Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Allan Edward Geddes

Known as
Allan Geddes

Nickname
Kicker

Born
4 November 1903

Died
12 December 1987 (aged 84)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 21y 179d
Last game: 31y 328d

Height and weight
Height: 173 cm
Weight: 74 kg

Senior clubs
Williamstown; Richmond

Jumper numbers
Richmond: 8

Recruited from
Williamstown (1925)

Allan Geddes

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
WilliamstownVFA1922-1924
RichmondV/AFL1925-1935183140.0869%16.784.2231
Total1922-1935183140.08

Pre 1965 stats are for selected matches only

AFL: 2,954th player to appear, 791st most games played, 4,280th most goals kickedRichmond: 256th player to appear, 44th most games played, 340th most goals kicked

After three seasons at Williamstown, which culminated in a losing Grand Final against Footscray, Allan Geddes joined Richmond in 1925 and quickly established a reputation as one of the finest wingmen in the VFL. Indeed, some of the people who saw him in action at his peak went as far as to describe him as the greatest wingman of all time, and he was fondly and popularly known at Punt Road as 'Allan the Great'.

Like many bona fide champions, Geddes sometimes appeared to be travelling almost at half pace, but this was deceptive, and he was rarely caught in possession of the ball. Almost invariably one of the first names to be pencilled in when VFL state squads were selected, Geddes ran equal second in the 1926 Brownlow voting, and was the winner of Richmond's best and fairest award the same year. He played in six Tiger Grand Final sides, enjoying success in 1932 and 1934, before retiring at the end of the 1935 season after 182 VFL games.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.