Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

KEY FACTS

Official name
East Perth Football Club

Known as
East Perth

Nickname
Royals

Former name
Union

Formed
1902 (as Union Football Club)

Colours
Blue and black

Associated clubs
West Coast; East Perth Reserves; East Perth U19s; East Perth WFC

Affiliation (Current)
West Australian Football League (WAFL) 1906–2024

Home Ground
Leederville Oval

WAFL Premierships
1919-20-21-22-23, 1926-27, 1936, 1944, 1956, 1958-59, 1972, 1978, 2000-1-2 (17 total)

Senior Premierships
WA State Premierships: 1919, 1922-23 (3 total); 3rd Rate Association: 1902-03 (2 total); 1st Rate Association: 1904 (1 total); R.P. Rodriguez Shield: 1958-9, 1961, 1966-7, 1969, 1971, 1976, 2000 (9 total)

Most Games
286 - Craig Wulff (2002-2016)

Most Goals
621 - Phil Tierney (1962–1972)

League Top Goalkickers
S.Sloss (30) 1909; H.Campbell (67) 1924, (89) 1926 & (87) 1927; A.Watts (101) 1944*; W.Mose (115) 1958; N.Hawke (114) 1959; P.Tierney (119) 1967; G.Bartlett (69) 1990; T.Wilson (74) 2006; J.Smith (62) 2013 (11 total)

Sandover Medalists
William 'Digger' Thomas 1923; George 'Staunch' Owens 1925; William 'Billy' Thomas 1929; Frank Allen 1950; Graham 'Polly' Farmer 1956, 1957 & 1960; Ted 'Square' Kilmurray 1958; Malcolm Brown 1969; Alan Quartermaine 1975; Peter Spencer 1976 & 1984; Phil Kelly 1978 & 1979; John Ironmonger 1983; David Bain 1988; Brady Anderson 1997; Ryan Turnbull 2001 (14 Medallists/18 Medals)

Headquarters
246 Vincent Street, Leederville, WA 6007

Postal Address
PO Box 447, Leederville, WA, 6903

Phone: (08) 9443 2259 

Email
royals@eastperthfc.com.au

Website
eastperthfc.com.au

East Perth



"Much more importantly, however, the club had firmly re-established itself as one of the competition’s heavyweights, a position it reinforced in 2001 with a convincing second successive premiership. The victims on grand final day on this occasion were East Fremantle’s near neighbours South Fremantle, whom the Royals held to just three points after half time en route to a 17.18 (120) to 5.8 (victory). It was the third occasion East Perth and South Fremantle had met on grand final day, and the third time East Perth had emerged victorious ... "

  • Royal watcher John Devaney looks at the boom-or-bust cycle that has dominated East Perth's history

Read more


2011 Season (WAFL) Fixture

Top

East Perth's 2011 Fixture

Rnd H&A Club Q1Q2Q3Q4 S R Opponent Q1Q2Q3Q4 S Mgn Grd Date SC
1 A East Perth 6.211.413.818.14 122 WON Swan Districts 3.59.715.916.11 107 15 BAS Mar 19 (Sat, 2:15) Scores
2 H East Perth 2.47.98.1012.17 89 LOST South Fremantle 6.410.412.917.11 113 -24 LEE Mar 26 (Sat, 2:15) Scores
3 East Perth       Bye        
4 H East Perth 3.28.611.912.13 85 LOST Claremont 4.310.415.620.7 127 -42 LEE Apr 9 (Sat, 2:15) Scores
5 A East Perth 6.48.610.811.11 77 LOST West Perth 4.37.510.915.10 100 -23 AJO Apr 16 (Sat, 2:15) Scores
6 A East Perth 4.44.69.1113.13 91 LOST Subiaco 6.210.614.616.11 107 -16 LEE Apr 22 (Fri, 4:15) Scores
7 H East Perth 6.47.611.712.12 84 LOST East Fremantle 1.44.109.1017.14 116 -32 LEE Apr 30 (Sat, 2:15) Scores
8 H East Perth 3.45.610.912.12 84 LOST Swan Districts 1.36.710.1215.14 104 -20 LEE May 7 (Sat, 2:15) Scores
9 A East Perth 6.210.717.1222.13 145 WON Peel Thunder 5.36.66.812.13 85 60 RUS May 14 (Sat, 2:15) Scores
10 H East Perth 4.47.613.818.14 122 WON Perth 2.25.66.97.11 53 69 LEE May 22 (Sun, 2:15) Scores
11 East Perth       Bye        
12 H East Perth 4.28.511.611.8 74 LOST West Perth 3.24.77.1112.14 86 -12 LEE Jun 6 (Mon, 2:15) Scores
13 H East Perth 1.14.56.87.10 52 LOST Subiaco 6.610.811.914.10 94 -42 LEE Jun 11 (Sat, 2:15) Scores
14 A East Perth 2.35.68.912.12 84 LOST South Fremantle 7.411.412.720.10 130 -46 FRE Jun 25 (Sat, 2:15) Scores
15 H East Perth 3.16.310.812.10 82 WON Peel Thunder 1.34.76.710.9 69 13 LEE Jul 2 (Sat, 2:15) Scores
16 East Perth       Bye        
17 H East Perth 2.110.715.1318.15 123 WON Perth 4.76.96.108.11 59 64 LEE Jul 16 (Sat, 2:15) Scores
18 A East Perth 1.29.312.717.8 110 LOST East Fremantle 7.113.316.418.6 114 -4 EFO Jul 23 (Sat, 2:15) Scores
19 A East Perth 4.38.69.710.10 70 LOST Claremont 5.410.717.1120.16 136 -66 CLM Jul 30 (Sat, 2:15) Scores
20 East Perth       Bye        
21 A East Perth 3.56.78.128.12 60 LOST Subiaco 3.25.79.1018.12 120 -60 LEE Aug 13 (Sat, 4:15) Scores
22 A East Perth 7.212.414.718.9 117 WON West Perth 2.57.78.1212.18 90 27 AJO Aug 20 (Sat, 2:15) Scores
23 A East Perth 4.28.311.713.8 86 LOST Perth 4.310.413.715.11 101 -15 LAT Aug 27 (Sat, 2:15) Scores
24 H East Perth 2.44.58.612.9 81 LOST Claremont 3.46.511.916.11 107 -26 LEE Sep 3 (Sat, 2:15) Scores
 

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.