Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Robert Davis

Known as
Bob Davis

Nickname
Woofa

Born
12 June 1928

Died
16 May 2011 (aged 82)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 310d
Last game: 30y 65d

Height and weight
Height: 183 cm
Weight: 91 kg

Senior clubs
Geelong

Jumper numbers
Geelong: 4

Bob Davis

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
GeelongV/AFL1948-19581891490.7960%14.675.1747
Total1948-19581891490.7960%14.675.1747

Pre 1965 stats are for selected matches only

AFL: 5,757th player to appear, 735th most games played, 643rd most goals kickedGeelong: 514th player to appear, 53rd most games played, 52nd most goals kicked

Boasting pace, power and panache in abundance, Bob 'Woofa' Davis appropriately went by the nickname of 'The Geelong Flier'. As a half forward flanker he made significant contributions to the Cats' premiership victories of 1951 and '52, and was voted club best and fairest in 1957. Originally from Golden Point, Davis was an avid South Melbourne supporter as a youngster but when that club rejected him he tried his luck with the Cats, who immediately snapped him up. 

Between 1948 and 1958 he played 189 VFL games, kicking 149 goals. A regular 'Big V' representative, Bob Davis earned All Australian selection, as captain, in 1958. He also captained Geelong in his last four seasons with the club. Appointed coach of the Cats in 1960 he was successful in guiding the club to a Grand Final victory over Hawthorn three seasons later. He went on to enjoy a successful media career.

In 2001, Bob Davis was selected in his accustomed half forward flank position in Geelong's official 'Team of the Twentieth Century'.

His passing in 2011 resulted in an enormous outpouring of emotion from the football public.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.