Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

VFA - Notable players

Results/page
 
Go
Reset
Player Games Goals Avg Clubs
Vic Aanensen 129 Port Melbourne 1970-1972, 1977-1982 (G: 129 )
Clarrie Abbott Essendon Association 1908-1911 
Les Abbott Brunswick 1906-1909 ; Port Melbourne 1905 ; North Melbourne 1909, 1913 
Ian Abraham 98 64 0.65 Dandenong 1961-1965, 1968-1971 (G: 98 GL: 64)
Morgan 'Molly' Abrahams 136 63 0.46 North Melbourne 1887-1890 (G: 66 GL: 25); Essendon 1896 (G: 3 GL: 3); St. Kilda 1891-1895 (G: 67 GL: 35)
Bill 'Bull' Adams Northcote 1927-1928 ; Preston 1929 ; Prahran 1931 
Brian Adams 139 65 0.47 Sandringham 1976-1987 (G: 139 GL: 65)
Bill Albress Prahran 1919 ; Port Melbourne 1920 
Harry Alessio 86 Brunswick 1920-1927 (G: 86 )
Harry Alessio 117 12 0.10 North Melbourne 1884-1891 (G: 117 GL: 12)
Noel Allanson 26 1 0.04 Williamstown 1951-1952 (G: 26 GL: 1)
Anthony Allen 165 87 0.53 Sandringham 1986-1995 (G: 165 GL: 87)
Bert Allen Preston 1911 
George Allen 49 214 4.37 Sunshine 1967-1970 (G: 49 GL: 214)
Mal Allen 146 Port Melbourne 1966-1978 (G: 146 )
Tom Allen 53 58 1.09 Box Hill 1953-1954 (G: 19 GL: 30); Port Melbourne 1955-1956 (G: 34 GL: 28)
Stephen Allender 78 Port Melbourne (G: 78 )
Ted Alley Williamstown 1904-1915 
Brian Allison 174 150 0.86 Coburg 1981-1992 (G: 174 GL: 150)
Jack Allister 49 113 2.31 Sandringham 1939-1941 (G: 49 GL: 113)
Tom Allsop 70 90 1.29 Sandringham 1957-1963 (G: 70 GL: 90)
Ray Allsopp 14 24 1.71 Oakleigh 1960 (G: 14 GL: 24)
Tom Alvin 29 23 0.79 Sandringham 1995-1996 (G: 29 GL: 23)
Bruce Anderson Yarraville 1938-1939 
Frank Anderson Brunswick 1933-1934 ; Preston 1945-1946 
Graeme Anderson 144 Port Melbourne 1970-1974, 1981-1984 (G: 144 )
Jim Anderson Essendon 1892-1905 (G: 136 GL: 13)
Syd Anderson 98 Port Melbourne 1909-1915, 1918-1920 (G: 98 )
Bobby Andrews 6 4 0.67 Box Hill 1959-1964 (G: 6 GL: 4)
Andy Angwin 2 Port Melbourne 1937 (G: 2 )
Mark Arceri 12 Williamstown 1993 (G: 12 )
Bert Armstrong 0 0 0.00 North Melbourne 1907-1908 (G: 0 GL: 0); Essendon Association 1914 (G: 0 GL: 0)
Lou Armstrong West Melbourne  ; Essendon Association 1914-1915 
Gary Arnold 18 46 2.56 Dandenong 1965 (G: 18 GL: 46)
Bert Atkins Essendon Association 1909-1917 
Bob Atkinson Northcote 1947 ; Coburg 1935-1941, 1946 
Pat Audas 10 4 0.40 Port Melbourne 1954 (G: 10 GL: 4)
Col Austen 20 1 0.05 Box Hill 1956-1959 (G: 20 GL: 1)
Geoff Austen 27 16 0.59 Preston 1981-1982 (G: 27 GL: 16)
Austin Austin Geelong 1872-1882 
Jack Austin 39 77 1.97 Sandringham 1969-1972 (G: 39 GL: 77)
Bert Avery 27 26 0.96 Prahran 1934, 1936-1937 (G: 26 GL: 26); Camberwell 1935 (G: 1 )
Charlie Backhouse 224 43 0.19 Richmond 1891-1905 (G: 221 GL: 43); Carlton 1890 (G: 2 GL: 0); Preston 1906 (G: 1 GL: 0)
Jack Baggott 16 25 1.56 Northcote 1925 (G: 16 GL: 25)
John Bahen 13 16 1.23 Port Melbourne 1968 (G: 13 GL: 16)
Barclay Bailes 97 40 0.41 Brighton 1910-1915 (G: 97 GL: 40)
Billy Bailey 127 2 0.02 Melbourne 1885-1887 (G: 37 GL: 1); Carlton 1888-1893 (G: 90 GL: 1)
Bret Bailey 81 27 0.33 Sandringham 1990-1994 (G: 81 GL: 27)
Frank Bain 19 7 0.37 Oakleigh 1986 (G: 19 GL: 7)
Garry Baker Mordialloc 1985 ; Moorabbin West 1986 
Jack Baker 180 141 0.78 Carlton 1882-1888 (G: 116 GL: 105); Geelong 1889-1892 (G: 64 GL: 36)
Selwyn Baker 65 14 0.22 Brighton 1936-1937, 1941 (G: 65 GL: 14)
Fred Ball 158 29 0.18 Essendon 1888-1897 (G: 163 GL: 30)
Ray Ball 51 3 0.06 Caulfield (VFA) 1975-1978 (G: 51 GL: 3)
Vern Banbury 119 136 1.14 Footscray 1910-1914, 1919-1922 (G: 119 GL: 136)
Tom Banks 162 26 0.16 Fitzroy 1888-1897 (G: 170 GL: 26)
Horrie Bant Prahran 1913 
Ron Barassi 4 1 0.25 Port Melbourne 1972 (G: 4 GL: 1)
Bill Barfoot 202 119 0.59 Port Melbourne 1913-1915, 1918-1927 (G: 202 GL: 119)
George Barker Richmond 1906 ; Northcote 1910-1912 
Syd Barker Essendon Association 1906-1907 ; North Melbourne 1909-1920, 1927 (G: 9 GL: 1)
Paul Barlow 39 2 0.05 Port Melbourne 1991-1993 (G: 38 GL: 2); Frankston 1994 (G: 1 GL: 0)
Henry Barnes 121 Port Melbourne 1927-1934 (G: 121 )
Jack Barnett 22 13 0.59 Prahran 1929 (G: 20 GL: 13); Williamstown 1930 (G: 2 GL: 0)
Peter Barran 25 6 0.24 Sandringham 1958-1961 (G: 25 GL: 6)
Billy Barrot 29 28 0.97 Oakleigh 1972, 1974, 1977 (G: 29 GL: 28)
Wes Barrot 31 29 0.94 Port Melbourne 1976 (G: 19 GL: 14); Oakleigh 1977 (G: 10 GL: 14); Mordialloc 1978 (G: 2 GL: 1)
Peter Barry 10 Port Melbourne 1964 (G: 10 )
Vic Barwick Brighton 1910-1912 
George Bates 75 44 0.59 Northcote 1934-1936 (G: 53 GL: 33); Prahran 1945-1946 (G: 22 GL: 11)
Bob Bawden 16 21 1.31 Oakleigh 1935 (G: 16 GL: 21)
Ray Baxter 7 3 0.43 Sandringham 1933 (G: 7 GL: 3)
Ray Baxter 28 62 2.21 Mordialloc 1965-1967 (G: 28 GL: 62)
George Bayliss 11 6 0.55 Footscray 1924-1925 (G: 20 GL: 24)
Doug Beasy Box Hill 1960-1962 
Les Beck 6 Port Melbourne 1910 (G: 6 )
Norm Beckton 74 61 0.82 Sandringham 1931-1934 (G: 74 GL: 61); Essendon Association 1919-1920 
