Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

KEY FACTS

Official name
Arden Street Oval

Known as
Arden Street

Sponsor name
Aegis Park (2014-2022)

Former names
Hotham Reserve (1869-1887)

Coordinates
-37.79905,144.941479

Address
Arden St, North Melbourne, VIC, 3051

Record crowds
V/AFL: 35,000 (Rd 19, 1949)
VFA: 30,000 (GF, 1911)
REP: 7,000 (Interstate, OOM, 1909)
AFL: 3,981 (JLT Community Series, Rd 2, 2017)
AFL: 3,280 (Women's Premiership Season, Rd 4, 2020)

Leagues
Australian Football League; NAB League; Representative Football; Victorian Football Association; Victorian Football League; Victorian Women's Football League

Former home clubs
North Melbourne

Playing dimensions
159m (length) x 130m (width)

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.