Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Adrian Gallagher

Known as
Adrian Gallagher

Nickname
Gags

Born
12 May 1946 (age 76)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 11d
Last game: 29y 355d

Height and weight
Height: 179 cm
Weight: 78 kg

Senior clubs
Carlton; Footscray; North Melbourne

Jumper numbers
Carlton: 10
Footscray: 17
North Melbourne: 10

Recruited from
Carlton (1973); Footscray (1976)

Family links
John Helmer (Cousin)

Adrian Gallagher

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
CarltonV/AFL1964-19721652361.4367%20.612.043.8337
FootscrayV/AFL1973-197554380.7046%21.342.493.9616
North MelbourneV/AFL1976100.000%4.002.000.000
V/AFL1964-19762202741.2562%20.712.153.8553
Total1964-19762202741.2562%20.712.153.8553

Pre 1965 stats are for selected matches only

AFL: 7,599th player to appear, 458th most games played, 238th most goals kickedCarlton: 762nd player to appear, 62nd most games played, 23rd most goals kickedFootscray: 617th player to appear, 239th most games played, 159th most goals kickedNorth Melbourne: 683rd player to appear, 1,031st most games played, 987th most goals kicked

A tough, tenacious rover who was never flashy but almost invariably effective, Adrian 'Gags' Gallagher joined Carlton from Yarram, and was a key player for the Blues in 165 VFL games between 1964 and 1972, booting 236 goals. He developed a great understanding during that time with ruckman John Nicholls, and the pair were strongly instrumental in Carlton reaching five Grand Finals in six years, for premierships in 1968, 1970 and 1972. Gallagher's individual contribution was particularly noteworthy in 1970 when he won the club's best and fairest award. Four years earlier he had been the Blues' top goal-kicker for the season with 24 goals. 

At the end of the 1972 season, Gallagher crossed to Footscray under the VFL's short-lived ten year rule, and, although undoubtedly a little past his best, gave the Bulldogs consistently good service in 54 VFL games over three seasons, kicking 38 goals. 

In 1976 he transferred to North Melbourne, the club that it had been mooted he was going to join four years earlier, but he managed just one further senior game before calling it a day.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.