Bill Beckwith 44 49 1.11 Port Melbourne 1973-1978 (G: 44 GL: 49)
Bill Bedford 103 Port Melbourne 1929-1933, 1935 (G: 103 )
Peter Bedford 69 Port Melbourne 1965-1967, 1978-1979 (G: 69 )
Barry Beecroft 36 Port Melbourne 1977-1978 (G: 36 )
Peter Bell 56 99 1.77 Sandringham 1977-1981 (G: 56 GL: 99)
Neil Bencraft 141 244 1.73 Sandringham 1945-1952 (G: 141 GL: 244)
Edo Benetti 7 11 1.57 Yarraville 1964 (G: 7 GL: 11)
George Bennett 22 22 1.00 Sandringham 1945-1946 (G: 22 GL: 22)
Alf 'Dolph' Berry Carlton 1886-1891 
Barry Besanko 1 0 0.00 Sandringham 1984 (G: 1 GL: 0)
Alf Beus 102 65 0.64 Sandringham 1976-1984 (G: 102 GL: 65)
Brian Bibby 101 97 0.96 Brunswick 1959-1967 (G: 101 GL: 97)
Doug Bigelow 90 Coburg 1957-1961 (G: 90 )
Arthur Birtles 3 2 0.67 Hawthorn 1924 (G: 3 GL: 2)
Jack Bisset 35 1 0.03 Port Melbourne 1922-1925 (G: 35 GL: 1)
Billy Blackman 22 9 0.41 Brunswick 1925-1926 (G: 22 GL: 9)
Jack Blackman 62 Preston 1947-1949 (G: 62 )
Hedley Blackmore 97 31 0.32 Brunswick 1928-1934 (G: 97 GL: 31)
Bruce Blainey 116 2 0.02 Mordialloc 1961-1968 (G: 116 GL: 2)
Ray Bloodworth 8 0 0.00 Camberwell 1957 (G: 8 GL: 0)
Jim Bohan 140 Camberwell 1947-1953 (G: 140 )
Brian Boland 138 64 0.46 Sandringham 1956-1962 (G: 138 GL: 64)
Graeme Bond 27 30 1.11 Dandenong 1974 (G: 12 GL: 20); Frankston 1981 (G: 15 GL: 10)
Barry Bonnett 125 Port Melbourne 1962-1972 (G: 125 )
Bob Bonnett 229 933 4.07 Port Melbourne 1952-1963 (G: 229 GL: 933)
Jack Borthwick Footscray 1906-1912 
Mario Bortolotto 3 0 0.00 Sandringham 1986 (G: 3 GL: 0)
Phillip Bottams 46 2 0.04 Williamstown 1982-1983 (G: 27 GL: 2); Camberwell 1984-1985 (G: 19 GL: 0)
Bill Bourke Richmond 1906-1909 (G: 32 GL: 45)
Pat Bourke 66 33 0.50 Sandringham 1950-1953 (G: 66 GL: 33)
Ted Bourke 114 23 0.20 Sandringham 1929-1932 (G: 73 GL: 20); Brunswick 1926-1927 (G: 22 GL: 2); Yarraville 1933 (G: 19 GL: 1)
Doug Bourne 74 Prahran 1936-1941 (G: 74 )
Kane Bowden 21 Port Melbourne 1994-1995 (G: 21 )
Michael Bowden 33 32 0.97 Camberwell 1975-1976 (G: 33 GL: 32)
Rhett Bowden 70 Port Melbourne 1991-1995 (G: 70 )
Sean Bowden 64 68 1.06 Port Melbourne 1992-1995 (G: 64 GL: 68)
Carl Bowen 153 Port Melbourne 1957-1967 (G: 153 )
Ray Bower 8 6 0.75 Port Melbourne 1948 (G: 8 GL: 6)
Peter Box Camberwell 1958 
Marcus Boyall 54 Camberwell 1945-1947 (G: 54 )
Les Boyd 106 197 1.86 Brighton 1922-1927 (G: 59 GL: 96); Sandringham 1929-1931 (G: 47 GL: 101)
Bob Boyle North Melbourne 1899-1903 
Harry Boyle 13 0 0.00 Carlton 1874-1877 (G: 13 GL: 0)
Jim Bradford 76 169 2.22 Camberwell 1945-1948 (G: 76 GL: 169)
Bob Bradley 28 44 1.57 Camberwell 1952-1953 (G: 28 GL: 44)
Stan Brett 68 2 0.03 Camberwell 1935-1938, 1941 (G: 68 GL: 2)
Ross Brewer 51 225 4.41 Sandringham 1984-1985 (G: 33 GL: 151); Waverley 1986-1987 (G: 18 GL: 74)
Gary Brice 104 Port Melbourne 1967-1969, 1980-1982 (G: 104 )
Terry Bright 35 Geelong West 1974-1975 (G: 35 )
Billy Briscoe 61 Port Melbourne 1920-1923 (G: 61 )
Ernest Bromley 31 Port Melbourne 1900-1902 (G: 31 )
Norm Brooker 11 Williamstown 1913 (G: 11 )
Don Brookes 4 0 0.00 Sandringham 1971 (G: 4 GL: 0)
Keith Brooks 12 11 0.92 Brighton 1940 (G: 12 GL: 11)
Barrie Brown 4 0 0.00 Camberwell 1953 (G: 4 GL: 0)
Billy Brown 26 61 2.35 Dandenong 1972-1973 (G: 26 GL: 61)
Don Brown 113 182 1.61 Box Hill 1955-1960 (G: 113 GL: 182)
Greg Brown Waverley 1970-1972 
Ian Brown 70 1 0.01 Sandringham 1947-1951 (G: 70 GL: 1)
Norm Brown 57 Port Melbourne 1974-1977 (G: 57 )
Ted Brown 132 Port Melbourne 1901-1913 (G: 132 )
Bob Brownhill 59 0 0.00 Port Melbourne 1965-1968 (G: 59 GL: 0)
Charles Brownlow 70 16 0.23 Geelong 1881-1890 (G: 70 GL: 16)
Bill Buckley 123 1 0.01 Fitzroy 1889-1896 (G: 123 GL: 1)
Brian Buckley 49 8 0.16 Port Melbourne 1966-1968 (G: 49 GL: 8)
Jim Burchill 8 6 0.75 Hawthorn 1919 (G: 8 GL: 6)
Peter Burke 31 24 0.77 Coburg 1988, 1990-1991 (G: 31 GL: 24)
Keith Burns 53 142 2.68 Sandringham 1962-1964 (G: 53 GL: 142)
Peter Burns 213 127 0.60 South Melbourne 1885-1891 (G: 125 GL: 100); Geelong 1892-1902 (G: 177 GL: 34)
Chris Burton 42 73 1.74 Williamstown 1989-1991 (G: 42 GL: 73)
Bill Busbridge Essendon Town 1902-1903 
Bill Bushby 5 4 0.80 South Melbourne 1886-1887 (G: 5 GL: 4)
Neil Busse 52 2 0.04 Sandringham 1969-1971 (G: 52 GL: 2)
David Buttifant 75 113 1.51 Box Hill 1989-1993 (G: 75 GL: 113)
Jack Caesar 4 4 1.00 Yarraville 1946-1947 (G: 4 GL: 4)
Frank Caine North Melbourne 1910-1911 
Jim Caldwell 70 Williamstown 1907-1908, 1920-1922 (G: 70 )
Garnet Campbell 29 12 0.41 Sandringham 1934-1935 (G: 29 GL: 12)
Bill Carkeek 73 48 0.66 Richmond 1899-1902, 1906-1907 (G: 73 GL: 48)
Fred Carpenter 78 Williamstown 1907, 1921-1924 ; North Melbourne 1913 ; Port Melbourne 1925-1929 (G: 78 )
Billy Carroll 140 71 0.51 Melbourne 1884-1886 (G: 48 GL: 23); North Melbourne 1887-1889, 1891-1892 (G: 86 GL: 47); Richmond 1886 (G: 6 GL: 1)
Rod Carter 10 0 0.00 Port Melbourne 1979 (G: 10 GL: 0)
Jack Cashman Yarraville 1935, 1937 
John Caulfield 118 14 0.12 Port Melbourne 1965-1971 (G: 118 GL: 14)
