Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

KEY FACTS

Official name
Noarlunga Oval

Known as
Noarlunga Oval

Sponsor name
Flinders University Stadium (2019-2022)

Former names
Hickinbotham Oval (2005-2018)

Coordinates
-35.145211,138.493207

Address
1 Lovelock Drive, Noarlunga Downs, SA, 5168

Record crowds
AFL: 5,628 (JLT Community Series, Rd 4, 2017)
SANFL: 4,530 (Rd 1, 2013)
AFL: 1,785 (Women's Premiership Season, Rd 1, 2022)

Current capacity
12,000

Opened
1995

Leagues
Australian Football League; South Australian National Football League

Current home clubs
South Adelaide

Playing dimensions
170m (length) x 137m (width)

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.