Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Barry Goodingham

Known as
Barry Goodingham

Nickname
Lurch

Born
9 May 1945 (age 77)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 21y 341d
Last game: 32y 61d

Height and weight
Height: 199 cm
Weight: 99 kg

Senior clubs
North Melbourne; South Melbourne; Woodville

Jumper numbers
North Melbourne: 10
South Melbourne: 28

Recruited from
North Melbourne (1976)

Barry Goodingham

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
North MelbourneV/AFL1967-1975158470.3035%10.603.915.4325
South MelbourneV/AFL1976-197730120.4040%7.473.833.003
WoodvilleSANFL1978-19804890.19
V/AFL1967-1977188590.3136%10.103.905.0428
SANFL1978-19804890.19
Total1967-1980236680.29

AFL: 7,894th player to appear, 750th most games played, 1,776th most goals kickedNorth Melbourne: 584th player to appear, 53rd most games played, 135th most goals kickedSouth Melbourne: 1,043rd player to appear, 471st most games played, 436th most goals kicked

Recruited from Edithvale-Aspendale, Barry Goodingham was a solid and forceful ruckman who, like more than one of his contemporaries, gloried in the Addams Family-derived nickname 'Lurch'. North Melbourne handed him his VFL debut in 1967 and he went on to play 158 games and boot 47 goals for the Roos, culminating in an appearance on the bench in the club's historic 1975 premiership team. In 1976-7 he added a further 30 VFL games plus a dozen goals for South Melbourne.

The 1978 season saw Goodingham at Woodville where he played another 48 league games in three seasons. The second and third of those seasons saw him occupy the role of senior coach in which capacity he experienced both the 'highs' (the club's first finals qualification in 1979) and 'lows' (an almost inevitable wooden spoon the following year).

Tall, rangy and long-reaching, Goodingham almost always at least held his own in the ruck contests, but was somewhat less effective around the ground. His style may have been awkward, but he nevertheless put everything into his football, and it is hard to ask any player for more than that.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.