Roy Cazaly 21 27 1.29 Preston 1931 (G: 19 GL: 26); Camberwell 1941 (G: 2 GL: 1)
Tom Chadwick 19 Essendon 1878-1881 (G: 19 )
Doug Chapman 29 22 0.76 Hawthorn 1914-1915, 1919 (G: 29 GL: 22)
Henry Chase 195 188 0.96 Brunswick 1903-1915, 1918-1920 (G: 195 GL: 188)
Dave 'Dolly' Christy Melbourne 1891-1896 
Denis Clark 81 41 0.51 Sandringham 1976-1980 (G: 81 GL: 41)
Simon Clark Springvale 1989-2000 
Doug Clarke 17 1 0.06 Port Melbourne 1960 (G: 17 GL: 1)
Leo Clarke 30 25 0.83 Brighton 1951-1952 (G: 17 GL: 7); Brighton-Caulfield 1962 (G: 13 GL: 18)
Tom Clarke 105 Brunswick 1935-1940 (G: 105 )
John Claxton 69 122 1.77 Port Melbourne 1958-1961 (G: 69 GL: 122); Brighton-Caulfield 1962-1963 
Dick Clay 26 18 0.69 Prahran 1976-1977 (G: 26 GL: 18)
Bill Cleary 181 44 0.24 Fitzroy 1888-1899 (G: 173 GL: 50); South Ballarat 1886-1887 (G: 29 GL: 0)
Jim Cleary 61 Port Melbourne 1949-1951 (G: 61 )
Phil Cleary 205 318 1.55 Coburg 1975-1987 (G: 205 GL: 318)
Ron Clegg Brunswick 1961-1962 
Bill Clements 17 20 1.18 Oakleigh 1960 (G: 17 GL: 20)
Charles Clements Brunswick 1900-1903, 1906-1908 
Bob Clifford 11 0 0.00 Moorabbin (Original) 1959 (G: 11 GL: 0)
Stephen Clifford 11 20 1.82 Preston 1977 (G: 11 GL: 20)
David Cloke 4 3 0.75 Port Melbourne 1994 (G: 4 GL: 3)
Peter Cloke 35 67 1.91 Oakleigh 1973-1974 (G: 35 GL: 67)
Sid Clough Brighton  
Jack Cockburn Williamstown 1945 
Norm Cockram Northcote 1919-1921, 1929-1931 
Billy Cole 101 Northcote 1928-1933 (G: 101 )
Albert 'Leeter' Collier 36 5 0.14 Camberwell 1945-1946 (G: 36 GL: 5)
Harry Collier 12 5 0.42 Camberwell 1947 (G: 12 GL: 5)
Gerry Collins 132 62 0.47 Oakleigh 1954-1960 (G: 132 GL: 62)
Hope Collins 34 22 0.65 Camberwell 1931-1932 (G: 34 GL: 22)
Jack Collins Yarraville 1949 
Lance Collins 98 432 4.41 Coburg 1935-1941 (G: 98 GL: 432)
Tod Collins 5 Preston 1906 (G: 5 )
Kevin Colls 111 2 0.02 Prahran 1948-1954 (G: 111 GL: 2)
Bill Comte 17 8 0.47 Sandringham 1938-1939 (G: 17 GL: 8)
Dick Condon 45 14 0.31 Collingwood 1894-1900, 1902-1906 (G: 194 GL: 115)
Greg Conlan 3 1 0.33 Camberwell 1985 (G: 3 GL: 1)
Jim Conquest Prahran 1899-1903, 1909-1910 
Craig Considine 4 4 1.00 Williamstown 1980 (G: 4 GL: 4)
Brian Cook 27 20 0.74 Box Hill 1973-1974 (G: 27 GL: 20)
Fred Cook 300 1336 4.45 Yarraville 1969-1970 (G: 29 GL: 54); Port Melbourne 1971-1984 (G: 253 GL: 1210); Moorabbin (Original) 1985 (G: 18 GL: 72)
Keith Cook 18 2 0.11 Camberwell 1947 (G: 18 GL: 2)
Wally Cook 76 23 0.30 Camberwell 1948-1952 (G: 76 GL: 23)
Ian Cooper 56 282 5.04 Sandringham 1972-1975 (G: 56 GL: 282)
Joe Corfield 18 Geelong Association 1924-1925 ; Preston 1910 ; North Melbourne 1911-1912 ; Prahran 1919-1921 ; Northcote 1922 (G: 18 )
Tommy Corrigan Northcote 1929-1933 
Charlie Coulson 139 8 0.06 Carlton 1887-1894 (G: 109 GL: 3); Melbourne 1885-1886 (G: 30 GL: 5)
George Coulthard 90 102 1.13 Carlton 1874, 1876-1882 (G: 90 GL: 102)
Harry Coy 28 Port Melbourne 1919-1920 (G: 28 )
Len Crane Mordialloc 1958-1961 
Henry 'Ivo' Crapp 4 0 0.00 Carlton 1893 (G: 4 GL: 0)
William Crapp 88 Carlton 1885-1890, 1893 (G: 88 )
Norm Crewther Coburg 1945-1950 
Jason Croall 1 0 0.00 Sandringham 1993 (G: 1 GL: 0)
Harry Crompton 149 Port Melbourne 1926-1939 (G: 149 )
Neil Crompton Werribee 1967-1969 
Neville Crowe 16 19 1.19 Caulfield (VFA) 1971 (G: 16 GL: 19)
John Cunningham 7 Port Melbourne 1993 (G: 7 )
Gib Currie 130 47 0.36 Williamstown 1886-1888 (G: 43 GL: 10); Carlton 1889-1892 (G: 73 GL: 35); Port Melbourne 1893 (G: 14 GL: 2)
John Curtin Brunswick 1903-1907 
Arthur Cutting 159 Williamstown 1938-1945 (G: 159 )
Alan Dale Oakleigh  
Gordon Dangerfield Brighton 1908, 1920 
Harry Daniel 40 Port Melbourne 1898-1901 (G: 40 )
Harry Davie Preston 1929-1933 
Russell Davies Port Melbourne 1975, 1979-1983 
Les Dayman Coburg 1935-1936 
Bert Deacon Preston 1952-1954 
Danny Del-Re 114 246 2.16 Williamstown 1986-1989, 1996-1999 (G: 114 GL: 246)
Greg Dermott 211 Port Melbourne 1975-1989 (G: 211 )
Paul Dimattina 8 10 1.25 Sandringham 1993 (G: 8 GL: 10)
Lance Dobson 127 Port Melbourne 1937-1941, 1945-1946 (G: 127 )
Bill Doolan Footscray 1921-1928 (G: 44 GL: 2)
Dick Doran 132 3 0.02 South Melbourne 1884, 1888-1894, 1897 (G: 127 GL: 3); Port Melbourne 1887-1888 (G: 13 GL: 0); Footscray 1895 (G: 1 GL: 0)
John Dowling 183 Brunswick 1933-1941 (G: 183 )
Bill Downie Northcote 1934-1941 
Tommy Downs Preston 1919-1921 ; Northcote 1922-1926 
Leo Drew Williamstown 1932-1938 
Adrian Dullard Williamstown 1950-1951 
Anthony Dullard Williamstown  
Alex Duncan Coburg 1931-1935 
Harvey Dunn Prahran  
Harvey Dunn Box Hill 1955-1959 
Ian Dunstan 46 74 1.61 Werribee 1985-1987 (G: 46 GL: 74)
Mark Dwyer 10 22 2.20 Sandringham 1989 (G: 10 GL: 22)
Kevin Dynon Moorabbin (Original) 1955-1956 
Alec Eason 1 Footscray 1922-1924 ; Prahran 1933 (G: 1 )
John Ellis Dandenong 1978 
Percy Ellis Preston 1926-1928 
Henry 'Sonny' Elms 215 4 0.02 South Melbourne 1882-1895 (G: 215 GL: 4)
