Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Bernard Toohey

Known as
Bernard Toohey

Nickname
Huk

Born
18 February 1963 (age 59)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 66d
Last game: 30y 191d

Height and weight
Height: 188 cm
Weight: 85 kg

Senior clubs
Geelong; Sydney; Footscray

Jumper numbers
Geelong: 15
Sydney: 15
Footscray: 8

Recruited from
Geelong (1986); Sydney (1992)

Family links
Gerard Toohey (Brother)

Bernard Toohey

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
GeelongV/AFL1981-198594350.3750%10.443.633.055
SydneyV/AFL1986-1991129760.5949%11.004.093.4311
FootscrayAFL1992-19934040.1065%10.334.553.580
V/AFL1981-19932631150.4452%10.704.003.3216
Total1981-19932631150.4452%10.704.003.3216

AFL: 9,248th player to appear, 202nd most games played, 910th most goals kickedGeelong: 811th player to appear, 178th most games played, 205th most goals kickedSydney: 1,153rd player to appear, 93rd most games played, 94th most goals kickedFootscray: 825th player to appear, 305th most games played, 561st most goals kicked

Bernard Toohey was a rugged and highly dependable defender who gave good service to three league clubs during a thirteen season career that saw him play in excess of 250 games. Powerfully built and adaptable, he was a prodigious kick, and excellent mark, and was equally at home in a key position or on a flank. Geelong recruited him from Barooga in the Picola and District Football League, and he made his VFL debut in 1981 before going on to play 94 games and kick 35 goals in five seasons. In 1986 he transferred to Sydney and it was with the Swans that he would play the best and most consistent football of his career.

An All Australian in 1987 after representing Victoria, Toohey also played state of origin football for his home state of New South Wales. In 1989 he demonstrated his versatility when he topped the Swans' goal-kicking list with 27 goals after spending the second half of the season at full forward. After 129 games and 76 goals for Sydney he crossed to Footscray in 1992 and rounded off his AFL career with two solid seasons that yielded a further 40 games and four goals.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.