Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Christopher Bond

Known as
Chris Bond

Born
26 January 1969 (age 53)

Place of birth
Wynyard, TAS (7325)

Occupation
Football coach and administrator

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 21y 71d
Last game: 30y 207d

Height and weight
Height: 178 cm
Weight: 81 kg

Senior clubs
North Hobart; Carlton; Richmond; Fremantle

Jumper numbers
Carlton: 43, 16
Richmond: 45, 35
Fremantle: 32

Recruited from
Wynyard (1989); North Hobart (1990); Carlton (1993); Richmond (1998)

State of origin
TAS

Chris Bond

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
WynyardNTFL1987-1988
North HobartTFL198920110.55
CarltonAFL1990-19922280.3636%6.144.321.450
RichmondAFL1993-1997100320.3250%10.114.822.0423
FremantleAFL1998-19994150.1227%8.375.002.781
NTFL1987-1988
TFL198920110.55
AFL1990-1999163450.2842%9.144.802.1524
Total1987-1999183560.31

AFL: 10,099th player to appear, 1,059th most games played, 2,189th most goals kickedCarlton: 966th player to appear, 535th most games played, 478th most goals kickedRichmond: 959th player to appear, 150th most games played, 218th most goals kickedFremantle: 58th player to appear, 117th most games played, 148th most goals kicked

Chris Bond was a tough, tenacious on-baller who saw service at two Tasmanian and three AFL clubs. In Tasmania he played for Wynyard and North Hobart before attracting the attention of Carlton, where he transferred at the end of the 1989 season. He spent three seasons with the Blues, playing 22 senior AFL games and kicking eight goals, but the club's surfeit of players of his type meant that his opportunities were limited. 

He did much better at his next port of call, Richmond, for whom he played precisely 100 games and kicked 32 goals between 1993 and 1997, besides winning the club's 1994 best and fairest award. Typically used in a "run with" role he exhibited as much skill at times as many of the players he was tagging. It was a similar story at Fremantle, where he spent the 1998 and 1999 seasons, playing a total of 41 games and kicking five goals. In his first season in the west he finished fourth in the Dockers' best and fairest voting and received the best club man award, testimony to his impact both on and off the field.

After retiring, Bond has remained in the game through various coaching and administrative positions.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy's Tasmanian Football Companion

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.