Tony Elshaug Dandenong 1989-1991 
Ken Emselle 71 Prahran 1970-1973 (G: 71 )
Bernie Evans 29 Port Melbourne 1975-1977 (G: 29 )
Charlie Evans 19 15 0.79 Williamstown 1965-1967 (G: 19 GL: 15)
Roy Evans Yarraville  
Bob Ewing 131 8 0.06 Fitzroy 1884-1893 (G: 124 GL: 6); Melbourne 1887-1888 (G: 7 GL: 2)
Murray Exelby Preston 1945-1946 
Ian Fairley Williamstown 1980-1982 
Bill Faul 66 Prahran 1939-1941 (G: 66 )
Reg Featherby Williamstown 1945-1951 
Keith Fewkes 166 Coburg 1948-1957 (G: 166 )
Bill Findlay 62 Port Melbourne 1946-1948 (G: 62 )
Charles Finlay 137 31 0.23 Essendon 1888-1896 (G: 137 GL: 31)
Tom Fitzmaurice Yarraville 1930-1931 
Bill Fleming 138 14 0.10 Essendon 1883-1891 (G: 138 GL: 14)
Eric Fleming 103 Oakleigh 1929-1933 (G: 103 )
Charles 'Tracker' Forbes 140 39 0.28 Essendon 1889-1902 (G: 192 GL: 52)
Keith Forbes Coburg 1927 
Norm 'Shooter' Ford Footscray 1914-1915, 1919, 1922-1924 ; Coburg 1925-1926 
Bert Foster 32 17 0.53 Sandringham 1937-1938 (G: 32 GL: 17)
Des Fothergill 77 Williamstown 1941 (GL: 77)
Laurie Fowler Waverley 1982 ; Springvale 1983 
Eddie Fox 175 0 0.00 Melbourne 1887-1895 (G: 166 GL: 0); Hotham 1886 (G: 9 GL: 0)
Rob Franklin 148 Port Melbourne 1906-1915 (G: 148 )
Don 'Mopsy' Fraser 33 Port Melbourne 1953-1955 (G: 33 ); Prahran 1957 
Rob Freyer 109 Port Melbourne 1958-1965 (G: 109 )
Ted Freyer 83 464 5.59 Port Melbourne 1928, 1938-1941, 1945 (G: 83 GL: 464)
John Fribbs 149 20 0.13 South Williamstown 1887 (G: 6 GL: 4); Williamstown 1886, 1888-1890, 1892-1895 (G: 125 GL: 13); Fitzroy 1891-1892 (G: 18 GL: 3)
Herbert Fry 121 13 0.11 Melbourne 1889-1898 (G: 127 GL: 14)
Fred Furnell 75 0 0.00 Essendon 1890-1892 (G: 29 GL: 0); Geelong 1883-1886, 1889 (G: 46 GL: 0)
Don Furness 21 Port Melbourne 1960-1961 (G: 21 )
Ross Gallagher 54 115 2.13 Sandringham 1982-1985 (G: 54 GL: 115)
Cyril Gambetta Hawthorn 1921 
Joe Garbutt 181 Port Melbourne 1922-1934, 1936-1938 (G: 181 )
Alex Gardiner 73 61 0.84 Box Hill 1963-1967 (G: 73 GL: 61)
George Garlick Yarraville 1939-1942, 1945-1957 
Jack Garrick Yarraville 1946-1947 
Reg Garvin Prahran 1947 
Charlie Gaudion Coburg 1930 
Graham Gaunt Oakleigh 1973-1976 
Hugh Gavin Essendon Association 1905 
Allan Geddes Williamstown 1922-1924 
Graeme Gellie Northcote 1973-1974 
Billy Gent Essendon Town 1901-1902 
Percy Gibb Richmond 1902-1904 
Bobby Gibbs 171 46 0.27 Williamstown 1885-1896 (G: 171 GL: 46)
Alf Gibson 118 9 0.08 South Melbourne 1887-1888, 1895 (G: 33 GL: 5); North Melbourne 1889-1894 (G: 85 GL: 4)
Dick Gibson 186 58 0.31 North Melbourne 1887-1890 (G: 71 GL: 28); South Melbourne 1891-1896 (G: 115 GL: 30)
Barry Gill Williamstown 1973-1974 
Dave Gillespie 90 8 0.09 Brunswick 1909-1915 (G: 90 GL: 8)
Doug Gillespie Brunswick 1911 
Brian Gilmore Yarraville 1951 
Tony Gilmore 130 Geelong West 1974-1981 (G: 130 )
Eric 'Tarzan' Glass 82 54 0.66 Williamstown 1939-1941, 1945 (G: 82 GL: 54)
Len Glider 217 Moorabbin (Original) 1951-1963 (G: 217 )
Bill Goddard 10 Port Melbourne 1913 (G: 10 )
Harry Goding 26 16 0.62 South Melbourne 1882-1884 (G: 26 GL: 16)
Billy Goer 206 Carlton 1873-1882, 1888-1889 (G: 206 )
Dick Goldin 103 Preston 1947-1952 (G: 103 )
Ben Goldsmith Melbourne 1868-1877 
Fred Goldsmith 9 Port Melbourne 1966 (G: 9 )
Arthur Gooch Box Hill 1957-1958 
Wayne Gordon Preston 1973 
Norm Goss 62 Port Melbourne 1968-1971 (G: 62 )
Paul Goss 128 Port Melbourne 1973-1975, 1977-1981 (G: 128 )
Martin Gotz 30 Port Melbourne 1902, 1905, 1914 (G: 30 )
Alf Gough Essendon Association 1908-1913 ; Hawthorn 1914-1915 
Jim Grace 131 248 1.89 Fitzroy 1890-1899 (G: 178 GL: 281)
Mick Grace 35 19 0.54 Fitzroy 1895-1900 (G: 100 GL: 74)
Mick Grambeau 67 42 0.63 Sandringham 1948-1951, 1960 (G: 67 GL: 42)
Barney Grecian Essendon 1892-1895 
Alby Green 27 3 0.11 Geelong 1891-1893 (G: 27 GL: 3)
Art Gregory West Melbourne 1906-1907 ; Footscray 1908-1919 
Ted Griffen 167 37 0.22 Williamstown 1886-1896 (G: 167 GL: 37)
Billy Griffith Essendon Association 1915 
Tom Grimshaw Footscray 1913-1914 
Geoff Grover 119 Port Melbourne 1965-1971 (G: 119 )
Paddy Guinane Dandenong 1969-1970 ; Caulfield (VFA) 1971-1973 
Bill Gunn Williamstown 1951 
Wal Gunnyon Oakleigh 1928-1930 
Eric Guy 91 Oakleigh 1952-1956 (G: 91 )
Harry Guy Carlton 1864-1878 
Harry Guy Carlton 1864-1878 
Tony Haenen 103 Port Melbourne 1975-1979 (G: 103 )
Alec Hall Essendon Association 1904-1905 ; Preston 1901 
Ben Hall 76 37 0.49 Geelong 1872-1884, 1887 (G: 75 GL: 37); St. Kilda 1878 (G: 1 GL: 0)
Clarrie Hall Prahran 1908 
Charlie Hammond Northcote 1910-1912 
Billy Hanneysee 109 83 0.76 Carlton 1884 (G: 7 GL: 4); South Melbourne 1885 (G: 9 GL: 15); Port Melbourne 1886-1890 (G: 93 GL: 64)
Charlie Hardy North Melbourne 1908-1915, 1918-1921 
Steve Harkins 160 Port Melbourne 1984-1995 (G: 160 )
Graham Harland 149 Port Melbourne 1971-1980 (G: 149 )
Reg Harley 117 19 0.16 Williamstown 1945-1947, 1953-1955 (G: 117 GL: 19)
Bruce Harper 155 534 3.45 Sandringham 1947-1955 (G: 155 GL: 534)
