AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

WAFL - KEY FACTS

Official name
West Australian Football League

Known as
WAFL

Former names
Westar Rules (WR), 1997-2000; Western Australia State Football League (WASFL), 1990-1996; Western Australian National Football League (WANFL), 1932-1979; West Australian Football Association (WAFA), 1885-1907

Duration
1885-2015

Affiliated competitions (Current)
Premiership Season 1898-2015

Affiliated clubs (Current)
West Perth (WA) 1885-2015; East Fremantle (WA) 1898-2015; Perth (WA) 1899-2015; South Fremantle (WA) 1900-2015; Subiaco (WA) 1901-2015; East Perth (WA) 1906-2015; Claremont (WA) 1926-2015; Swan Districts (WA) 1934-2015; Peel Thunder (WA) 1997-2015

Affiliated clubs (Historical)
Fremantle (Original) (WA) 1885-1886; Rovers (WA) 1885-1899; Victorians (WA) 1885-1888; Fremantle (Unions) (WA) 1886-1899; WAFC (WA) 1887-1888; Metropolitans (WA) 1889-1890; Centrals (WA) 1891; East Perth (Original) (WA) 1891-1892; Imperials (WA) 1895-1897; North Fremantle (WA) 1901-1915; Midland Junction (WA) 1905-1910, 1914-1917

Affiliated grounds (Current)
Arena Joondalup; Bassendean Oval; East Fremantle Oval; Fremantle Oval; Lathlain Park; Leederville Oval; Rushton Park; Showgrounds; Sounness Park; Subiaco

Affiliated grounds (Historical)
Albany; Anniversary Park; Broome; Bruce Rock; Bunbury; Busselton; Capricorn Oval; Carnarvon; Claremont Oval; Collie Recreation Ground; Corrigin Oval; Cunderdin Oval; Dampier Sports Club; Denmak; Dongara; Donnybrook; Esperance Oval; Esplanade; Exmouth; Fremantle Park; Frost Park; Geraldton; Gosnells Recreation Ground; Jubilee Park; Jurien Oval; Kalannie Town Oval; Kalgoorlie; Kambalda Oval; Karratha; Katanning; Kelmscott; Kununurra Oval; Manjimup Recreation Ground; Margaret River; Midland Junction Oval; Moora Reserve; Mt.Barker; Mukinbudin; Newdegate Showgrounds; Newman; North Fremantle Oval; Perth Oval; Port Hedland; Rockingham; Shenton Park; Talanjee Oval; Toodyay Showgrounds; W.A.C.A.; Wagin; Wanneroo Showgrounds; Wellington Square; Wickepin Oval; Wongan Hills

Premiership Season

 

 

The WAFL (West Australian Football League) is the premier League and governing body for Australian Football in Western Australia. Originally formed as the West Australian Football Association (WAFA) in 1885, the WAFL has undergone a variety of name changes since then, re-adopting its current name in 2001. The league currently consists of nine teams, which play each other in a 24-round season usually lasting from March to September, with the top four teams playing off in a finals series, culminating in a Grand Final.

2006

2006 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Subiaco 20 18 2 0 2515 1589 158.28 72
2 South Fremantle 20 16 4 0 2278 1540 147.92 64
3 Claremont 20 15 5 0 2285 1626 140.53 60
4 West Perth 20 10 10 0 1999 1873 106.73 40
5 East Perth 20 7 13 0 1842 2057 89.55 28
6 Swan Districts 20 7 13 0 1896 2318 81.80 28
7 Perth 20 7 13 0 1657 2143 77.32 28
8 Peel Thunder 20 6 14 0 1662 2396 69.37 24
9 East Fremantle 20 4 16 0 1759 2351 74.82 16
  H&A 90 90 90 0 17893 17893 100.00 360
  Finals 4 4 4 0 827 827 100.00 16
  Total 94 94 94 0 18720 18720 100.00 376

