Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Bruce Alexander Stevenson

Known as
Bruce Stevenson

Born
8 August 1949 (age 73)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 254d
Last game: 25y 44d

Height and weight
Height: 189 cm
Weight: 93 kg

Senior clubs
Hawthorn; West Adelaide; Central District

Jumper numbers
Hawthorn: 34, 12

Recruited from
Hawthorn (1975); West Adelaide (1979)

Bruce Stevenson

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
HawthornV/AFL1969-197472260.3665%10.421.883.8112
West AdelaideSANFL1975-19788560.07
Central DistrictSANFL1979-198032381.19
V/AFL1969-197472260.3665%10.421.883.8112
SANFL1975-1980117440.38
Total1969-1980189700.37

AFL: 8,132nd player to appear, 3,264th most games played, 3,180th most goals kickedHawthorn: 595th player to appear, 205th most games played, 204th most goals kicked

Bruce Stevenson was a capable follower who looked ungainly but was always gave good value. A career highlight came in 1971 when he was best afield in Hawthorn’s second semi final defeat of St Kilda. A fortnight later he helped the Hawks win the grand final against the same opposition. All told, he played 72 games and kicked 26 goals in the brown and gold.

The last half a dozen seasons of Bruce Stevenson’s league career were played in South Australia with West Adelaide (85 games, 6 goals, 1975-8) and Central District (32 games, 38 goals, 1979-80).

Stevenson was a Hawthorn Football Club board member from 2012 to 2017.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Encyclopedia of AFL Footballers by Russell Holmesby & Jim Main; Wikipedia article

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.