Roy Harper 83 93 1.12 Sandringham 1949-1951, 1956-1957 (G: 83 GL: 93)
Dick Harris Williamstown 1945-1946 ; Yarraville 1947-1948 ; Camberwell 1953 
John Harris Brighton 1922-1924 
William 'Ching' Harris 293 34 0.12 Footscray 1896-1904, 1906-1915 (G: 293 GL: 34)
Harry Haughton Williamstown 1920-1921 
Clarrie Hearn 9 13 1.44 Sandringham 1936 (G: 9 GL: 13)
Tom Hedley Williamstown 1899-1902 ; Footscray 1905-1906, 1909, 1913 
Bill Hendrie Preston 1908-1909 ; Richmond 1905-1906 
Ted Henrys 168 Brunswick 1946-1950 (G: 70 ); Preston 1951-1955 (G: 98 )
Jim Hewes 133 390 2.93 Coburg 1950-1959 (G: 133 GL: 390)
Dave Hickinbotham 139 19 0.14 Geelong 1882-1890, 1894 (G: 139 GL: 19)
Ashley Hicks 132 Port Melbourne 1983-1995 (G: 132 )
Laurie Hill 84 Preston 1969-1973 (G: 84 )
Cec Hiscox 174 Northcote 1939-1954 (G: 174 )
Merv Hobbs 4 Yarraville 1966 (G: 4 ); Brunswick 1973 
Joe Hogan 34 4 0.12 St. Kilda 1895-1900, 1902-1906 (G: 125 GL: 15)
David Holt 145 Port Melbourne 1970-1980 (G: 145 )
Allan Hopkins Yarraville 1935, 1939 ; Footscray 1923-1934 (G: 151 GL: 205)
Bill Houston 97 Port Melbourne 1945-1950 (G: 97 )
Dick Houston 207 104 0.50 North Melbourne 1881-1890 (G: 133 GL: 73); St. Kilda 1889 (G: 3 GL: 0); Geelong 1891-1894 (G: 71 GL: 31)
Jack Howell Footscray 1919-1924 ; Prahran 1925 
Jack Howell Oakleigh 1955-1957 
Neville Huggins 36 6 0.17 Williamstown 1928, 1936-1937 (G: 36 GL: 6); Northcote 1929-1930 
Merv Hughes 95 57 0.60 Werribee 1978-1982 (G: 95 GL: 57)
Reg Humphries Northcote 1930-1933 
Rex Hunt 38 203 5.34 Sandringham 1980-1981 (G: 38 GL: 203)
Harry Hunter Footscray 1919 ; Yarraville 1930-1931 
Vic Hutchins Ballarat 1903-1908 
John Ibrahim Sunshine 1969-1970 
Warwick Irwin 12 Port Melbourne 1984 (G: 12 )
Jimmy Jenkins 210 70 0.33 Coburg 1925-1933 (G: 176 GL: 66); Brunswick 1934-1935 (G: 34 GL: 4)
Fred Jinks 34 Footscray 1904 ; North Melbourne 1910 ; Port Melbourne 1911-1912 (G: 34 )
Graeme John Port Melbourne 1970 
Bob Johnson 40 164 4.10 Oakleigh 1970-1973 (G: 40 GL: 164)
Frank Johnson 165 52 0.32 Port Melbourne 1950-1957 (G: 165 GL: 52)
George 'Mallee' Johnson Richmond 1904 ; North Melbourne 1910-1911 ; Melbourne City 1912 ; Prahran 1913 
Arch Johnston 226 Port Melbourne 1890-1904, 1908 (G: 226 ); West Melbourne 1905-1907 
Bill Johnston 138 45 0.33 North Melbourne 1884-1889 (G: 100 GL: 37); Port Melbourne 1890-1891 (G: 38 GL: 8)
 Jasper Jones 136 28 0.21 Williamstown 1885-1886, 1888-1891, 1893 (G: 118 GL: 27); Carlton 1887 (G: 18 GL: 1)
Bill Jones 110 Oakleigh 1959-1964 (G: 110 )
Ian Jones 112 0 0.00 Sandringham 1956-1961 (G: 112 GL: 0)
Stan Judkins 32 Northcote 1926-1927 (G: 32 )
Jack Julian Prahran 1909 
Ray Julier 166 Port Melbourne 1932-1941, 1945 (G: 166 )
Gus Kearney Essendon 1891-1898 (G: 18 GL: 8)
Sam Kekovich 26 Prahran 1978-1979 (G: 26 )
Dick Kelly 131 62 0.47 Melbourne 1888-1894 (G: 92 GL: 50); Richmond 1895-1897 (G: 39 GL: 12)
Bob Kelsey 150 Port Melbourne 1945-1946, 1949-1954 (G: 150 )
Tom Kendall 27 0 0.00 Carlton 1874-1877 (G: 27 GL: 0)
Wilfred Kent Hughes 44 26 0.59 Essendon 1881-1884 (G: 44 GL: 26)
Harry Kerley 16 Port Melbourne 1923-1924 (G: 16 ); Coburg 1925-1930 
Jack 'Gilham' Kerley 67 54 0.81 Geelong 1882-1887 (G: 67 GL: 54)
Alex Kerr Prahran 1912-1915 
Joe Kerrigan 164 18 0.11 Fitzroy 1884-1889, 1891-1897, 1899 (G: 144 GL: 16); Essendon 1889 (G: 5 GL: 3); Port Melbourne 1890 (G: 20 GL: 0)
David King 43 Port Melbourne 1991-1993 (G: 43 )
Derek King Oakleigh 1970-1971, 1975-1977 ; Caulfield (VFA) 1978-1980 
Bill Koop 146 Northcote 1929 ; Prahran 1930-1937 (G: 146 )
George Kruse Footscray 1897-1906 
Bernie Laffey 128 Port Melbourne 1951-1957 (G: 128 )
Tommy Lahiff 178 Port Melbourne 1930-1934, 1938-1941, 1945 (G: 178 )
Chris Lambert Coburg 1952-1953 
William Lang 260 Mordialloc 1969-1983 (G: 260 )
Fred  Langford Collingwood 1894 
Jim Lawn 122 295 2.42 Camberwell 1927-1930, 1932-1934 (G: 106 GL: 251); Yarraville 1931 (G: 16 GL: 44)
Harry Laxton West Melbourne 1902-1903 ; Brighton 1909-1910 
Les Lee Williamstown 1915 
Ron Leishman 98 Preston 1941-1950 (G: 98 ); Box Hill 1951 
Alby Lewis 124 Port Melbourne 1945-1951 (G: 124 )
Johnny Lewis 53 North Melbourne 1921-1927, 1929-1935 (G: 203 GL: 142)
Reg Lewis 173 101 0.58 Port Melbourne 1955-1964 (G: 173 GL: 101)
Tommy Leydin 150 84 0.56 Carlton 1885-1889 (G: 88 GL: 40); Fitzroy 1890-1893 (G: 62 GL: 44)
Alby Linton 87 226 2.60 Williamstown 1953-1956 (G: 87 GL: 226)
Leo Little 1 0 0.00 Port Melbourne 1911 (G: 1 GL: 0)
Billy Lockett 149 5 0.03 Prahan (Original) 1886-1887 (G: 28 GL: 0); St. Kilda 1888-1895 (G: 121 GL: 5)
'Toppy' Longden Melbourne 1874-1882 
Otto Lowenstern Dandenong 1904-1909 
Bill Lowenthal Preston 1938-1941 
Aubrey MacKenzie Footscray 1918-1921 
Gordon Mackie Preston 1928-1931 
Jim 'Charlie' Mackie 15 Port Melbourne 1914 (G: 15 )
Neil MacLeod 87 167 1.92 Sandringham 1981-1986, 1988 (G: 87 GL: 167)
Mick Madden Essendon Association 1907-1915 
