Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

KEY FACTS

Official name
Eureka Stadium

Known as
Eureka Stadium

Sponsor name
Mars Stadium (2017-2022)

Former names
Northern Oval (1991-2008)

Coordinates
-37.539306,143.848157

Address
Creswick Rd, North Ballarat, VIC, 3350

Phone: (03) 5339 5944 

Record crowds
AFL: 10,412 (Rd 6, 2022)
AFL: 7,800 (NAB Challenge, Rd 1, 2014)
VFL: 3,500 (Rd 1, 1996)
AFL: 1,526 (Women's Premiership Season, Rd 10, 2022)

Current capacity
8,000

Opened
1991

Leagues
AFL Goldfields Women's Football League; Australian Football League; NAB League; Victorian Football League

Current home clubs
North Ballarat

Playing dimensions
159m (length) x 125m (width)

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.