Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

KEY FACTS

Official name
St. Paul's East Bentleigh Football Club

Known as
St. Paul's East Bentleigh

Nickname
Doggies

Former name
Bentleigh CYMS, St Pauls Bentleigh

Formed
1948: incorporated East Bentleigh in 1996.

Colours
Blue, red and white

Associated clubs
East Bentleigh; Moorabbin / St. Paul's McKinnon WFC

Affiliation (Current)
Southern Football Netball League (SFNL) 1993–2024

Affiliations (Historical)
YCW Football League (YCWFL) 1948–1979; Eastern Suburban Churches Football League (ESCFL) 1980–1992

Senior Premierships
Southern Football League Division One - 2008, 2011, 2013, 2018 (4 total)

Postal Address
282 Williamstown Road, Garden City, Victoria 3207

St. Paul's East Bentleigh



The Doggies boast a commendable recent record with the senior grade side having claimed three Division One flags in the last decade. 

Read more


2012 Season (SFL Division 1) Fixture

Top

St. Paul's East Bentleigh's 2012 Fixture

Rnd H&A Club Q1Q2Q3Q4 S R Opponent Q1Q2Q3Q4 S Mgn Grd Date SC
1 A St. Paul's East Bentleigh 5.28.311.515.8 98 WON Mordialloc 0.03.13.45.6 36 62 BKR Apr 14 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
2 H St. Paul's East Bentleigh 1.45.57.79.7 61 LOST East Brighton 2.46.107.129.16 70 -9 MCK Apr 21 (Sat, 2:10) Scores
3 A St. Paul's East Bentleigh 4.56.109.1112.12 84 WON Heatherton 2.22.33.49.10 64 20 HRR Apr 28 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
4 H St. Paul's East Bentleigh 4.36.68.79.12 66 WON St. Kilda City 0.12.13.54.5 29 37 MCK May 5 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
5 A St. Paul's East Bentleigh 2.17.410.613.9 87 WON Highett 2.24.65.85.12 42 45 TRR May 12 (Sat, 2:30) Scores
6 H St. Paul's East Bentleigh 3.05.16.39.7 61 WON Chelsea Heights 1.53.67.108.12 60 1 MCK May 19 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
7 A St. Paul's East Bentleigh 4.15.67.98.11 59 LOST Dingley 5.17.18.810.10 70 -11 DIN May 26 (Sat, 2:30) Scores
8 H St. Paul's East Bentleigh 2.15.110.512.7 79 LOST Clayton 5.28.511.515.8 98 -19 MCK Jun 2 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
9 A St. Paul's East Bentleigh 3.34.46.77.9 51 LOST Cheltenham 4.26.87.1010.14 74 -23 CHL Jun 16 (Sat, 2:10) Scores
10 H St. Paul's East Bentleigh 4.25.79.915.10 100 WON Mordialloc 1.02.03.24.3 27 73 MCK Jun 23 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
11 A St. Paul's East Bentleigh 1.01.31.52.5 17 LOST East Brighton 1.62.85.148.18 66 -49 HUR Jul 1 (Sun, 2:10) Scores
12 H St. Paul's East Bentleigh 4.16.710.1114.14 98 WON Heatherton 2.02.04.16.2 38 60 MCK Jul 14 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
13 A St. Paul's East Bentleigh 0.23.67.1013.13 91 WON St. Kilda City 5.210.610.612.7 79 12 PNR Jul 21 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
14 H St. Paul's East Bentleigh 1.22.67.811.8 74 WON Highett 0.22.22.23.2 20 54 MCK Jul 28 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
15 A St. Paul's East Bentleigh 2.14.69.712.8 80 WON Chelsea Heights 3.24.24.68.7 55 25 BEA Aug 4 (Sat, 2:20) Scores
16 H St. Paul's East Bentleigh 1.22.36.910.12 72 WON Dingley 2.35.66.68.9 57 15 MCK Aug 11 (Sat, 2:10) Scores
17 A St. Paul's East Bentleigh 2.46.77.1210.16 76 WON Clayton 1.11.12.34.4 28 48 PHR Aug 18 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
18 H St. Paul's East Bentleigh 6.37.69.611.8 74 WON Cheltenham 3.15.37.58.7 55 19 MCK Aug 25 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
QF A St. Paul's East Bentleigh 2.13.46.67.8 50 LOST Chelsea Heights 4.76.1212.1415.15 105 -55 MEA Sep 1 (Sat, 2:00) Scores
1SF H St. Paul's East Bentleigh 5.57.89.1115.14 104 WON Cheltenham 2.14.56.68.9 57 47 MEA Sep 9 (Sun, 2:10) Scores
PF A St. Paul's East Bentleigh 1.34.85.98.9 57 LOST Chelsea Heights 1.42.57.99.9 63 -6 MEA Sep 16 (Sun, 2:00) Scores
 

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.