2006 Round by Round

Round 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 1SF | 2SF | PF | GF

Round 1[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
East Perth3.36.68.810.11 71 Sat 25-Mar-2006 12:00 pm Leederville Oval2,585
West Perth3.63.108.1310.16 76 West Perth won by 5 points
East Fremantle0.11.51.75.10 40 Sat 25-Mar-2006 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval2,736
South Fremantle5.57.1014.1320.18 138 South Fremantle won by 98 points
Peel Thunder5.09.213.917.9 111 Sat 25-Mar-2006 12:00 pm Rushton Park1,137
Perth4.06.39.413.9 87 Peel Thunder won by 24 points
Swan Districts2.38.710.1212.16 88 Sat 25-Mar-2006 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval2,048
Subiaco7.19.212.518.9 117 Subiaco won by 29 points
Claremont  Bye

Round 2[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
South Fremantle4.58.711.1014.13 97 Fri 31-Mar-2006 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval2,183
East Perth2.06.29.311.5 71 South Fremantle won by 26 points
West Perth3.87.1211.1717.22 124 Sat 1-Apr-2006 12:00 pm Arena Joondalup1,639
Peel Thunder2.13.48.510.8 68 West Perth won by 56 points
Subiaco5.29.312.616.9 105 Sat 1-Apr-2006 12:00 pm Leederville Oval2,286
Claremont4.04.56.88.9 57 Subiaco won by 48 points
Perth8.411.614.1317.21 123 Sat 1-Apr-2006 12:00 pm Lathlain Park1,375
East Fremantle3.55.56.78.11 59 Perth won by 64 points
Swan Districts  Bye

Round 3[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Claremont3.47.813.1216.14 110 Sat 8-Apr-2006 12:00 pm Claremont Oval1,447
Swan Districts5.17.410.516.7 103 Claremont won by 7 points
Perth3.28.59.813.10 88 Sat 8-Apr-2006 12:00 pm Lathlain Park1,585
Subiaco8.012.618.1024.10 154 Subiaco won by 66 points
Peel Thunder2.42.74.126.16 52 Sat 8-Apr-2006 12:00 pm Rushton Park1,571
South Fremantle1.65.1411.1719.20 134 South Fremantle won by 82 points
East Fremantle3.68.713.1020.14 134 Sat 8-Apr-2006 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval1,319
East Perth0.23.77.107.15 57 East Fremantle won by 77 points
West Perth  Bye

Round 4[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
West Perth6.612.714.817.10 112 Sat 15-Apr-2006 12:00 pm Arena Joondalup2,543
Swan Districts3.55.913.1118.13 121 Swan Districts won by 9 points
Peel Thunder10.515.917.1220.16 136 Sat 15-Apr-2006 12:00 pm Rushton Park1,666
East Fremantle1.05.69.715.7 97 Peel Thunder won by 39 points
East Perth2.13.65.117.11 53 Mon 17-Apr-2006 12:00 pm Leederville Oval2,620
Claremont3.47.811.1216.14 110 Claremont won by 57 points
South Fremantle5.110.714.1220.19 139 Mon 17-Apr-2006 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval2,342
Perth3.54.79.99.9 63 South Fremantle won by 76 points
Subiaco  Bye

Round 5[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Subiaco7.49.914.1219.15 129 Fri 21-Apr-2006 12:00 pm Leederville Oval2,067
East Fremantle1.01.41.52.5 17 Subiaco won by 112 points
West Perth3.47.511.713.9 87 Sat 22-Apr-2006 12:00 pm Arena Joondalup1,731
South Fremantle2.28.412.1116.18 114 South Fremantle won by 27 points
Swan Districts7.47.413.718.9 117 Sat 22-Apr-2006 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval2,256
East Perth1.36.78.1011.13 79 Swan Districts won by 38 points
Claremont4.110.415.621.7 133 Sat 22-Apr-2006 12:00 pm Claremont Oval1,257
Peel Thunder3.24.77.1110.16 76 Claremont won by 57 points
Perth  Bye

