Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

KEY FACTS

Official name
Canberra Stadium

Known as
Canberra Stadium

Sponsor name
GIO Canberra Stadium (2014-2022)

Former names
Bruce Stadium (1977-1999)

Coordinates
-35.249998,149.102669

Address
Battye St, Bruce, ACT, 2617

Record crowds
AFL: 12,314 (Foster's Cup, Rd 1, 1990)
AFL: 11,282 (Rd 9, 1995)
IR: 7,000 (Tests, Rd 2, 1990)

Opened
1977

Leagues
Australian Football League; International Rules

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.