Frank Maher 210 Oakleigh 1929-1931 (GL: 210)
Gary Malarkey Geelong West 1987-1988 
Jim Malone 25 Coburg 1952-1953 (G: 25 )
Joe Marmo Footscray 1899-1910 ; Geelong 1888-1895 
George Martin Essendon Association 1904-1907 
Peter Martin North Melbourne 1903-1906 
Bill Maslen 172 Preston 1935-1938, 1945-1949 (G: 172 )
Horrie Mason Camberwell 1932-1936 
Wally Matera Prahran 1991 
Herbie Matthews Oakleigh 1946-1947 
Con McCarthy Footscray 1922-1926 (G: 30 GL: 17)
Tom McCluskey Footscray 1912-1915 
Alan McCrory 53 Oakleigh 1940 (GL: 53)
Doug McCulloch Prahran 1948-1952, 1957 
Rhoda McDonald Richmond 1901-1907 
Billy McGee 153 Port Melbourne 1895-1902, 1907-1910 (G: 153 )
Fred McGinis Melbourne 1894-1901 (G: 84 GL: 36)
Russell McIndoe 109 Brighton 1940, 1946-1951 (G: 109 )
Ernie McIntyre 20 22 1.10 Sandringham 1939-1940, 1952 (G: 20 GL: 22)
Denis 'Dinny' McKay 188 143 0.76 South Melbourne 1886-1891, 1894-1897 (G: 168 GL: 137); Richmond 1892-1893 (G: 31 GL: 20); South Ballarat 1885-1886 (G: 3 GL: 0)
Roy McKay Williamstown 1927-1929 ; Brunswick 1936-1940 
Peter McKenna 217 Geelong West 1978 (GL: 67); Port Melbourne 1979 (GL: 52); Northcote 1980 (GL: 98)
Jack 'Dookie' McKenzie Brunswick 1898-1900, 1908-1914 ; Essendon Association 1907 
Jock McKenzie Oakleigh 1941, 1945-1946 
Keith McKenzie 60 Moorabbin (Original) 1952-1954 (G: 60 )
Stan McKenzie North Melbourne 1919-1920 ; Hawthorn 1921-1925 (G: 17 GL: 0)
Tom McKinley Williamstown 1900-1904 ; Footscray 1905-1908 
Fred McKnight 155 40 0.26 Port Melbourne 1886-1890 (G: 90 GL: 29); South Melbourne 1881, 1883-1885, 1891-1894 (G: 65 GL: 11)
Stewart McLatchie Brunswick 1925 
Hugh McLean 147 146 0.99 Geelong 1882-1889, 1892 (G: 133 GL: 143); Melbourne 1890 (G: 14 GL: 3)
David McMahon Preston 1972 
Alf McMichael Carlton 1876-1877 ; South Melbourne 1881-1882 
Sam McMichael Fitzroy 1892-1897 (G: 10 GL: 0)
Archie McMurray 130 33 0.25 Port Melbourne 1892-1896 (G: 74 GL: 21); South Melbourne 1889-1891 (G: 56 GL: 12)
Dave McNamara Essendon Association 1909-1912 
Harry McShane 47 45 0.96 Geelong 1894-1898 (G: 78 GL: 46)
Jack McShane 45 10 0.22 Geelong 1882, 1884, 1886-1887 (G: 29 GL: 10); South Melbourne 1883, 1885 (G: 16 GL: 0)
Jim McShane 56 24 0.43 Geelong 1890-1901 (G: 138 GL: 77)
Joe McShane 135 43 0.32 Geelong 1887-1901 (G: 210 GL: 73)
Pat McShane 112 6 0.05 Essendon 1878-1880, 1882-1883, 1887 (G: 60 GL: 6); Fitzroy 1884-1886 (G: 52 )
Phil McShane 110 163 1.48 Geelong 1883-1884, 1886-1889 (G: 78 GL: 129); Essendon 1885 (G: 18 GL: 17); Fitzroy 1890 (G: 9 GL: 7); Carlton 1890 (G: 5 GL: 10)
Tommy McShane 50 48 0.96 Geelong 1885-1888 (G: 37 GL: 37); South Melbourne 1888-1889 (G: 13 GL: 11)
Chas McSwain Northcote 1931-1932 ; Preston 1933-1934 
Ted Melling 193 27 0.14 Fitzroy 1885-1895 (G: 193 GL: 27)
Barry Metcalfe Mordialloc 1958 
Bernie Miller 126 Port Melbourne 1948-1956 (G: 126 )
Jim Miller 21 41 1.95 Yarraville 1948-1949 (G: 21 GL: 41)
Keith Miller Brighton 1937-1940 
Graham Minihan Mordialloc 1960-1961 
Hector Mitchell 1 0 0.00 Port Melbourne 1915 (G: 1 GL: 0)
Hugh Mitchell Dandenong 1967-1968 
Laurie Mithen 52 Port Melbourne 1963-1965 (G: 52 )
Jack Monohan 63 2 0.03 Collingwood 1893-1907 (G: 234 GL: 9)
Harry Morgan Footscray 1919 
Geoff Moriarty 95 13 0.14 Fitzroy 1892-1897, 1899-1907 (G: 187 GL: 12); Carlton 1891 (G: 14 GL: 1)
Bill Morris 58 101 1.74 Box Hill 1952-1954 (G: 58 GL: 101)
Mel Morris Brunswick 1927-1928 
Alby Morrison 105 Preston 1939-1940 (GL: 105)
Ian Morrison 53 266 5.02 Sandringham 1983-1986 (G: 53 GL: 266)
Bill Morrow Prahran 1946-1952, 1954-1957 
Will 'Buck' Morton 195 35 0.18 Port Melbourne 1887-1890, 1892-1898 (G: 164 GL: 35); South Melbourne 1890-1891 (G: 31 GL: 0)
James Muir 123 23 0.19 Fitzroy 1884-1889, 1891 (G: 96 GL: 10); Port Melbourne 1889-1890 (G: 27 GL: 13)
Barney Murphy Carlton 1876-1884 
Kevin Murray 12 3 0.25 Sandringham 1975-1976 (G: 12 GL: 3)
Reg Murray 95 Port Melbourne 1947-1953 (G: 95 )
Alby Naismith Oakleigh 1945-1950 
Bill Nalder Preston 1974 
Bob Nash Footscray 1910-1912 
Laurie Nash 74 418 5.65 Camberwell 1938-1941 (G: 74 GL: 418)
Thomas New Brighton  
Doug Nicholls 12 Northcote 1927-1931, 1937-1938 (GL: 12)
Alan Noonan Coburg 1978 
Paddy Noonan North Melbourne 1903-1906, 1909 ; Williamstown 1907-1908 
Cyril Nott Hawthorn 1923-1926 (G: 18 GL: 1)
Joe O'Brien 135 Port Melbourne 1894-1903 (G: 135 )
Orlando 'Lanty' O'Brien Carlton 1864-1876 
Jim O'Dea Dandenong 1977 
Pat O'Dea 67 9 0.13 Melbourne 1892-1895 (G: 55 GL: 4); Essendon 1895 (G: 12 GL: 5)
Jack O'Halloran Yarraville 1958-1959 ; Springvale 1958 
James O'Halloran 123 4 0.03 Richmond 1890-1892 (G: 55 GL: 0); Melbourne 1893-1896 (G: 68 GL: 4)
Terry O'Neill 9 0 0.00 Port Melbourne 1980 (G: 9 GL: 0)
Laurie O'Toole 86 172 2.00 Sandringham 1962-1966 (G: 86 GL: 172)
Dennis Oakley 103 432 4.19 Sandringham 1957-1963, 1965-1966 (G: 103 GL: 432)
Ned Officer Essendon 1890-1898 (G: 18 GL: 0)
