Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

KEY FACTS

Official name
Trevor Barker Oval

Known as
Trevor Barker Oval

Former names
Beach Rd Oval (1929-1995)

Coordinates
-37.944911,145.00023

Address
Beach Rd, Sandringham, VIC, 3191

Record crowds
VFA: 18,000 (Rd 1, 1964)
VFL: 3,300 (Rd 4, 1996)
AFL: 1,010 (Women's Premiership Season, Rd 6, 2022)

Opened
1929

Leagues
Australian Football League; NAB League; Southern Football Netball League; Victorian Amateur Football Association; Victorian Football Association; Victorian Football League

Current home clubs
Sandringham

Playing dimensions
157m (length) x 113m (width)

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.