Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Caleb Daniel

Known as
Caleb Daniel

Nickname
CD

Born
7 July 1996 (age 26)

Place of birth
Beaudesert, QLD (4285)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 362d
Last game: 26y 37d

Height and weight
Height: 170 cm
Weight: 71 kg

Senior clubs
South Adelaide; Western Bulldogs; Footscray

Jumper numbers
Western Bulldogs: 35

Recruited from
South Adelaide (2015)

State of origin
QLD

Caleb Daniel

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
South AdelaideSANFL2013-20142190.43
Western BulldogsAFL2015-2022151370.2555%12.579.703.7412
FootscrayVFL2015, 2017950.56
Total2013-2022181510.28

AFL: 12,383rd player to appear, 1,260th most games played, 2,555th most goals kickedWestern Bulldogs: 987th player to appear, 66th most games played, 167th most goals kicked

Playing his first senior game at the age of 16, Daniel went on to play a total of 21 senior games for South Adelaide in the SANFL before being drafted to the Western Bulldogs at the end of the 2014 season. He made his debut for the Bulldogs in the club's Round 14 win against Carlton during the 2015 AFL season. 

Author - Oliver Gigacz

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.