Gordon Ogden 56 Williamstown 1939-1941, 1945 (G: 56 )
Percy Ogden Essendon Association 1906 ; Preston 1906-1909, 1916-1917, 1923-1925 ; Northcote 1922 
George Ogilvie 42 Footscray 1921 ; Port Melbourne 1922-1924 (G: 42 )
Leo Oprey Oakleigh 1930-1931 
David Palm Springvale 1989 
Sam Pang Prahran 1992-1994 
Max Papley 150 108 0.72 Moorabbin (Original) 1959-1963 (G: 96 ); Williamstown 1968-1972 (G: 54 GL: 108)
Roy Park Footscray 1920-1921 
Alec Paterson Footscray 1912, 1915, 1919-1920 
Travis Payze Dandenong 1975-1976 
Harry Pears 40 Port Melbourne 1898-1901 (G: 40 )
John Peck 19 Port Melbourne 1967 (G: 19 )
Mick Pender 131 35 0.27 Essendon 1887 (G: 10 GL: 4); Footscray 1888-1896 (G: 121 GL: 31)
Bill Perkins 80 6 0.08 Brighton 1950-1952 (G: 50 GL: 6); Coburg 1953-1955 (G: 30 GL: 0)
Ernie Perrett 123 Port Melbourne 1926-1934 (G: 123 )
Bob Perry Moorabbin (Original) 1959-1963 
Bryan Pirouet Prahran 1972-1974 
Stan Plumridge 156 Port Melbourne 1929-1936 (G: 156 )
Alan Poore 124 Waverley 1965-1971, 1978 (G: 124 )
Joe Poulter Brighton 1930 
Tom Power Carlton 1864-1872 
Bob Pratt 40 263 6.58 Coburg 1940-1941 (G: 40 GL: 263)
Rino Pretto 221 1070 4.84 Camberwell 1980, 1982-1983 (G: 24 GL: 9); Coburg 1981 (G: 10 GL: 3); Oakleigh 1984-1992 (G: 140 GL: 849); Dandenong 1992-1994 (G: 47 GL: 209)
Joe Prince Preston 1909 
Kevin Pritchard 133 Preston 1947-1953 (G: 133 )
Harry Purdy 124 0 0.00 South Melbourne 1886-1890, 1892, 1897-1901 (G: 196 GL: 16)
Len Pye Northcote 1928 
Arthur Rademacher 44 0 0.00 Hawthorn 1920-1923 (G: 44 GL: 0)
Joe Radojevic 158 723 4.58 Geelong West 1974-1984 (G: 158 GL: 723)
Teddy Rankin 88 14 0.16 Geelong 1891-1897, 1899-1910 (G: 268 GL: 49)
Bert Rapiport 164 62 0.38 Fitzroy 1884-1892, 1896-1897 (G: 167 GL: 63)
Gordon Rattray Brighton 1925-1927 
George Rawle North Melbourne 1911-1920, 1922 ; Essendon Association 1921 
Doug Rayment 64 100 1.56 Sandringham 1930-1934 (G: 64 GL: 100)
Peter Reville Coburg 1935-1937 
Ron Reynolds 155 Port Melbourne 1939-1941, 1945-1950 (G: 155 )
Ted  Reynolds 117 3 0.03 Melbourne 1888 (G: 1 GL: 0); Prahan (Original) 1887 (G: 11 GL: 2); South Melbourne 1889 (G: 2 GL: 0); Fitzroy 1891-1896 (G: 103 GL: 1)
Archie Richardson Richmond 1902-1904 
Charlie Ricketts Richmond 1904-1905, 1913-1914 (G: 16 GL: 11)
Ian Rickman 146 516 3.53 Williamstown 1985-1993 (G: 146 GL: 516)
Barry Roberts-Thomson 18 0 0.00 Sandringham 1977-1978 (G: 18 GL: 0)
Austin Robertson Port Melbourne 1940-1941 
Glenn Robertson 67 Port Melbourne 1982-1986 (G: 67 )
Ian Robertson Oakleigh 1975 
Leigh Robertson 89 Northcote 1975-1976 (G: 36 ); Coburg 1977-1980 (G: 53 )
Ralph Robertson St. Kilda 1896 
Ralph Rogerson Waverley 1966 
Fred Rolfe Carlton 1892-1896 
Geoff Rosenow Mordialloc 1975-1978 
Bob Ross Northcote 1932-1938 
Gower Ross 96 12 0.13 Brunswick 1910-1915 (G: 96 GL: 12)
Barry Round 110 103 0.94 Williamstown 1986-1991 (G: 110 GL: 103)
Tommy Rout 122 20 0.16 Essendon 1882-1890 (G: 122 GL: 20)
Billy Rudd 168 Port Melbourne 1919-1928 (G: 168 )
Ernie Rudduck Richmond 1904-1906 
Francesco Rugolo 82 319 3.89 Sandringham 1988-1994 (G: 82 GL: 319)
Joseph Rugolo 102 56 0.55 Sandringham 1988-1994 (G: 102 GL: 56)
Harold Rumney Brighton 1924 ; Northcote 1936 
Bill Russ North Melbourne 1922-1928 (G: 59 GL: 16)
Dave Ryan Prahran 1913 
George Samson 118 Port Melbourne 1907-1920 (G: 118 )
Jeff Sarau 32 32 1.00 Sandringham 1971-1972 (G: 32 GL: 32); Frankston 1986-1989 
Wayne Schimmelbusch Brunswick 1971-1972 
Peter Schofield 75 312 4.16 Moorabbin (Original) 1954-1957, 1961 (G: 75 GL: 312)
Don Scott Waverley 1961-1963 
Frank Seymour 201 880 4.38 Northcote 1928-1938 (G: 201 GL: 880)
Jack Sharp 119 Port Melbourne 1887-1894 (G: 119 )
Jack Sharp 129 13 0.10 Port Melbourne 1886-1894 (G: 129 GL: 13)
Jamie Shaw 126 673 5.34 Preston 1985-1986, 1988-1993 (G: 126 GL: 673)
Ray Shaw 87 Preston 1973, 1982-1984 (G: 87 ); Waverley 1986-1987 
Reg Shaw 83 Brunswick 1946-1950 (G: 74 ); Preston 1951 (G: 9 )
Mike Sheahan 63 53 0.84 Werribee 1966-1973 (G: 63 GL: 53)
Kevin Sheedy 50 47 0.94 Prahran 1964-1966 (G: 50 GL: 47)
Allan Sinclair 21 Port Melbourne 1979-1980 (G: 21 )
Phil Skehan 1 0 0.00 Williamstown 1921 (G: 1 GL: 0)
Bob Skilton 150 Port Melbourne 1922-1929 (G: 150 )
Lindsay Smail 103 40 0.39 Sandringham 1933-1935, 1938-1941 (G: 103 GL: 40)
George Smeaton Oakleigh 1948-1949 
Alf Smith 157 72 0.46 St. Kilda 1886-1894, 1898 (G: 158 GL: 72)
Frank Smith 248 Prahran 1924-1930, 1933-1941 (G: 248 )
George Smith 172 11 0.06 Carlton 1877-1884 (G: 105 GL: 10); Richmond 1885-1888, 1890 (G: 67 GL: 1)
Jack Smith North Melbourne 1905-1906 
Jack Smith Prahran 1927-1929 
Ray Smith 37 Camberwell 1977-1978 (G: 37 ); Brunswick 1979-1980 
Rob Smith 60 269 4.48 Coburg 1978-1982 (G: 60 GL: 269)
Terry Smith 72 21 0.29 Oakleigh 1987-1992 (G: 72 GL: 21)
Tom 'Red' Smith Melbourne 1859-1862 
Stan Spinks Camberwell 1941 
Geoff Spring 51 64 1.25 Williamstown 1945-1947 (G: 51 GL: 64)
