Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Herbert Miller Woodcock

Known as
Bill Woodcock

Nickname
Butcher

Born
29 June 1888

Died
6 October 1957 (aged 69)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 322d
Last game: 33y 80d

Height and weight
Height: 182 cm
Weight: 96 kg

Senior clubs
St. Kilda; East Perth

Jumper numbers
St. Kilda: 17, 5, 24, 19

Recruited from
St. Kilda (1915)

Bill Woodcock

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
St. KildaV/AFL1908-1914, 1918-1921155480.3137%0
East PerthWAFL19151420.14
Total1908-1915, 1918-1921169500.30

AFL: 1,385th player to appear, 1,176th most games played, 2,064th most goals kickedSt. Kilda: 270th player to appear, 53rd most games played, 137th most goals kicked

A butcher by trade, 'Bill' Woodcock's rugged approach to the game reflected his calling. Powerfully built, he used his 96 kg, 182 cm frame to great effect as a foil for St Kilda's champion followers 'Vic' Cumberland and Dave McNamara. When the Saints made their first ever serious assault on the VFL flag in 1913, Woodcock's redoubtable and hyper-aggressive displays as a ruck shepherd, although ostensibly at odds with the renowned free-flowing style of his team, actually complemented it almost perfectly. St Kilda overcame minor premier and flag favourite Fitzroy with some comfort in the final, but unfortunately for Woodcock could not repeat the dose when the Maroons exercised their right of challenge the following week.

Woodcock, who had commenced his senior career with the Saints in 1908, headed west in 1915 to join East Perth, where he spent the ensuing three seasons. In 1918, however, he returned home, and played out the final four years of his career with St Kilda, bringing his final tally of VFL games to 155.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.