Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

KEY FACTS

Official name
St. Paul's East Bentleigh Football Club

Known as
St. Paul's East Bentleigh

Nickname
Doggies

Former name
Bentleigh CYMS, St Pauls Bentleigh

Formed
1948: incorporated East Bentleigh in 1996.

Colours
Blue, red and white

Associated clubs
East Bentleigh; Moorabbin / St. Paul's McKinnon WFC

Affiliation (Current)
Southern Football Netball League (SFNL) 1993–2024

Affiliations (Historical)
YCW Football League (YCWFL) 1948–1979; Eastern Suburban Churches Football League (ESCFL) 1980–1992

Senior Premierships
Southern Football League Division One - 2008, 2011, 2013, 2018 (4 total)

Postal Address
282 Williamstown Road, Garden City, Victoria 3207

St. Paul's East Bentleigh



The Doggies boast a commendable recent record with the senior grade side having claimed three Division One flags in the last decade. 

Read more


2022 Season (SFNL Division 1) Fixture

Top

St. Paul's East Bentleigh's 2022 Fixture

Rnd H&A Club Q1Q2Q3Q4 S R Opponent Q1Q2Q3Q4 S Mgn Grd Date SC
1 H St. Paul's East Bentleigh 7.38.713.1220.15 135 WON Bentleigh Demons 2.16.47.47.6 48 87 MCK Apr 2 (Sat, 6:15) Scores
2 A St. Paul's East Bentleigh 0.23.84.97.13 55 LOST Cranbourne 1.010.1118.1519.18 132 -77 LIV Apr 9 (Sat, 2:30) Scores
3 A St. Paul's East Bentleigh 7.38.415.816.12 108 WON East Malvern 2.04.56.57.7 49 59 DUN Apr 23 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
4 H St. Paul's East Bentleigh 5.37.310.511.7 73 LOST Cheltenham 5.36.511.913.10 88 -15 MCK Apr 30 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
5 A St. Paul's East Bentleigh 2.37.912.1117.14 116 WON Port Melbourne Colts 4.16.37.510.6 66 50 JLM May 7 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
6 H St. Paul's East Bentleigh 1.75.87.1011.16 82 WON Springvale Districts 4.06.18.89.9 63 19 MCK May 14 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
7 A St. Paul's East Bentleigh 3.36.711.1314.13 97 WON St. Kilda City 4.15.36.49.5 59 38 PNR May 21 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
8 H St. Paul's East Bentleigh 4.28.412.513.13 91 WON Dingley 2.34.77.109.13 67 24 MCK May 28 (Sat, 1:40) Scores
9 A St. Paul's East Bentleigh 4.56.610.911.9 75 WON Mordialloc 1.14.64.86.12 48 27 BKR Jun 4 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
10 A St. Paul's East Bentleigh 4.110.714.921.12 138 WON Bentleigh Demons 4.26.49.711.9 75 63 BRR Jun 18 (Sat, 2:20) Scores
11 H St. Paul's East Bentleigh 5.18.59.712.9 81 LOST Cranbourne 5.37.38.912.11 83 -2 MCK Jun 25 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
12 H St. Paul's East Bentleigh 3.412.1114.1323.16 154 WON East Malvern 0.10.21.73.7 25 129 MCK Jul 2 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
13 A St. Paul's East Bentleigh 0.10.33.76.7 43 LOST Cheltenham 3.18.210.216.4 100 -57 CHL Jul 9 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
14 H St. Paul's East Bentleigh 2.73.78.1111.13 79 WON Port Melbourne Colts 2.07.19.111.2 68 11 MCK Jul 16 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
15 A St. Paul's East Bentleigh 2.43.510.911.9 75 WON Springvale Districts 2.14.65.67.11 53 22 SPR Jul 30 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
16 H St. Paul's East Bentleigh 3.37.49.616.8 104 WON St. Kilda City 2.18.38.412.7 79 25 MCK Aug 6 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
17 A St. Paul's East Bentleigh 3.15.37.310.6 66 LOST Dingley 4.28.39.613.7 85 -19 DIN Aug 13 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
18 H St. Paul's East Bentleigh 0.35.1010.1215.19 109 WON Mordialloc 0.51.53.95.13 43 66 MCK Aug 20 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
QF A St. Paul's East Bentleigh 2.25.210.312.7 79 LOST Cranbourne 3.88.109.1412.17 89 -10 LIN Aug 27 (Sat, 2:10) Scores
1SF H St. Paul's East Bentleigh 2.65.129.1410.16 76 LOST St. Kilda City 5.35.38.612.7 79 -3 LIN Sep 4 (Sun, 2:10) Scores
 

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.