Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Brian Molony

Known as
Brian Molony

Nickname
Muncher

Born
22 November 1932

Died
15 July 1995 (aged 62)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 149d
Last game: 25y 274d

Height and weight
Height: 185 cm
Weight: 83 kg

Senior clubs
Carlton; St. Kilda

Jumper numbers
Carlton: 31
St. Kilda: 42, 2

Recruited from
Carlton (1956)

Brian Molony

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
CarltonV/AFL1952-19552760.2252%0
St. KildaV/AFL1956-195842240.5738%3
V/AFL1952-195869300.4343%3
Total1952-195869300.4343%3

AFL: 6,183rd player to appear, 3,420th most games played, 2,950th most goals kickedCarlton: 656th player to appear, 483rd most games played, 525th most goals kickedSt. Kilda: 1,015th player to appear, 363rd most games played, 266th most goals kicked

Memorably nicknamed 'Muncher', Brian Molony (the 'e' in the name on the illustration is an error) was a solid, unspectacular but reliably effective ruckman for Carlton (27 VFL games from 1952 to 1955) and St Kilda (42 games, 1956-8). He later gave a great deal back to the sport he loved as an administrator in country football.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.