Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Andrew Swallow

Known as
Andrew Swallow

Nickname
Spitter

Born
2 June 1987 (age 35)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 352d
Last game: 30y 85d

Height and weight
Height: 182 cm
Weight: 80 kg

Senior clubs
East Fremantle; North Melbourne; Australia; Aspley

Jumper numbers
North Melbourne: 19, 9

Recruited from
East Fremantle (2006); North Melbourne (2018)

Family links
David Swallow (Brother)

Andrew Swallow

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
East FremantleWAFL2004-2005800.00
North MelbourneAFL2006-2017224800.3649%9.5811.092.9078
AustraliaIR2011200.00
AspleyNEAFL20182050.25
Total2004-2018254850.33

AFL: 11,498th player to appear, 434th most games played, 1,351st most goals kickedNorth Melbourne: 927th player to appear, 26th most games played, 86th most goals kicked

Andrew Swallow announced himself as an elite midfielder in 2011. He has won three club best-and-fairest awards through his lust for the contested footy and his supremacy at the clearances. His outside game has developed well and while his kicking appears awkward it is very effective. Swallow captained North Melbourne from 2012-2016.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.