Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

KEY FACTS

Official name
Forrest Football Club

Known as
Forrest

Nickname
Lions

Former name
Yaugher

Former name date
1901-01-01

Formed
1891

Disbanded
2016

Colours
Maroon, gold and blue

Affiliations (Historical)
Polwarth Football League (PFL) 1922–1970; Colac And District Football League (CDFL) 1970–2016

Senior Premierships
Polwarth Football Association/ League (PFA/L) - 1925, 1931, 1934, 1952, 1954, 1966 (6 total); Colac and District Football League - 2005, 2012 (2 total)

Website
forrestfnc.vcfl.com.au

Forrest

Originally called Yaugher, the Forrest Football Club was established in 1891, and competed without any known success in a variety of local associations and leagues until 1922, when it embarked on a prolonged stint as a prominent member of the Polwarth Football Association (later League).

Forrest’s first known senior premiership arrived in 1925, and the club was successful twice more before the outbreak of the second world war. After the war the club continued to compete in the PFL, capturing further flags in 1952, 1954 and 1966.

The 1970 season saw Forrest commence in the Colac and District Football League where it endured a difficult time for many years. In 1986 the club was even forced into recess for a season. However, it recovered, and although life continued to be difficult for a time, eventually the dedication and persistence of its members, players and coaching staff paid off. In 2002 the Lions got to within a game of the grand final, and three years later they finally broke through for that elusive first senior flag in the C&DFL. (Indeed, it was the club’s first C&DFL premiership in any grade.) A second premiership followed in 2012 when the Lions overcame the setback of a second semi final loss to Lorne to overcame the same opponents a fortnight later in the grand final. Scores were Forrest 7.5 (47) defeated Lorne 5.12 (42).

After a 2015 season which saw the seniors finish seventh of eleven clubs Forrest withdrew from the C&DFL and disbanded in 2016.

Source

John Devaney - Full Points Publications


 

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.