Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

KEY FACTS

Official name
Queen Elizabeth Oval

Known as
Queen Elizabeth Oval

Former names
Upper Reserve (1897-1953)

Coordinates
-36.755673,144.275776

Address
Barnard St, Bendigo, VIC, 3550

Record crowds
AFL: 9,542 (NAB Challenge, Rd 3, 2015)
AFL: 4,906 (Women's Premiership Season, Rd 4, 2020)
VFL: 4,186 (1QF, 2005)

Opened
1897

Leagues
Australian Football League; NAB League; Northern Country Women's League; Northern Football Netball League; Victorian Football League; Victorian Women's Football League

Current home clubs
Bendigo

Playing dimensions
161m (length) x 120m (width)

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.