
Perth 0.0 2.1 4.6 6.13 49 Sat 20-Apr-2002 12:00 pm Jurien Oval1,700
Subiaco 3.6 7.11 11.14 13.17 95 Subiaco won by 46 points
Peel Thunder 4.4 9.4 14.7 15.10 100 Sat 20-Apr-2002 12:00 pm Rushton Park1,916
South Fremantle 4.1 7.4 9.6 10.10 70 Peel Thunder won by 30 points
East Perth  Bye

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
West Perth 2.5 2.8 9.10 13.13 91 Thu 25-Apr-2002 12:00 pm Arena Joondalup2,104
Peel Thunder 3.3 7.7 8.8 9.12 66 West Perth won by 25 points
Swan Districts 2.1 3.3 4.4 6.4 40 Sat 27-Apr-2002 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval1,968
Perth 5.2 7.6 10.8 13.11 89 Perth won by 49 points
Subiaco 5.1 7.3 9.10 12.13 85 Sun 28-Apr-2002 12:00 pm Subiaco1,788
Claremont 3.5 9.6 11.8 12.10 82 Subiaco won by 3 points
East Perth 0.3 0.6 3.11 7.13 55 Sun 28-Apr-2002 12:00 pm Leederville Oval2,348
East Fremantle 1.4 5.8 6.10 7.10 52 East Perth won by 3 points
South Fremantle  Bye

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
South Fremantle 5.4 7.5 8.7 12.9 81 Fri 3-May-2002 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval2,392
West Perth 1.0 2.5 6.8 12.10 82 West Perth won by 1 point
Perth 3.2 4.6 6.10 9.13 67 Sat 4-May-2002 12:00 pm Lathlain Park2,215
East Perth 4.8 6.12 8.16 12.18 90 East Perth won by 23 points
Claremont 5.2 7.3 11.6 16.9 105 Sat 4-May-2002 12:00 pm Claremont Oval1,180
Swan Districts 0.2 7.7 8.9 9.10 64 Claremont won by 41 points
Peel Thunder 5.0 6.1 9.3 11.4 70 Sat 4-May-2002 12:00 pm Rushton Park2,068
Subiaco 0.5 6.10 10.13 11.18 84 Subiaco won by 14 points
East Fremantle  Bye

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
Subiaco 1.0 2.4 3.9 6.11 47 Fri 10-May-2002 12:00 pm Subiaco1,584
South Fremantle 4.2 5.4 7.4 8.6 54 South Fremantle won by 7 points
East Fremantle 3.1 9.7 9.10 10.14 74 Sat 11-May-2002 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval1,379
Perth 2.2 5.3 8.5 9.5 59 East Fremantle won by 15 points
Swan Districts 4.2 11.10 12.11 15.14 104 Sat 11-May-2002 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval1,140
Peel Thunder 7.4 9.5 14.9 15.12 102 Swan Districts won by 2 points
East Perth 3.2 6.9 7.12 9.15 69 Sun 12-May-2002 12:00 pm Leederville Oval1,556
Claremont 2.3 2.5 8.11 9.11 65 East Perth won by 4 points
West Perth  Bye

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
Peel Thunder 5.1 11.2 14.4 17.5 107 Sat 18-May-2002 12:00 pm Rushton Park1,904
East Perth 2.2 5.6 13.9 18.17 125 East Perth won by 18 points
South Fremantle 6.2 7.3 13.6 17.8 110 Sat 18-May-2002 12:00 pm Wickepin Oval1,453
Swan Districts 2.1 4.5 5.8 10.11 71 South Fremantle won by 39 points
Claremont 2.6 3.11 6.13 9.17 71 Sat 18-May-2002 12:00 pm Claremont Oval1,341
East Fremantle 0.2 0.3 7.5 9.8 62 Claremont won by 9 points
West Perth 3.4 5.6 7.10 7.10 52 Sat 18-May-2002 12:00 pm Arena Joondalup1,801
Subiaco 1.4 3.8 5.10 9.13 67 Subiaco won by 15 points
Perth  Bye

