Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

KEY FACTS

Official name
Alex G. Gillon Oval

Known as
Alex G. Gillon Oval

Former names
Brunswick Park (1897-1975)

Coordinates
-37.763812,144.951299

Address
Hope St, Brunswick, VIC, 3056

Record crowd
VFA: 17,000 (Rd 2, 1960)

Leagues
Victorian Amateur Football Association; Victorian Football Association; Victorian Women's Football League

Former home clubs
Brunswick

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.