Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

KEY FACTS

Official name
East Perth Football Club

Known as
East Perth

Nickname
Royals

Former name
Union

Formed
1902 (as Union Football Club)

Colours
Blue and black

Associated clubs
West Coast; East Perth Reserves; East Perth U19s; East Perth WFC

Affiliation (Current)
West Australian Football League (WAFL) 1906–2024

Home Ground
Leederville Oval

WAFL Premierships
1919-20-21-22-23, 1926-27, 1936, 1944, 1956, 1958-59, 1972, 1978, 2000-1-2 (17 total)

Senior Premierships
WA State Premierships: 1919, 1922-23 (3 total); 3rd Rate Association: 1902-03 (2 total); 1st Rate Association: 1904 (1 total); R.P. Rodriguez Shield: 1958-9, 1961, 1966-7, 1969, 1971, 1976, 2000 (9 total)

Most Games
286 - Craig Wulff (2002-2016)

Most Goals
621 - Phil Tierney (1962–1972)

League Top Goalkickers
S.Sloss (30) 1909; H.Campbell (67) 1924, (89) 1926 & (87) 1927; A.Watts (101) 1944*; W.Mose (115) 1958; N.Hawke (114) 1959; P.Tierney (119) 1967; G.Bartlett (69) 1990; T.Wilson (74) 2006; J.Smith (62) 2013 (11 total)

Sandover Medalists
William 'Digger' Thomas 1923; George 'Staunch' Owens 1925; William 'Billy' Thomas 1929; Frank Allen 1950; Graham 'Polly' Farmer 1956, 1957 & 1960; Ted 'Square' Kilmurray 1958; Malcolm Brown 1969; Alan Quartermaine 1975; Peter Spencer 1976 & 1984; Phil Kelly 1978 & 1979; John Ironmonger 1983; David Bain 1988; Brady Anderson 1997; Ryan Turnbull 2001 (14 Medallists/18 Medals)

Headquarters
246 Vincent Street, Leederville, WA 6007

Postal Address
PO Box 447, Leederville, WA, 6903

Phone: (08) 9443 2259 

Email
royals@eastperthfc.com.au

Website
eastperthfc.com.au

East Perth



"Much more importantly, however, the club had firmly re-established itself as one of the competition’s heavyweights, a position it reinforced in 2001 with a convincing second successive premiership. The victims on grand final day on this occasion were East Fremantle’s near neighbours South Fremantle, whom the Royals held to just three points after half time en route to a 17.18 (120) to 5.8 (victory). It was the third occasion East Perth and South Fremantle had met on grand final day, and the third time East Perth had emerged victorious ... "

  • Royal watcher John Devaney looks at the boom-or-bust cycle that has dominated East Perth's history

Read more


1987 Season (WAFL) Fixture

Top

East Perth's 1987 Fixture

Rnd H&A Club Q1Q2Q3Q4 S R Opponent Q1Q2Q3Q4 S Mgn Grd Date SC
1 H East Perth 3.56.911.1014.14 98 LOST South Fremantle 1.54.712.1119.15 129 -31 RUS Apr 5 (Sun, 12:00) Scores
2 H East Perth 4.45.78.710.9 69 LOST Subiaco 3.414.820.1427.19 181 -112 POV Apr 11 (Sat, 12:00) Scores
3 A East Perth 0.32.105.1010.17 77 LOST Perth 4.1010.1419.2022.21 153 -76 WAC Apr 18 (Sat, 12:00) Scores
4 H East Perth 4.48.612.815.11 101 LOST Swan Districts 3.36.913.1519.20 134 -33 POV Apr 25 (Sat, 12:00) Scores
5 A East Perth 2.86.89.1112.14 86 LOST West Perth 4.111.712.1316.20 116 -30 SUB May 2 (Sat, 12:00) Scores
6 A East Perth 1.23.56.86.9 45 LOST Claremont 3.57.98.1418.21 129 -84 CLM May 9 (Sat, 12:00) Scores
7 H East Perth 4.312.518.1021.13 139 WON South Fremantle 4.310.312.618.14 122 17 POV May 16 (Sat, 12:00) Scores
8 H East Perth 3.47.78.810.10 70 LOST East Fremantle 7.513.716.1426.18 174 -104 POV May 23 (Sat, 12:00) Scores
9 H East Perth 2.44.86.1310.15 75 LOST Swan Districts 4.48.712.1115.15 105 -30 SUB May 30 (Sat, 12:00) Scores
10 H East Perth 4.110.612.616.9 105 LOST Perth 1.24.514.716.10 106 -1 POV Jun 6 (Sat, 12:00) Scores
11 A East Perth 4.07.29.49.5 59 LOST Subiaco 4.49.1011.1319.16 130 -71 SUB Jun 13 (Sat, 12:00) Scores
12 H East Perth 2.44.96.168.19 67 LOST West Perth 3.86.119.1516.18 114 -47 POV Jun 20 (Sat, 12:00) Scores
13 A East Perth 5.17.28.610.9 69 LOST Claremont 7.515.923.1226.20 176 -107 SUB Jun 27 (Sat, 12:00) Scores
14 A East Perth 8.38.510.817.10 112 LOST East Fremantle 4.213.823.930.12 192 -80 EFO Jul 4 (Sat, 12:00) Scores
15 A East Perth 3.311.1117.1319.15 129 WON South Fremantle 3.26.59.814.11 95 34 FRE Jul 11 (Sat, 12:00) Scores
16 H East Perth 2.04.26.813.9 87 LOST Subiaco 6.38.810.1016.14 110 -23 POV Jul 18 (Sat, 12:00) Scores
17 A East Perth 0.47.513.923.14 152 WON Perth 3.17.712.917.11 113 39 WAC Jul 25 (Sat, 12:00) Scores
18 H East Perth 4.79.1011.1417.19 121 LOST Swan Districts 6.314.719.1325.16 166 -45 POV Aug 1 (Sat, 12:00) Scores
19 A East Perth 3.012.416.818.8 116 LOST West Perth 6.310.613.1421.15 141 -25 LEE Aug 8 (Sat, 12:00) Scores
20 H East Perth 3.16.46.68.9 57 LOST Claremont 9.616.1324.2033.28 226 -169 WAC Aug 15 (Sat, 12:00) Scores
21 H East Perth 4.35.712.1217.17 119 WON East Fremantle 4.25.49.512.7 79 40 POV Aug 22 (Sat, 12:00) Scores
 

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.