Keith Stackpole Prahran 1945-1947 
Fred Stammers 26 1 0.04 Sandringham 1939-1941, 1945 (G: 26 GL: 1)
Charles Stanbridge 109 Port Melbourne 1922-1924, 1930-1932 (G: 109 ); Williamstown 1921, 1933-1934 
Jim Stanworth North Melbourne 1892-1894 ; Essendon Association 1903-1905 
Phil Stevens 9 2 0.22 Sandringham 1982 (G: 9 GL: 2)
Ted Stevenson Footscray 1903-1907 
Jack Stewart 129 10 0.08 Richmond 1885-1895 (G: 129 GL: 10)
Jim Stewart North Melbourne 1903-1904, 1911-1912 
Greg Stockdale Northcote 1929-1931 ; Coburg 1932-1933 
Alan Stoneham 11 Sunshine 1971-1972 (G: 11 )
Jack Storey 126 Port Melbourne 1950-1955 (G: 126 )
Billy Strickland 196 5 0.03 Carlton 1885-1888, 1890-1892 (G: 127 GL: 4); Collingwood 1893-1897 (G: 85 GL: 1)
Frank Stubbs 70 Camberwell 1947-1951 (G: 70 )
George Stuckey 61 8 0.13 Essendon 1893-1902 (G: 132 GL: 12)
Louis Suhard Melbourne 1877 
Ned Sutton 128 2 0.02 Carlton 1888-1893 (G: 100 GL: 1); Melbourne 1895-1898 (G: 60 GL: 1)
Bill Swan 302 Port Melbourne 1976-1988 (G: 219 ); Williamstown 1989-1993 (G: 83 )
Archie Sykes 121 50 0.41 Geelong 1887-1888 (G: 28 GL: 6); Essendon 1889-1890, 1892-1897 (G: 104 GL: 45)
Wally Sykes Richmond 1905-1906 
Graeme Taggart 121 Port Melbourne 1961-1967 (G: 121 )
Bob Talbot 154 23 0.15 Geelong 1882-1889 (G: 130 GL: 21); South Melbourne 1890-1891 (G: 24 GL: 2)
Joey Tankard 141 36 0.26 North Melbourne 1880, 1882-1886, 1888-1889, 1891, 1893 (G: 129 GL: 33); Williamstown 1887 (G: 12 GL: 3)
Brian Taylor 31 133 4.29 Prahran 1991-1992 (G: 31 GL: 133)
Dick Telford 68 Preston 1968-1972 (G: 68 )
Ted Thomas Oakleigh 1918-1920, 1929-1931 
Bert Thornley Preston 1971 
David Thorpe 39 39 1.00 Yarraville 1977-1978 (G: 33 GL: 31); Port Melbourne 1979 (G: 6 GL: 8)
Albert Thurgood Essendon 1892-1894, 1899-1902, 1906 (G: 46 GL: 89)
Jack Titus 23 139 6.04 Coburg 1945-1946 (G: 23 GL: 139)
Harry Todd 179 55 0.31 North Melbourne 1883-1890, 1892-1895 (G: 170 GL: 52); South Melbourne 1891 (G: 9 GL: 3)
Ron Todd 141 674 4.78 Williamstown 1940-1949 (G: 141 GL: 674)
Clarrie Tolson 110 106 0.96 Sandringham 1932-1939 (G: 110 GL: 106)
Eric Tonkin North Melbourne 1918 
John Townsend Prahran 1973-1976 
Len Toyne 67 9 0.13 Sandringham 1946-1949 (G: 67 GL: 9)
Joe Traynor Hotham 1874-1877 
Artie Treglown 158 Port Melbourne 1903-1914 (G: 158 )
Alf Trevillian 7 3 0.43 Prahran 1907 (G: 7 GL: 3)
Percy Trotter Essendon Association 1907-1909 
Bill Tymms Prahran 1924 
Harry 'Soapy' Vallence 61 337 5.52 Williamstown 1939-1941 (G: 61 GL: 337); Brighton 1945-1946 
Alfred 'Topsy' Waldron Carlton 1877-1878 
Ken Walker Preston 1936-1937 
Brian Walsh 115 Port Melbourne 1950-1956 (G: 115 )
Paddy Walsh Prahran 1946-1954, 1960 
Keith Warburton 90 Brighton 1946-1950 (G: 90 )
Jack Ward 135 Port Melbourne 1899-1908 (G: 135 )
Danny Warr 144 317 2.20 Preston 1923-1927, 1931-1936 (G: 144 GL: 317)
Ernest 'Dick' Warren 134 52 0.39 Williamstown 1884-1892 (G: 134 GL: 52)
Terry Waters Dandenong 1961-1962 
Bill Watson 2 0 0.00 Richmond 1898 (G: 2 GL: 0)
Colin Watson 8 Port Melbourne 1919 (G: 8 )
Dave Watson 66 0 0.00 Richmond 1898-1902 (G: 66 GL: 0)
George Watson 27 10 0.37 Geelong 1877-1880, 1882-1883 (G: 27 GL: 10); Essendon 1881 
Joe Watson 3 0 0.00 Richmond 1898-1899 (G: 3 GL: 0)
Tom Watson 160 4 0.03 Richmond 1895-1901, 1903 (G: 119 GL: 2); North Melbourne 1905-1907 (G: 33 GL: 2); Preston 1908 (G: 8 GL: 0)
William 'Pos' Watson 69 29 0.42 Essendon 1891-1894 (G: 69 GL: 29)
Ricky Watt Coburg 1972 
Rowley Watt Essendon Association 1921 
Bob Weatherill 9 7 0.78 Coburg 1925 ; Prahran 1926-1927 (G: 9 GL: 7)
Fred Webster 155 120 0.77 Sandringham 1956-1963 (G: 155 GL: 120)
Jack Wells North Melbourne 1915 
Max Wenn Oakleigh 1949-1952 
Leo Wescott Brunswick 1934-1936 
Jack Whelan Brunswick 1950-1951 
Les White 228 361 1.58 Prahran 1932-1941, 1945-1946 (G: 228 GL: 361)
Robin White Prahran 1988-1990 
Don Whitten 56 62 1.11 Yarraville 1961-1963 (G: 56 GL: 62)
Billy Williams Williamstown 1952-1953 
Geoff Williams Yarraville 1960 
John Williams Brunswick 1977 
Tom Williams Richmond 1898-1899, 1904-1906 
Grant Wilmot 38 Preston 1977-1979 (G: 38 )
Reg Wilmott 51 21 0.41 Essendon 1890-1893 (G: 51 GL: 21)
Jim Wilson 161 Port Melbourne 1949-1956 (G: 161 )
Percy Wilson 27 Port Melbourne 1927-1928 (G: 27 )
Tom Wilson North Melbourne 1893-1895 
Bill Windley 136 30 0.22 South Melbourne 1886, 1888-1905 (G: 265 GL: 66)
Bob Withers 137 Port Melbourne 1952-1959 (G: 137 )
Tommy Worle Brunswick 1912-1914 
Jack Worrall Fitzroy 1884-1893 
Alfred Worroll 166 24 0.14 Williamstown 1884-1886, 1888-1890 (G: 100 GL: 14); Essendon 1887 (G: 12 GL: 1); Port Melbourne 1891-1894 (G: 54 GL: 9)
Lew Wright 210 Dandenong 1976-1988 (G: 210 )
Charlie 'Nipper' Young Melbourne 1896-1904 (G: 129 GL: 46)
Henry Young 47 9 0.19 Geelong 1892-1910 (G: 214 GL: 85)
Jim 'Diddley' Young 172 24 0.14 South Melbourne 1880-1894 (G: 172 GL: 24)

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.