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
East Perth 5.5 11.7 14.10 20.14 134 Sat 25-May-2002 12:00 pm Leederville Oval2,378
South Fremantle 0.3 4.3 7.7 11.9 75 East Perth won by 59 points
East Fremantle 3.2 7.5 12.11 20.15 135 Sat 25-May-2002 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval1,121
Peel Thunder 3.3 6.9 7.11 10.14 74 East Fremantle won by 61 points
Swan Districts 2.0 6.2 8.6 13.9 87 Sat 25-May-2002 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval2,000
West Perth 4.5 10.9 12.13 16.15 111 West Perth won by 24 points
Perth 4.3 7.5 10.9 12.13 85 Sat 25-May-2002 12:00 pm Lathlain Park1,637
Claremont 2.4 4.6 6.7 7.9 51 Perth won by 34 points
Subiaco  Bye

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
Subiaco 5.5 7.6 13.8 19.11 125 Sat 1-Jun-2002 12:00 pm Subiaco1,850
Swan Districts 0.2 1.6 3.8 3.11 29 Subiaco won by 96 points
Peel Thunder 1.2 4.9 11.9 17.12 114 Sat 1-Jun-2002 12:00 pm Rushton Park3,866
Perth 7.3 9.7 13.9 17.10 112 Peel Thunder won by 2 points
South Fremantle 2.3 3.3 5.7 6.10 46 Mon 3-Jun-2002 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval5,064
East Fremantle 1.2 6.7 7.10 11.17 83 East Fremantle won by 37 points
West Perth 6.6 9.9 13.15 13.15 93 Mon 3-Jun-2002 12:00 pm Arena Joondalup3,094
East Perth 1.2 5.4 10.5 13.9 87 West Perth won by 6 points
Claremont  Bye

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
East Perth 5.2 8.4 14.9 20.10 130 Sat 8-Jun-2002 12:00 pm Leederville Oval2,425
Subiaco 1.3 4.7 5.9 12.10 82 East Perth won by 48 points
Perth 3.4 7.5 8.6 12.9 81 Sat 8-Jun-2002 12:00 pm Lathlain Park1,719
South Fremantle 1.3 4.8 6.11 10.15 75 Perth won by 6 points
East Fremantle 1.3 5.5 9.10 12.12 84 Sat 8-Jun-2002 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval1,454
West Perth 6.0 11.3 14.4 18.7 115 West Perth won by 31 points
Claremont 4.5 5.12 10.15 14.20 104 Sat 8-Jun-2002 12:00 pm Claremont Oval1,201
Peel Thunder 3.1 5.5 9.6 10.10 70 Claremont won by 34 points
Swan Districts  Bye

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
East Perth 5.3 9.6 15.10 22.13 145 Sat 22-Jun-2002 12:00 pm Leederville Oval2,569
Swan Districts 1.4 4.7 6.8 7.10 52 East Perth won by 93 points
South Fremantle 3.6 8.11 13.14 15.17 107 Sat 22-Jun-2002 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval1,214
Claremont 3.6 6.10 7.12 8.15 63 South Fremantle won by 44 points
Subiaco 2.2 6.3 9.5 11.14 80 Sat 22-Jun-2002 12:00 pm Subiaco1,355
East Fremantle 5.4 8.6 12.8 15.11 101 East Fremantle won by 21 points
West Perth 1.2 3.8 5.11 5.12 42 Sat 22-Jun-2002 12:00 pm Arena Joondalup1,784
Perth 2.0 9.1 13.4 16.9 105 Perth won by 63 points
Peel Thunder  Bye

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
South Fremantle 4.1 8.5 11.9 15.16 106 Sat 29-Jun-2002 12:00 pm Fremantle Park1,033
Peel Thunder 3.1 7.2 8.8 9.11 65 South Fremantle won by 41 points
Swan Districts 2.3 4.4 9.7 9.7 61 Sat 29-Jun-2002 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval1,843
East Fremantle 4.1 8.5 9.5 17.10 112 East Fremantle won by 51 points
Claremont 0.1 2.1 6.3 8.7 55 Sat 29-Jun-2002 12:00 pm Newdegate Showgrounds2,013
West Perth 3.3 8.6 11.8 16.8 104 West Perth won by 49 points
Subiaco 5.4 7.7 12.9 16.10 106 Sat 29-Jun-2002 12:00 pm Subiaco1,355
Perth 1.1 5.2 8.4 13.6 84 Subiaco won by 22 points
East Perth  Bye

