Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Alfred Clay

Known as
Alf Clay

Born
8 January 1914

Died
24 January 1995 (aged 81)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 23y 127d
Last game: 32y 165d

Height and weight
Height: 183 cm
Weight: 82 kg

Senior clubs
Hawthorn; Footscray; Fitzroy; North Melbourne

Jumper numbers
Hawthorn: 3
Footscray: 33, 3
Fitzroy: 15
North Melbourne: 15

Recruited from
Hawthorn (1938); Footscray (1940); Fitzroy (1944)

Alf Clay

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
HawthornV/AFL1937320.670%0
FootscrayV/AFL1938-1939840.5050%0.000.000
FitzroyV/AFL1940-194441170.4151%0
North MelbourneV/AFL1944-194631160.5252%6
V/AFL1937-194683390.4749%0.000.006
Total1937-194683390.4749%0.000.006

Pre 1965 stats are for selected matches only

AFL: 4,485th player to appear, 2,860th most games played, 2,426th most goals kickedHawthorn: 227th player to appear, 781st most games played, 566th most goals kickedFootscray: 239th player to appear, 696th most games played, 527th most goals kickedFitzroy: 552nd player to appear, 289th most games played, 256th most goals kickedNorth Melbourne: 336th player to appear, 378th most games played, 285th most goals kicked

After struggling to achieve senior selection at both Hawthorn (three games in 1937) and Footscray (eight games, 1938-9) Alf Clay became a regular player at his third port of call, the Fitzroy Football Club. Unfortunately for him, however, his 41 game 17 goal career with the club came to an end shortly before the 1944 finals series which would end with the ‘Roys as premiers. Clay in the meantime had crossed to North Melbourne where he added a final 31 VFL games and 16 goals between 1944 and 1946. Probably best described as a utility he liked to kick a goal and on one occasion bagged four in a match for Fitzroy against St Kilda.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Encyclopedia of AFL Footballers by Russell Holmesby & Jim Main; Wikipedia article

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.