Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

KEY FACTS

Official name
Bill Lawry Oval

Known as
Bill Lawry Oval

Former names
Northcote Park (1908-2000)

Coordinates
-37.782776,145.004577

Address
Westgarth St, Westgarth, VIC, 3070

Record crowd
VFA: 5,000 (Rd 5, 1940)

Leagues
NAB League; Northern Football Netball League; Victorian Amateur Football Association; Victorian Football Association; Victorian Football League; Victorian Women's Football League

Playing dimensions
155m (length) x 115m (width)

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.