Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Bruce Doull

Known as
Bruce Doull

Nickname
The Flying Doormat

Born
11 September 1950 (age 72)

Place of birth
Geelong, VIC (3220)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 234d
Last game: 36y 16d

Height and weight
Height: 185 cm
Weight: 85 kg

Senior clubs
Carlton

Jumper numbers
Carlton: 4, 11

Recruited from
Jacana (1969)

State of origin
VIC

Family links
Matthew Scarlett (Nephew)

Bruce Doull

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
CarltonV/AFL1969-1986356220.0667%9.315.622.91108
Total1969-1986356220.0667%9.315.622.91108

AFL: 8,141st player to appear, 16th most games played, 3,478th most goals kickedCarlton: 811th player to appear, 2nd most games played, 290th most goals kicked

Both on and off the field Carlton defender Bruce Doull, who was recruited by the Blues from Jacana, was renowned for giving nothing away. Off the field he was painfully shy - almost unprecedentedly so for an elite sportsman - while on it he was rarely beaten over the course of a 356-game VFL career which began in 1969 and ended after the 1986 Grand Final.

There were few frills about Doull's game, but equally there were few, if any, discernible deficiencies. It was almost as though he was afraid of making a mistake. When Hawthorn's Jason Dunstall kicked six goals against Doull in Doull's last ever VFL appearance there were some who regarded it as the one major blot on an otherwise perfect copybook; alternatively, it could be regarded as an indication that, just as with virtually every other decision required of him during 18 seasons of elite level football, Bruce Doull's decision over the timing of his retirement was tantamount to perfection. As a result the memories which endure are those of his sure hands, effortless disposal skills, safe marking, fierce tackling, and sublime anticipation - attributes of a rare champion whose status as one of the game's true giants can now never be undermined.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.