Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

KEY FACTS

Official name
Waverley Park

Known as
Waverley Park

Former names
VFL Park (1970-1989)

Coordinates
-37.925633,145.188724

Address
Stadium Circuit, Mulgrave, VIC, 3170

Record crowds
V/AFL: 92,935 (Rd 11, 1981)
AFL: 75,533 (Foster's Cup, GF, 1993)
REP: 45,192 (Interstate, SOO, 1978)
REP: 40,020 (Australian National Football Carnival, SF, 1975)
IR: 18,332 (Tests, Rd 1, 1990)
VFL: 8,652 (GF, 2000)

Opened
1970

Leagues
Australian Football League; International Rules; NAB League; Representative Football; Victorian Football League

Playing dimensions
182m (length) x 142m (width)

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.