Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Robert MacKay Keddie

Known as
Bob Keddie

Born
10 May 1946 (age 76)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 363d
Last game: 26y 108d

Height and weight
Height: 183 cm
Weight: 76 kg

Senior clubs
Hawthorn; West Adelaide; South Adelaide; Glenelg

Jumper numbers
Hawthorn: 33, 2

Recruited from
Hawthorn (1973); West Adelaide (1974); South Adelaide (1977)

Bob Keddie

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
HawthornV/AFL1965-19721321951.4853%14.992.304.0627
West AdelaideSANFL197318140.78
South AdelaideSANFL1974-197653711.34
GlenelgSANFL1977720.29
V/AFL1965-19721321951.4853%14.992.304.0627
SANFL1973-197778871.12
Total1965-19772102821.34

AFL: 7,688th player to appear, 1,614th most games played, 419th most goals kickedHawthorn: 546th player to appear, 90th most games played, 30th most goals kicked

Recruited by Hawthorn from University High Old Boys, Bob Keddie made his VFL debut in 1965, and rapidly developed into a top class half forward flank specialist and, later, the perfect foil for champion full forward Peter Hudson. He won club best and fairest awards in 1967 and 1969, and also earned All Australian selection in the latter year after a series of scintillating performances for the VFL at the 1969 Adelaide carnival. Arguably his most memorable performance in a Hawk jumper came in the 1971 VFL grand final against St Kilda when, after being kept under wraps during the first two quarters, he ‘exploded’ to the tune of four effectively match-winning goals after half time.

In 1973, after 132 VFL games and 195 goals, Keddie crossed to West Adelaide as captain-coach. However, despite playing well enough to capture the club’s best and fairest award, he was unable to prevent the side succumbing to the indignity of the wooden spoon. From 1974 to 1976 he captained South Adelaide, winning another club best and fairest award in 1975. The 1977 season found him at Glenelg, where he rounded off his league career with seven senior appearances. He also played five interstate games for South Australia.

Between 1984 and 1986, Bob Keddie served as non-playing coach of Sandringham, and was successful in steering the side to the VFA first division premiership in 1985. Reappointed for a second stint as coach in 1988 he was less successful, overseeing ninth (of ten) and 11th (of 14) place finishes during his two seasons in charge.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy's SA Football Companion

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.