Round 6[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
South Fremantle4.38.616.923.10 148 Fri 28-Apr-2006 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval2,202
Swan Districts3.44.98.1012.12 84 South Fremantle won by 64 points
East Perth1.43.77.1110.14 74 Fri 28-Apr-2006 12:00 pm Leederville Oval2,279
Subiaco2.18.211.614.8 92 Subiaco won by 18 points
Perth2.53.74.95.15 45 Sat 29-Apr-2006 12:00 pm Lathlain Park1,544
Claremont6.311.513.918.11 119 Claremont won by 74 points
East Fremantle4.28.411.516.5 101 Sat 29-Apr-2006 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval1,350
West Perth7.111.316.419.7 121 West Perth won by 20 points
Peel Thunder  Bye

Round 7[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Subiaco7.111.822.928.9 177 Fri 5-May-2006 12:00 pm Leederville Oval1,514
Peel Thunder3.04.36.58.7 55 Subiaco won by 122 points
Swan Districts6.410.512.1213.17 95 Sat 6-May-2006 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval1,599
East Fremantle4.16.47.611.8 74 Swan Districts won by 21 points
Perth3.26.79.1015.11 101 Sat 6-May-2006 12:00 pm Mukinbudin2,008
West Perth2.57.611.615.8 98 Perth won by 3 points
Claremont2.410.815.1019.13 127 Sun 7-May-2006 12:00 pm Claremont Oval2,182
South Fremantle2.13.46.66.10 46 Claremont won by 81 points
East Perth  Bye

Round 8[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Subiaco7.710.1014.1420.18 138 Fri 12-May-2006 12:00 pm Leederville Oval2,325
West Perth4.06.28.614.6 90 Subiaco won by 48 points
East Fremantle3.39.412.515.9 99 Sat 13-May-2006 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval1,129
Claremont6.310.614.1121.15 141 Claremont won by 42 points
Peel Thunder3.39.49.812.12 84 Sat 13-May-2006 12:00 pm Rushton Park1,169
Swan Districts5.710.1018.1427.19 181 Swan Districts won by 97 points
Perth5.311.616.919.12 126 Sat 13-May-2006 12:00 pm Lathlain Park1,663
East Perth3.45.68.711.9 75 Perth won by 51 points
South Fremantle  Bye

Round 9[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
South Fremantle5.012.214.519.7 121 Fri 19-May-2006 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval2,125
Subiaco5.410.814.1219.14 128 Subiaco won by 7 points
Claremont5.112.716.1116.18 114 Sat 20-May-2006 12:00 pm Claremont Oval1,535
West Perth2.32.66.98.12 60 Claremont won by 54 points
Swan Districts3.55.913.1317.17 119 Sat 20-May-2006 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval2,101
Perth3.07.39.412.10 82 Swan Districts won by 37 points
East Perth4.210.717.1322.14 146 Sat 20-May-2006 12:00 pm Manjimup Recreation Ground1,965
Peel Thunder3.26.58.712.11 83 East Perth won by 63 points
East Fremantle  Bye

Round 10[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Subiaco3.23.39.418.7 115 Sat 3-Jun-2006 12:00 pm Leederville Oval1,953
Swan Districts2.510.815.921.11 137 Swan Districts won by 22 points
Perth6.39.814.1120.14 134 Sat 3-Jun-2006 12:00 pm Lathlain Park1,815
Peel Thunder5.17.39.59.6 60 Perth won by 74 points
West Perth3.06.29.511.7 73 Mon 5-Jun-2006 12:00 pm Arena Joondalup6,477
East Perth2.15.312.614.12 96 East Perth won by 23 points
South Fremantle10.320.629.1135.13 223 Mon 5-Jun-2006 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval8,129
East Fremantle1.31.84.119.12 66 South Fremantle won by 157 points
Claremont  Bye

