Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Charles Berry Parsons

Known as
Charlie Parsons

Nickname
Snowy

Born
24 August 1903

Place of birth
Warracknabeal, VIC (3393)

Died
22 July 1965 (aged 61)

Place of death
Melbourne, VIC (3000)

Occupation
Grocer

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 25y 246d
Last game: 27y 20d

Height and weight
Height: 183 cm
Weight: 81 kg

Senior clubs
Carlton; Sturt; Claremont

Jumper numbers
Carlton: 27

Recruited from
Carlton (1931); Sturt (1935)

State of origin
VIC

Charlie Parsons

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
CarltonV/AFL1929-19303300.0085%0
SturtSANFL1931-19346570.11
ClaremontWANFL1935320.67
Total1929-193510190.09

AFL: 3,506th player to appear, 5,261st most games played, 10,960th most goals kickedCarlton: 458th player to appear, 432nd most games played, 1,078th most goals kicked

An excellent all round footballer renowned for his scrupulous fairness, Charlie Parsons managed the relatively rare feat of playing at the top level in each of the three principal football states. In 1929 and 1930 he played 33 games for Carlton, and would almost certainly have remained at the club much longer had not a work transfer taken him to Adelaide, where he joined Sturt.

While at Carlton the strong marking Parsons had formed one third of a redoubtable half back line, along with centre half back Alex Duncan and fellow half back flanker Fred Gilby. At Sturt he rapidly became a prominent figure, playing a telling game at centre half back in the club’s 1932 grand final-winning team, and captaining the side for part of the 1933 season and the whole of 1934. He represented South Australia against Victoria in 1931.

In 1935 another employment transfer, this time to Perth, led to Parsons being snapped up by Claremont, who promptly appointed him captain-coach. However, after just three games at the helm another enforced shift saw him finish the season at York Football Club on the Avon River, 97 kilometres east of Perth. He remained with York until enlisting in the army on the outbreak of world war two in 1939.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.