Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

KEY FACTS

Official name
East Perth Football Club

Known as
East Perth

Nickname
Royals

Former name
Union

Formed
1902 (as Union Football Club)

Colours
Blue and black

Associated clubs
West Coast; East Perth Reserves; East Perth U19s; East Perth WFC

Affiliation (Current)
West Australian Football League (WAFL) 1906–2024

Home Ground
Leederville Oval

WAFL Premierships
1919-20-21-22-23, 1926-27, 1936, 1944, 1956, 1958-59, 1972, 1978, 2000-1-2 (17 total)

Senior Premierships
WA State Premierships: 1919, 1922-23 (3 total); 3rd Rate Association: 1902-03 (2 total); 1st Rate Association: 1904 (1 total); R.P. Rodriguez Shield: 1958-9, 1961, 1966-7, 1969, 1971, 1976, 2000 (9 total)

Most Games
286 - Craig Wulff (2002-2016)

Most Goals
621 - Phil Tierney (1962–1972)

League Top Goalkickers
S.Sloss (30) 1909; H.Campbell (67) 1924, (89) 1926 & (87) 1927; A.Watts (101) 1944*; W.Mose (115) 1958; N.Hawke (114) 1959; P.Tierney (119) 1967; G.Bartlett (69) 1990; T.Wilson (74) 2006; J.Smith (62) 2013 (11 total)

Sandover Medalists
William 'Digger' Thomas 1923; George 'Staunch' Owens 1925; William 'Billy' Thomas 1929; Frank Allen 1950; Graham 'Polly' Farmer 1956, 1957 & 1960; Ted 'Square' Kilmurray 1958; Malcolm Brown 1969; Alan Quartermaine 1975; Peter Spencer 1976 & 1984; Phil Kelly 1978 & 1979; John Ironmonger 1983; David Bain 1988; Brady Anderson 1997; Ryan Turnbull 2001 (14 Medallists/18 Medals)

Headquarters
246 Vincent Street, Leederville, WA 6007

Postal Address
PO Box 447, Leederville, WA, 6903

Phone: (08) 9443 2259 

Email
royals@eastperthfc.com.au

Website
eastperthfc.com.au

East Perth



"Much more importantly, however, the club had firmly re-established itself as one of the competition’s heavyweights, a position it reinforced in 2001 with a convincing second successive premiership. The victims on grand final day on this occasion were East Fremantle’s near neighbours South Fremantle, whom the Royals held to just three points after half time en route to a 17.18 (120) to 5.8 (victory). It was the third occasion East Perth and South Fremantle had met on grand final day, and the third time East Perth had emerged victorious ... "

  • Royal watcher John Devaney looks at the boom-or-bust cycle that has dominated East Perth's history

Read more


2013 Season (WAFL) Fixture

Top

East Perth's 2013 Fixture

Rnd H&A Club Q1Q2Q3Q4 S R Opponent Q1Q2Q3Q4 S Mgn Grd Date SC
1 A East Perth 4.18.19.19.3 57 LOST West Perth 3.48.514.919.18 132 -75 AJO Mar 16 (Sat, 2:10) Scores
2 H East Perth 3.27.59.711.14 80 WON Peel Thunder 3.66.87.149.14 68 12 LEE Mar 23 (Sat, 2:10) Scores
3 A East Perth 4.07.39.313.11 89 LOST Subiaco 4.48.413.816.8 104 -15 LEE Mar 29 (Fri, 4:10) Scores
4 H East Perth 2.14.57.911.9 75 LOST Claremont 6.410.513.819.15 129 -54 LEE Apr 6 (Sat, 2:10) Scores
5 East Perth       Bye        
6 A East Perth 2.29.811.1014.12 96 WON East Fremantle 4.47.69.1212.14 86 10 EFO Apr 20 (Sat, 12:30) Scores
7 A East Perth 3.35.710.1011.13 79 LOST Perth 5.59.812.1019.16 130 -51 LAT Apr 25 (Thu, 2:10) Scores
8 H East Perth 3.05.212.718.13 121 WON South Fremantle 5.78.1310.1714.18 102 19 LEE May 4 (Sat, 2:10) Scores
9 A East Perth 3.36.511.915.13 103 WON Swan Districts 1.56.68.1411.17 83 20 BAS May 18 (Sat, 2:10) Scores
10 A East Perth 2.33.68.810.13 73 LOST Peel Thunder 4.36.1011.1113.13 91 -18 RUS May 25 (Sat, 2:10) Scores
11 H East Perth 3.67.911.1017.12 114 WON West Perth 4.410.614.1014.11 95 19 LEE Jun 3 (Mon, 2:10) Scores
12 East Perth       Bye        
13 A East Perth 4.16.211.815.11 101 WON Perth 5.17.88.912.11 83 18 LAT Jun 16 (Sun, 2:10) Scores
14 H East Perth 2.17.310.414.7 91 WON East Fremantle 4.38.410.713.10 88 3 LEE Jun 22 (Sat, 2:05) Scores
15 H East Perth 4.28.614.720.17 137 WON Peel Thunder 3.23.46.47.4 46 91 LEE Jun 29 (Sat, 2:05) Scores
16 East Perth       Bye        
17 East Perth       Bye        
18 H East Perth 4.38.511.614.11 95 WON Swan Districts 2.15.59.712.11 83 12 LEE Jul 20 (Sat, 2:05) Scores
19 A East Perth 3.26.56.66.8 44 LOST West Perth 2.34.58.1010.14 74 -30 AJO Jul 27 (Sat, 2:10) Scores
20 A East Perth 1.28.711.1214.15 99 LOST Claremont 5.310.714.1119.13 127 -28 CLM Aug 3 (Sat, 2:05) Scores
21 H East Perth 1.26.812.1120.12 132 WON Subiaco 2.36.47.69.10 64 68 LEE Aug 10 (Sat, 2:05) Scores
22 H East Perth 5.311.714.1120.16 136 WON Perth 4.59.612.813.10 88 48 LEE Aug 17 (Sat, 2:05) Scores
23 A East Perth 6.211.315.621.7 133 LOST South Fremantle 2.67.1215.1222.13 145 -12 FRE Aug 24 (Sat, 2:05) Scores
24 H East Perth 3.14.87.1211.16 82 WON Subiaco 2.65.116.148.15 63 19 LEE Aug 31 (Sat, 2:05) Scores
1SF A East Perth 3.46.913.1118.14 122 WON Swan Districts 2.19.312.415.4 94 28 BAS Sep 8 (Sun, 2:15) Scores
PF A East Perth 6.111.317.624.12 156 WON Claremont 3.27.411.714.9 93 63 CLM Sep 15 (Sun, 2:15) Scores
GF A East Perth 5.28.411.812.10 82 LOST West Perth 4.210.313.720.11 131 -49 SUB Sep 22 (Sun, 2:15) Scores
 

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.