Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Andrew Raines

Known as
Andrew Raines

Born
8 March 1986 (age 36)

Place of birth
Melbourne, VIC (3000)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 173d
Last game: 29y 112d

Height and weight
Height: 182 cm
Weight: 81 kg

Senior clubs
Richmond; Australia; Brisbane; Brisbane Reserves; Gold Coast; Gold Coast Reserves

Jumper numbers
Richmond: 38, 4
Brisbane: 29
Gold Coast: 29

Recruited from
Southport (2004); Richmond (2010); Brisbane (2015)

State of origin
VIC

Family links
Geoff Raines (Father)

Andrew Raines

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
RichmondAFL2004-20095610.0232%9.218.214.143
AustraliaIR2006200.00
BrisbaneAFL2010-201467140.2137%8.248.702.030
Brisbane ReservesNEAFL2011-20142990.31
Gold Coast ReservesNEAFL20151130.27
Gold CoastAFL2015620.330%6.676.001.830
AFL2004-2015129170.1333%8.598.362.943
IR2006200.00
NEAFL2011-201540120.30
Total2004-2015171290.17

AFL: 11,382nd player to appear, 1,684th most games played, 4,019th most goals kickedRichmond: 1,050th player to appear, 290th most games played, 848th most goals kickedBrisbane: 238th player to appear, 88th most games played, 138th most goals kickedGold Coast: 75th player to appear, 117th most games played, 94th most goals kicked

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.