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
East Fremantle 0.4 4.9 6.10 11.18 84 Sat 6-Jul-2002 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval1,606
East Perth 4.1 5.4 9.4 10.5 65 East Fremantle won by 19 points
Peel Thunder 3.3 6.3 7.4 10.6 66 Sat 6-Jul-2002 12:00 pm Rushton Park1,094
West Perth 4.3 5.3 5.7 7.8 50 Peel Thunder won by 16 points
Perth 2.4 4.7 9.10 14.14 98 Sat 6-Jul-2002 12:00 pm Lathlain Park1,871
Swan Districts 1.4 2.6 6.6 11.7 73 Perth won by 25 points
Claremont 7.9 10.11 12.12 14.14 98 Sat 6-Jul-2002 12:00 pm Claremont Oval1,263
Subiaco 1.0 2.2 6.4 7.6 48 Claremont won by 50 points
South Fremantle  Bye

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
East Perth 4.4 9.6 13.11 15.14 104 Sat 13-Jul-2002 12:00 pm Leederville Oval2,001
Perth 2.2 4.4 5.7 7.8 50 East Perth won by 54 points
West Perth 3.3 8.10 14.14 18.15 123 Sat 13-Jul-2002 12:00 pm Arena Joondalup1,257
South Fremantle 1.3 5.4 5.6 14.9 93 West Perth won by 30 points
Subiaco 7.6 12.10 16.16 17.24 126 Sat 13-Jul-2002 12:00 pm Subiaco1,117
Peel Thunder 0.2 0.4 0.8 1.10 16 Subiaco won by 110 points
Claremont 1.5 4.6 5.9 9.12 66 Sat 13-Jul-2002 12:00 pm Newman2,500
Swan Districts 3.4 4.4 7.8 9.9 63 Claremont won by 3 points
East Fremantle  Bye

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
Claremont 4.3 8.5 8.7 13.7 85 Sat 20-Jul-2002 12:00 pm Claremont Oval1,689
East Perth 1.4 6.5 12.7 18.10 118 East Perth won by 33 points
Perth 0.4 1.7 5.14 11.18 84 Sat 20-Jul-2002 12:00 pm Lathlain Park1,561
East Fremantle 7.1 14.3 16.5 18.5 113 East Fremantle won by 29 points
Peel Thunder 4.2 12.4 16.6 20.7 127 Sat 20-Jul-2002 12:00 pm Rushton Park1,097
Swan Districts 2.2 5.4 8.6 12.7 79 Peel Thunder won by 48 points
South Fremantle 4.3 9.4 14.6 14.15 99 Sun 21-Jul-2002 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval1,515
Subiaco 3.4 8.6 9.6 11.7 73 South Fremantle won by 26 points
West Perth  Bye

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
East Fremantle 1.2 1.10 6.15 11.19 85 Sat 27-Jul-2002 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval1,363
Claremont 1.5 1.6 3.9 5.10 40 East Fremantle won by 45 points
Subiaco 3.2 5.4 7.7 11.9 75 Sun 28-Jul-2002 12:00 pm Subiaco1,721
West Perth 2.3 5.5 8.7 8.9 57 Subiaco won by 18 points
East Perth 3.4 6.5 9.6 11.8 74 Sun 28-Jul-2002 12:00 pm Leederville Oval1,769
Peel Thunder 5.1 10.3 13.6 16.9 105 Peel Thunder won by 31 points
Swan Districts 4.6 8.11 10.11 11.14 80 Sun 28-Jul-2002 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval1,342
South Fremantle 1.5 5.7 8.13 11.16 82 South Fremantle won by 2 points
Perth  Bye

Round 18[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
Claremont 0.2 0.4 4.4 5.7 37 Sat 3-Aug-2002 12:00 pm Claremont Oval1,029
Perth 2.2 3.2 4.6 5.9 39 Perth won by 2 points
Peel Thunder 2.2 5.8 8.12 13.17 95 Sat 3-Aug-2002 12:00 pm Rushton Park1,087
East Fremantle 4.4 9.7 13.11 13.13 91 Peel Thunder won by 4 points
South Fremantle 0.4 3.5 3.6 7.7 49 Sun 4-Aug-2002 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval1,113
East Perth 3.4 3.11 8.16 10.18 78 East Perth won by 29 points
West Perth 3.0 5.3 9.3 15.4 94 Sun 4-Aug-2002 12:00 pm Arena Joondalup1,044
Swan Districts 2.3 2.6 4.10 8.15 63 West Perth won by 31 points
Subiaco  Bye