Round 11[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Claremont5.39.613.914.12 96 Sat 10-Jun-2006 12:00 pm Claremont Oval2,724
Subiaco3.25.49.512.8 80 Claremont won by 16 points
East Perth1.33.58.712.8 80 Sat 10-Jun-2006 12:00 pm Leederville Oval1,808
South Fremantle7.210.712.916.12 108 South Fremantle won by 28 points
Peel Thunder1.33.99.1212.13 85 Sat 10-Jun-2006 12:00 pm Rushton Park955
West Perth4.89.1113.1420.16 136 West Perth won by 51 points
East Fremantle2.23.57.119.13 67 Sat 10-Jun-2006 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval1,313
Perth3.16.48.1010.13 73 Perth won by 6 points
Swan Districts  Bye

Round 12[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
South Fremantle5.110.318.722.10 142 Fri 16-Jun-2006 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval1,068
Peel Thunder4.36.89.1111.14 80 South Fremantle won by 62 points
Swan Districts3.55.107.1411.16 82 Sat 17-Jun-2006 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval1,674
Claremont5.211.518.923.14 152 Claremont won by 70 points
Subiaco4.210.514.1119.13 127 Sat 17-Jun-2006 12:00 pm Kambalda Oval1,529
Perth5.08.210.513.7 85 Subiaco won by 42 points
East Perth4.68.1014.1318.16 124 Sat 17-Jun-2006 12:00 pm Leederville Oval1,449
East Fremantle2.34.69.1014.14 98 East Perth won by 26 points
West Perth  Bye

Round 13[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
East Fremantle2.47.716.922.13 145 Sat 24-Jun-2006 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval1,853
Peel Thunder3.33.65.77.9 51 East Fremantle won by 94 points
Swan Districts4.06.18.311.3 69 Sat 24-Jun-2006 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval4,314
West Perth2.39.1312.1820.21 141 West Perth won by 72 points
Claremont5.27.312.815.8 98 Sat 24-Jun-2006 12:00 pm Claremont Oval1,853
East Perth2.19.214.219.6 120 East Perth won by 22 points
Perth6.46.98.1112.15 87 Sat 24-Jun-2006 12:00 pm Lathlain Park1,605
South Fremantle1.21.44.88.8 56 Perth won by 31 points
Subiaco  Bye

Round 14[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Peel Thunder3.35.512.813.11 89 Sat 1-Jul-2006 12:00 pm Rushton Park936
Claremont5.110.312.814.11 95 Claremont won by 6 points
East Perth6.39.815.1220.16 136 Sat 1-Jul-2006 12:00 pm Leederville Oval2,804
Swan Districts1.24.55.58.9 57 East Perth won by 79 points
South Fremantle4.37.513.715.10 100 Sat 1-Jul-2006 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval1,814
West Perth2.76.118.1410.18 78 South Fremantle won by 22 points
East Fremantle5.17.29.311.4 70 Sat 1-Jul-2006 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval1,380
Subiaco6.79.1114.1421.21 147 Subiaco won by 77 points
Perth  Bye

Round 15[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
West Perth4.37.1014.1316.15 111 Sat 8-Jul-2006 12:00 pm Arena Joondalup1,245
East Fremantle7.110.213.814.15 99 West Perth won by 12 points
Swan Districts5.16.48.514.10 94 Sat 8-Jul-2006 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval1,956
South Fremantle4.17.612.918.14 122 South Fremantle won by 28 points
Subiaco3.28.510.717.13 115 Sat 8-Jul-2006 12:00 pm Leederville Oval2,623
East Perth2.83.146.168.17 65 Subiaco won by 50 points
Claremont4.49.814.1122.17 149 Sat 8-Jul-2006 12:00 pm Claremont Oval1,525
Perth1.04.27.59.6 60 Claremont won by 89 points
Peel Thunder  Bye

