Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Arthur Coghlan

Known as
Arthur Coghlan

Nickname
Bull

Born
16 August 1902

Died
8 June 1959 (aged 56)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 270d
Last game: 30y 18d

Height and weight
Height: 180 cm
Weight: 86 kg

Senior clubs
Geelong

Jumper numbers
Geelong: 8, 13

Recruited from
Toora (1922)

Family links
Davitt Coghlan (Brother)

Arthur Coghlan

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
GeelongV/AFL1922-1925, 1927-1932145100.0758%11.330.831
Total1922-1925, 1927-1932145100.0758%11.330.831

Pre 1965 stats are for selected matches only

AFL: 2,711th player to appear, 1,367th most games played, 4,890th most goals kickedGeelong: 288th player to appear, 87th most games played, 407th most goals kicked

Arthur Coghlan gloried in the nickname 'Bull' and was renowned as one of the toughest players of his generation. Geelong recruited him from Toora and he made his VFL debut, the first of 145 appearances, in 1922. A controversial suspension in 1925 cost him his place in Geelong's historic first VFL premiership team, but he played when the Cats next went top six years later. Coghlan was selected to captain the VFL's interstate side in 1929. Most commonly used as a hard-hitting, bullocking ruckman, 'Bull' Coghlan was equally at home in a key position. The archetypal team player, he combined particularly well with fellow ruckman Len Metherell, and was continually to be heard shouting encouragement to the younger players in the team.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.