Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Bruce Duperouzel

Known as
Bruce Duperouzel

Nickname
Super

Born
21 April 1950 (age 72)

Place of birth
Northam, WA (6401)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 23y 350d
Last game: 34y 133d

Height and weight
Height: 174 cm
Weight: 74 kg

Senior clubs
Claremont; St. Kilda; Footscray

Jumper numbers
St. Kilda: 3
Footscray: 38

Recruited from
Claremont (1974); St. Kilda (1983)

State of origin
WA

Bruce Duperouzel

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
ClaremontWANFL1969-1973861471.71
St. KildaV/AFL1974-19821391601.1526%13.125.222.6129
FootscrayV/AFL1983-198425240.9648%7.605.882.240
WANFL1969-1973861471.71
V/AFL1974-19841641841.1229%12.285.322.5529
Total1969-19842503311.32

AFL: 8,623rd player to appear, 1,044th most games played, 458th most goals kickedSt. Kilda: 1,180th player to appear, 70th most games played, 24th most goals kickedFootscray: 740th player to appear, 425th most games played, 227th most goals kicked

A dynamic, audaciously talented rover, Bruce Duperouzel commenced his senior league career with Claremont where he played 86 WAFL games between 1969 and 1973. He enjoyed a particularly noteworthy season in 1971, topping the club's goal kicking list with 36 goals, and winning the fairest and best award. 

In 1974 he crossed to St Kilda in the  VFL where he showed himself a player of high class, particularly dangerous near goals and consistently polling well in the Saints best and fairest. 'Super' Duper (as he was often called by fans) assumed the club captaincy in 1981 after the retirement of Alex Jesaulenko but amidst subsequent upheaval at the club in late 1982 decided a change of scene was in order and crossed to Footscray where he ended his career as a useful forward utility player. 

Duperouzel played for Western Australia half a dozen times, and earned All-Australian selection while representing the state at the Adelaide State of Origin Carnival.

Author - John Devaney with additional material from Adam Cardosi

Sources

Full Points Footy's WA Football Companion

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.