Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Bruce McLennan

Known as
Bruce McLennan

Nickname
Shadow

Born
28 April 1928

Died
5 August 2015 (aged 87)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 22y 78d
Last game: 27y 107d

Height and weight
Height: 177 cm
Weight: 78 kg

Senior clubs
St. Kilda

Jumper numbers
St. Kilda: 18, 31

Bruce McLennan

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
St. KildaV/AFL1950, 1952-195546110.2424%2
Total1950, 1952-195546110.2424%2

AFL: 6,038th player to appear, 4,511th most games played, 4,819th most goals kickedSt. Kilda: 936th player to appear, 336th most games played, 414th most goals kicked

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.