Round 19[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
East Fremantle 1.6 4.10 8.11 10.13 73 Sat 10-Aug-2002 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval1,723
South Fremantle 4.1 8.7 12.11 13.11 89 South Fremantle won by 16 points
Perth 3.3 5.7 9.11 11.12 78 Sat 10-Aug-2002 12:00 pm Lathlain Park1,544
Peel Thunder 2.6 3.9 4.12 8.15 63 Perth won by 15 points
Swan Districts 1.0 3.3 5.3 7.5 47 Sat 10-Aug-2002 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval1,430
Subiaco 3.2 4.3 5.9 10.10 70 Subiaco won by 23 points
Claremont  Bye
East Perth  Bye
West Perth  Bye

Round 20[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
West Perth 1.2 8.5 15.7 16.10 106 Sat 17-Aug-2002 12:00 pm Arena Joondalup1,811
East Fremantle 5.0 7.2 9.5 10.7 67 West Perth won by 39 points
Peel Thunder 4.1 9.2 11.6 13.8 86 Sat 17-Aug-2002 12:00 pm Rushton Park1,273
Claremont 1.4 3.7 7.8 7.12 54 Peel Thunder won by 32 points
Subiaco 2.4 6.8 14.8 17.12 114 Sun 18-Aug-2002 12:00 pm Subiaco2,139
East Perth 2.2 7.3 9.6 11.8 74 Subiaco won by 40 points
South Fremantle 2.7 5.11 10.13 11.14 80 Sun 18-Aug-2002 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval1,346
Perth 2.3 5.8 9.9 14.14 98 Perth won by 18 points
Swan Districts  Bye

Round 21[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
Perth 7.4 10.5 15.8 17.9 111 Sat 24-Aug-2002 12:00 pm Lathlain Park1,780
West Perth 4.1 10.6 11.7 18.11 119 West Perth won by 8 points
East Fremantle 1.1 2.8 4.9 9.10 64 Sat 24-Aug-2002 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval1,695
Subiaco 3.5 6.7 14.10 15.13 103 Subiaco won by 39 points
Claremont 1.1 5.7 10.9 13.10 88 Sat 24-Aug-2002 12:00 pm Claremont Oval1,234
South Fremantle 9.2 10.4 11.7 14.7 91 South Fremantle won by 3 points
East Perth 6.7 9.9 14.14 18.17 125 Sat 24-Aug-2002 12:00 pm Leederville Oval2,161
Swan Districts 0.1 3.8 3.10 4.12 36 East Perth won by 89 points
Peel Thunder  Bye

2002 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 East Perth 18 13 5 0 1773 1312 135.14 52
2 Subiaco 18 13 5 0 1529 1241 123.21 52
3 West Perth 18 12 6 0 1517 1460 103.90 48
4 East Fremantle 18 10 8 0 1504 1340 112.24 40
5 Perth 18 9 9 0 1446 1433 100.91 36
6 South Fremantle 18 9 9 0 1462 1466 99.73 36
7 Claremont 18 7 11 0 1299 1386 93.72 28
8 Peel Thunder 18 7 11 0 1446 1653 87.48 28
9 Swan Districts 18 1 17 0 1114 1799 61.92 4
  H&A 81 81 81 0 13090 13090 100.00 324
  Finals 4 4 4 0 653 653 100.00 16
  Total 85 85 85 0 13743 13743 100.00 340

First Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
East Fremantle 4.4 8.5 10.7 12.10 82 Sat 31-Aug-2002 12:00 pm Subiaco3,391
West Perth 3.2 3.13 7.14 12.15 87 West Perth won by 5 points

Second Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
East Perth 2.2 7.7 10.7 17.8 110 Sun 8-Sep-2002 12:00 pm Subiaco6,431
Subiaco 3.2 5.4 8.8 10.10 70 East Perth won by 40 points

Preliminary Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
West Perth 5.0 7.4 8.8 12.15 87 Sun 15-Sep-2002 12:00 pm Subiaco6,378
Subiaco 3.1 7.2 10.6 10.9 69 West Perth won by 18 points

Grand Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundAtt
East Perth 6.4 8.8 13.11 15.14 104 Sun 22-Sep-2002 12:00 pm Subiaco31,382
West Perth 1.2 1.6 2.11 5.14 44 East Perth won by 60 points