Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Alan Stevens

Known as
Alan Stevens

Nickname
Ginty

Born
5 August 1923

Died
2 November 2010 (aged 87)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 24y 305d
Last game: 27y 7d

Height and weight
Height: 183 cm
Weight: 80 kg

Senior clubs
Ainslie; St. Kilda

Jumper numbers
St. Kilda: 8

Alan Stevens

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
AinslieCANFL1940-1941, 1946-1947, 1952
City (Eastlake-Manuka)CANFL1942-1944
Eastlake (Original)CANFL1945
St. KildaV/AFL1948-19502210.0523%0
CANFL1940-1947, 1952
V/AFL1948-19502210.0523%0
Total1940-1950, 19522210.05

AFL: 5,823rd player to appear, 6,236th most games played, 8,992nd most goals kickedSt. Kilda: 918th player to appear, 554th most games played, 1,010th most goals kicked

Ainslie born and bred, Alan 'Ginty' Stevens won the 1946 Mulrooney Medal representing his local club, and was a regular member of Canberra representative teams from 1940 onwards (with a gap for the War), most notably at the 1947 Hobart carnival when he was appointed skipper of the side. In 1948 he joined St Kilda, playing a total of 21 senior games over the next three seasons, as well as representing the VFL; because of his work as a meteorologist, Stevens was frequently out of town when he would otherwise have been required to play for the Saints, otherwise his total of VFL games would undoubtedly have been much greater.

After spending the 1951 season away from football, 'Ginty' Stevens returned to his home stamping ground in 1952 when he was appointed captain-coach of the Tricolours, who promptly rewarded him with an undefeated premiership in what proved to be his last full season as a player in senior football.  A naturally gifted athlete, he was also an excellent cricketer, representing the ACT and playing 'A' grade cricket with St Kilda while in Melbourne. His time in the VFL taught him to be calm even under the most intense pressure, and he had that rare champions' ability of constantly managing to obtain possession of the ball wherever he was playing.

As a coach, Stevens' career was comparatively brief - just two seasons at senior level - but how many coaches do you know with a 100% record of getting their teams into Grand Finals? This was 'Ginty's' accomplishment, imbuing his charges with the kind of 'play on' mentality which he had personally assimilated during his time in the VFL.

In 1952, 'Ginty' Stevens' first season in charge, and with 'Ginty' himself playing a key role on the field as well as off, Ainslie won every single match for the season, culminating in a hard fought but thoroughly deserved 13.20 (98) to 12.12 (84) Grand Final defeat of Queanbeyan- Acton. The following season saw Stevens controlling affairs from the sidelines as the Tricolours once again played off for the flag against The Combine. In a hard fought, low scoring affair the lead changed hands several times during the closing minutes, with The Combine ultimately snatching a five-point victory courtesy of a goal kicked after the final siren. Unfortunately for Ainslie, and for Canberra football in general, work commitments would prevent Stevens from taking any further part in senior football, although he did coach a junior representative team in 1954.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.