Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Brian Wilson

Known as
Brian Wilson

Born
30 September 1961 (age 61)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 16y 211d
Last game: 29y 273d

Height and weight
Height: 180 cm
Weight: 82 kg

Senior clubs
Footscray; North Melbourne; Melbourne; St. Kilda

Jumper numbers
Footscray: 40
North Melbourne: 28
Melbourne: 7
St. Kilda: 17

Recruited from
Footscray (1980); North Melbourne (1982); Melbourne (1991)

Brian Wilson

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
FootscrayV/AFL1978-1979950.5622%6.113.781.780
North MelbourneV/AFL1980-198139170.4454%12.777.623.134
MelbourneV/AFL1982-19901542081.3548%12.048.574.8652
St. KildaAFL19917162.2929%6.574.003.290
V/AFL1978-19912092461.1847%11.748.034.3556
Total1978-19912092461.1847%11.748.034.3556

AFL: 8,996th player to appear, 543rd most games played, 283rd most goals kickedFootscray: 669th player to appear, 681st most games played, 495th most goals kickedNorth Melbourne: 714th player to appear, 333rd most games played, 281st most goals kickedMelbourne: 1,036th player to appear, 52nd most games played, 23rd most goals kickedSt. Kilda: 1,375th player to appear, 986th most games played, 349th most goals kicked

After failing to impress in nine games over two seasons at Footscray Brian Wilson crossed to North Melbourne in 1980 and suddenly hit his straps. He played 39 games in two years with the 'Roos, but then was surprisingly offloaded to Melbourne, where, playing in the centre, he promptly produced the best football of his career to win the Brownlow Medal.

Thereafter, Wilson never quite managed to recapture the same level of performance on a consistent basis, but he remained a serviceable footballer for the Demons in 154 VFL games over nine seasons. Later in his career he played a good deal of football as a specialist forward pocket, and his tally of 208 goals affords evidence that he was a success in the role. Wilson's last port of call was St Kilda where he played seven games and kicked 16 goals in 1991.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.