Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
William Scanlan

Known as
Bill Scanlan

Nickname
Kanga

Born
6 January 1925

Died
10 September 2000 (aged 75)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 234d
Last game: 28y 235d

Height and weight
Height: 187 cm
Weight: 86 kg

Senior clubs
Melbourne; Footscray

Jumper numbers
Melbourne: 18, 38, 19
Footscray: 26

Recruited from
Melbourne (1949)

Family links
Frank Scanlan (Brother)

Bill Scanlan

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
MelbourneV/AFL1943-194851220.4349%0
FootscrayV/AFL1949-195372340.4739%13
V/AFL1943-1953123560.4643%13
Total1943-1953123560.4643%13

AFL: 5,264th player to appear, 1,794th most games played, 1,855th most goals kickedMelbourne: 630th player to appear, 325th most games played, 285th most goals kickedFootscray: 355th player to appear, 183rd most games played, 174th most goals kicked

William Scanlan was a handy utility whose untidy style belied his general effectiveness. He commenced with Sandringham Centrals, from whom he was recruited by Melbourne and, although he tended to be in and out of the side, he could usually be relied on to perform creditably when selected. Strong overhead, and dogged, he played most of his football in the backlines, but could also do a useful job on the ball.

Between 1945 and 1948, Scanlan played a total of 51 VFL games and kicked 22 goals for the Demons. In 1949 he transferred to Footscray where he produced the best and most consistent football of his career. In five seasons with the Bulldogs he played a final 72 VFL games, kicking 34 goals.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.