Round 16[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
South Fremantle2.25.59.99.11 65 Fri 14-Jul-2006 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval2,859
Claremont3.13.23.69.8 62 South Fremantle won by 3 points
Perth0.02.56.77.10 52 Sat 15-Jul-2006 12:00 pm Lathlain Park1,809
West Perth3.77.1112.1516.20 116 West Perth won by 64 points
Peel Thunder3.15.57.810.11 71 Sat 15-Jul-2006 12:00 pm Rushton Park1,172
Subiaco2.33.55.715.8 98 Subiaco won by 27 points
East Fremantle6.113.320.529.7 181 Sat 15-Jul-2006 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval1,573
Swan Districts5.08.311.312.9 81 East Fremantle won by 100 points
East Perth  Bye

Round 17[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
West Perth4.310.711.1013.15 93 Sat 22-Jul-2006 12:00 pm Arena Joondalup1,901
Subiaco4.28.414.521.9 135 Subiaco won by 42 points
East Perth2.26.98.1313.15 93 Sat 22-Jul-2006 12:00 pm Leederville Oval1,887
Perth4.47.512.716.9 105 Perth won by 12 points
Claremont6.211.317.623.8 146 Sat 22-Jul-2006 12:00 pm Claremont Oval1,622
East Fremantle2.36.57.89.9 63 Claremont won by 83 points
Swan Districts3.26.311.712.10 82 Sat 22-Jul-2006 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval1,458
Peel Thunder3.36.810.1114.15 99 Peel Thunder won by 17 points
South Fremantle  Bye

Round 18[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Subiaco5.510.812.916.10 106 Sat 29-Jul-2006 12:00 pm Leederville Oval1,215
South Fremantle3.15.59.713.10 88 Subiaco won by 18 points
Peel Thunder3.37.913.1216.14 110 Sat 29-Jul-2006 12:00 pm Rushton Park911
East Perth0.43.67.69.11 65 Peel Thunder won by 45 points
Perth2.26.67.119.11 65 Sat 29-Jul-2006 12:00 pm Lathlain Park1,517
Swan Districts3.27.68.816.13 109 Swan Districts won by 44 points
West Perth2.07.011.015.3 93 Sat 29-Jul-2006 12:00 pm Arena Joondalup1,198
Claremont6.47.610.812.12 84 West Perth won by 9 points
East Fremantle  Bye

Round 19[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
East Fremantle3.15.48.512.7 79 Sat 5-Aug-2006 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval1,740
South Fremantle6.27.711.1015.11 101 South Fremantle won by 22 points
East Perth3.54.56.812.9 81 Sat 5-Aug-2006 12:00 pm Leederville Oval2,228
West Perth6.510.815.1223.17 155 West Perth won by 74 points
Perth3.47.610.810.10 70 Sat 5-Aug-2006 12:00 pm Lathlain Park1,318
Subiaco5.46.1011.1418.15 123 Subiaco won by 53 points
Claremont3.56.914.1322.17 149 Sat 5-Aug-2006 12:00 pm Broome3,950
Swan Districts2.38.510.813.12 90 Claremont won by 59 points
Peel Thunder  Bye

Round 20[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
South Fremantle2.210.512.822.14 146 Fri 11-Aug-2006 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval1,557
Peel Thunder3.56.58.68.6 54 South Fremantle won by 92 points
East Fremantle1.44.76.119.14 68 Sat 12-Aug-2006 12:00 pm East Fremantle Oval1,212
East Perth3.112.319.721.9 135 East Perth won by 67 points
Claremont  Bye
Perth  Bye
Subiaco  Bye
Swan Districts  Bye
West Perth  Bye

