Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Christopher Burton

Known as
Chris Burton

Nickname
Pommy

Born
21 October 1961 (age 61)

Place of birth
United Kingdom (England)

Occupation
Salesman

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 314d
Last game: 26y 220d

Height and weight
Height: 180 cm
Weight: 76 kg

Senior clubs
Footscray; Richmond; Williamstown

Jumper numbers
Footscray: 36, 16
Richmond: 2

Recruited from
Sunshine Heights (1980); Footscray (1985); Richmond (1989)

State of origin
United Kingdom (England)

Chris Burton

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
FootscrayV/AFL1980-198467270.4028%14.333.303.163
RichmondV/AFL1985-19885080.1632%14.583.842.722
WilliamstownVFA1989-199142731.74
V/AFL1980-1988117350.3030%14.443.532.975
VFA1989-199142731.74
Total1980-19911591080.68

AFL: 9,206th player to appear, 1,941st most games played, 2,637th most goals kickedFootscray: 704th player to appear, 194th most games played, 215th most goals kickedRichmond: 869th player to appear, 312th most games played, 444th most goals kicked

'Pommy' Burton (he was born in England) was an effective and capable footballer with three clubs. Footscray picked him up from Sunshine Heights and handed him his senior VFL debut in 1980. Quick, canny and assured, he played most of his 67 games with the Bulldogs as a wingman. In 1985 Burton crossed to Richmond where he added another 50 VFL games in four seasons. Many of his best performances came in a back pocket where his pace allied to smooth ball handling and excellent anticipation served him well. 

After leaving the Tigers Burton rounded off his career with prominent VFA club Williamstown, where he played 50 games between 1989 and 1991, including the Seagulls' last gasp Grand Final win over Springvale in 1990¹.

Author - John Devaney, with updates by Andrew Gigacz

Footnotes

1. We thank Jonathan Burton for providing playing details of Chris Burton's career at Williamstown. 

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.