Round 21[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
West Perth1.46.77.98.15 63 Sat 19-Aug-2006 12:00 pm Arena Joondalup1,022
Peel Thunder4.26.410.711.11 77 Peel Thunder won by 14 points
Swan Districts1.26.57.68.8 56 Sat 19-Aug-2006 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval1,288
South Fremantle6.09.49.811.11 77 South Fremantle won by 21 points
Subiaco4.27.512.916.11 107 Sat 19-Aug-2006 12:00 pm Leederville Oval1,351
Claremont2.53.66.88.14 62 Subiaco won by 45 points
Perth0.22.74.76.10 46 Sat 19-Aug-2006 12:00 pm Lathlain Park1,109
East Fremantle3.58.713.1117.15 117 East Fremantle won by 71 points
East Perth  Bye

Round 22[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Subiaco5.514.620.1226.17 173 Sat 26-Aug-2006 12:00 pm Leederville Oval1,826
East Fremantle1.18.59.613.7 85 Subiaco won by 88 points
Peel Thunder4.107.1112.1314.16 100 Sat 26-Aug-2006 12:00 pm Rushton Park1,076
Perth2.19.89.911.11 77 Peel Thunder won by 23 points
West Perth8.211.716.1019.12 126 Sat 26-Aug-2006 12:00 pm Arena Joondalup1,531
Swan Districts2.14.26.57.12 54 West Perth won by 72 points
Claremont2.47.614.1122.15 147 Sat 26-Aug-2006 12:00 pm Claremont Oval1,722
East Perth2.14.37.710.9 69 Claremont won by 78 points
South Fremantle  Bye

Round 23[Round Review]

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
South Fremantle4.27.710.1017.11 113 Fri 1-Sep-2006 12:00 pm Fremantle Oval1,989
West Perth0.51.84.115.16 46 South Fremantle won by 67 points
Swan Districts3.43.59.711.11 77 Sat 2-Sep-2006 12:00 pm Bassendean Oval1,661
Subiaco5.512.1218.1522.17 149 Subiaco won by 72 points
East Perth6.313.418.624.8 152 Sat 2-Sep-2006 12:00 pm Leederville Oval1,764
Perth3.23.88.913.10 88 East Perth won by 64 points
Peel Thunder4.55.513.918.13 121 Sat 2-Sep-2006 12:00 pm Rushton Park1,116
Claremont4.214.919.1020.14 134 Claremont won by 13 points
East Fremantle  Bye

2006 Ladder

LP Club P W L D For Agn % Pts
1 Subiaco 20 18 2 0 2515 1589 158.28 72
2 South Fremantle 20 16 4 0 2278 1540 147.92 64
3 Claremont 20 15 5 0 2285 1626 140.53 60
4 West Perth 20 10 10 0 1999 1873 106.73 40
5 East Perth 20 7 13 0 1842 2057 89.55 28
6 Swan Districts 20 7 13 0 1896 2318 81.80 28
7 Perth 20 7 13 0 1657 2143 77.32 28
8 Peel Thunder 20 6 14 0 1662 2396 69.37 24
9 East Fremantle 20 4 16 0 1759 2351 74.82 16
  H&A 90 90 90 0 17893 17893 100.00 360
  Finals 4 4 4 0 827 827 100.00 16
  Total 94 94 94 0 18720 18720 100.00 376

First Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Claremont5.313.617.1121.18 144 Sun 10-Sep-2006 12:00 pm Claremont Oval3,302
West Perth2.22.55.98.10 58 Claremont won by 86 points

Second Semi-final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Subiaco5.17.58.615.7 97 Sun 10-Sep-2006 12:00 pm Leederville Oval5,084
South Fremantle4.37.710.1312.18 90 Subiaco won by 7 points

Preliminary Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Claremont4.210.512.916.10 106 Sun 17-Sep-2006 12:00 pm Subiaco4,811
South Fremantle5.18.314.716.13 109 South Fremantle won by 3 points

Grand Final

 Q1Q2Q3Q4ScoreDate / ResultGroundCrowd
Subiaco5.09.214.524.9 153 Sat 23-Sep-2006 12:00 pm Subiaco21,291
South Fremantle3.65.88.910.10 70 Subiaco won by 83 points

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.